Skip to content
Horse profile

Star Talent (IRE)

4yo gelding (at last run, Jan 2020) · Last trainer Gay Kelleway · Last owner C Robertson P Crook G Kelleway
by Lilbourne Lad (IRE) out of High Vintage (IRE) (High Chaparral)
13 runs · 7 courses · from Dec 2018
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Jan 2020 — 2,477 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2020 · 1st of 7 Won last time out Won at Wolverhampton (AW) Last raced off OR 52
KTB Profile

Star Talent (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Won last time out at Wolverhampton (AW) (Class 5).

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5 OR ↓ 16lb off peak
Official rating52↓ 16lb off peak
52 52–68

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 97 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell (AW), 29 Dec 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 12 figures · best 97A · median 84.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)1097A86—
Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f1097A84.5—
1m – 1m1f290A86.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 68B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 24 Jan 2020 Official rating 52 at the last run, 24 Jan 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 12 figures · best 72A · median 58
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)1072A58—
Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f1072A62—
1m – 1m1f258A52—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,553 runs since Mar 2015 (174 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1815.6%−2.5—
Good to Firm406307.4%−0.70 from 1
Good520448.5%+0.4—
Good to Soft277196.9%−1.20 from 1
Soft280238.2%+0.10 from 1
Heavy7800%−8.1—
Standard (AW)974899.1%+11 from 10
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f229208.7%+0.6—
6f – 7f1,101857.7%−0.4—
1m – 1m1f571518.9%+0.80 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f383328.4%+0.31 from 11
1m5f – 2m176126.8%−1.3—
2m1f – 2m4f7334.1%−4—
2m5f – 3m1400%−8.1—
Over 3m6350%+41.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
High Vintage (IRE) (High Chaparral)

4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Grapevine (IRE) (5 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Grapevine (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Grapevine (IRE)3951m–2m½fListed
Nice Vintage (IRE)2631m2fClass 5
Heights Of Abraham (IRE)2137f–1m2fClass 3
Heights Of Aran (IRE)1211m½fClass 6

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 10 1 10% +11.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 5 5 1 20% +16.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 6 1 17% +15.00
Newcastle (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 11 1 9% +10.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Toby Eley 2 0 0% −2.00
Shane Kelly 2 0 0% −2.00
George Rooke 1 1 100% +20.00
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00
Luke Morris 1 0 0% −1.00
Cieren Fallon 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran O'Neill 1 0 0% −1.00
Jason Hart 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Queally 1 0 0% −1.00
Clement Lecoeuvre 1 0 0% −1.00
Josephine Gordon 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 7 0 0% −7.00
E/S 3 0 0% −3.00
Cheekpieces 2 1 50% +19.00
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 2 1 50% +19.00
2019 10 0 0% −10.00
2018 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 2 runs
24 Jan 20+7d Wolverhampton (AW) Betway Classified Claiming Stakes Class 5 · 1m4f · Standard · 7 ran 1/7 8-0 5230A68B George Rooke 20/1
17 Jan 20+19d Newcastle (AW) Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 1m4½f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 hd 9-4 5586A57A Tom Eaves 14/1
2019 · 10 runs
29 Dec 19+27d Southwell (AW) Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap Class 6 · 1m4f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 ¾ 9-1 5897A52A Luke Morris 20/1
02 Dec 19+49d Wolverhampton (AW) Betway Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 1m1½f · Standard · 12 ran 9/12 1 9-4 6090A58A Toby Eley 13/2
14 Oct 19+35d Wolverhampton (AW) Watch Sky Sports Racing In HD 'Confined' Handicap Class 6 · 1m4f · Standard · 11 ran 4/11 3¼ 8-12 6283A66A Cieren Fallon 9/1
09 Sep 19+28d Wolverhampton (AW) Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 1m4f · Standard · 10 ran 3/10 2 9-5 6295A72A Shane Kelly 11/1
12 Aug 19+9d Wolverhampton (AW) Winners Enclosure Follower Sam Davis Maiden Handicap Class 5 · 1m4f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 ¾ 9-0 6786C56C Toby Eley 14/1
03 Aug 19+24d Doncaster Eric Roberts Memorial Handicap Class 4 · 1m4f · Soft · 6 ran 6/6 23 8-8 6741C58C Kieran O'Neill 8/1
10 Jul 19+9d Catterick NFRC Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 1m4f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 3/7 hd 9-2 6776A67A Jason Hart 15/2
01 Jul 19+23d Wolverhampton (AW) smartvetmeds.com Novice Median Auction Stakes Class 6 · 1m4f · Standard · 8 ran 4/8 ¾ 9-3 6871A68A Shane Kelly 16/1
08 Jun 19+32d Chelmsford City (AW) Commodore Kitchens Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 1m2f · Standard · 13 ran 8/13 ½ 9-1 —87C58C Tom Queally 66/1
07 May 19+143d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Youth (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 1m2½f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 6/10 ¾ 9-2 ——— Clement Lecoeuvre 59/1
2018 · 1 run
15 Dec 18 Newcastle (AW) Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Novice Stakes Class 5 · 1m · Standard · 12 ran 8/12 11 9-2 —83C46C Josephine Gordon 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Star Talent won?
Star Talent (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
Who trained Star Talent?
Star Talent (IRE) was trained by Gay Kelleway on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 24 January 2020.
Who is Star Talent's sire?
Star Talent (IRE) is by Lilbourne Lad (IRE) out of High Vintage (IRE), whose sire is High Chaparral.
What going does Star Talent prefer?
Star Talent (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Star Talent's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 24 January 2020. The highest on record is 68.
What is Star Talent's sire's record?
Lilbourne Lad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,553 runs since Mar 2015 (174 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Star Talent's siblings?
Out of High Vintage (IRE), Star Talent (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Grapevine (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Grapevine (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from December 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.