Stay With It (IRE)
Stay With It (IRE) is 3 from 31. Won last time out at Clonmel.
- 3–31Wins / Runs
- 9.7%Strike rate
- 11 (35.5%)Placed
- −10.75£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=31 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 188 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 107B | 91.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 55C | 48 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 107B | 77 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 106B | 72 | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,458 | 150 | 10.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 89 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,144 | 126 | 11% | +0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 690 | 87 | 12.6% | +1.9 | 1 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,321 | 135 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,647 | 176 | 10.7% | 0 | 1 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,258 | 136 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 356 | 42 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luscious Lilly (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.50 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 7 | 2 | 29% | +9.50 |
| Tramore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cork | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Mullins | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Jack Kennedy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Patrick Corbett | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Dillon Maxwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Brian Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Butler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 3 | 10% | −8.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2016 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 26 | 3 | 12% | −5.75 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Stay With It won?
- Stay With It (IRE) won 3 of 31 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 9.7%. Placed 11 times in total (35.5% of starts).
- Who trained Stay With It?
- Stay With It (IRE) was trained by Andrew McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 21 March 2017.
- Who is Stay With It's sire?
- Stay With It (IRE) is by Overbury (IRE) out of No Small Plans (IRE), whose sire is Teamster.
- What going does Stay With It prefer?
- Stay With It (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Stay With It's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 21 March 2017. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Stay With It's sire's record?
- Overbury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Stay With It's siblings?
- Out of No Small Plans (IRE), Stay With It (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.