Strategic Alliance (IRE)
Strategic Alliance (IRE) is yet to win from 20 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Gowran Park (Aug 2009). Last raced off 91, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (5%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,741 runs since Jan 2008 (295 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 600 | 57 | 9.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,297 | 98 | 7.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 565 | 57 | 10.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 865 | 81 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 12 |
| Heavy | 378 | 35 | 9.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,003 | 96 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 435 | 49 | 11.3% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 79 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 486 | 32 | 6.6% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 419 | 36 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 951 | 79 | 8.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 966 | 101 | 10.5% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 521 | 46 | 8.8% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 99 | 4 | 4% | −5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dukes Pert (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Howards Dream (IRE) | 30 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Coleman | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| M P Butler | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R P Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Apr 11+12d | Ballinrobe | Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 4/14 | 1 | 10-10 | 91 | 110A | M P Butler | 25/1 |
| 15 Apr 11+15d | Wexford | Ingard Point Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | 8 | 10-13 | 93 | 76C | M P Butler | 25/1 |
| 31 Mar 11+14d | Cork | CIT SU Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/20 | 1¾ | 11-1 | 96 | 100A | M P Butler | 20/1 |
| 17 Mar 11+32d | Wexford | Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 5/7 | 5 | 11-9 | 99 | 102A | Kevin Coleman | 7/1 |
| 13 Feb 11+11d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 15/17 | 9 | 10-8 | 103 | 91C | M P Butler | 33/1 |
| 02 Feb 11+24d | Down Royal | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/12 | 3½ | 11-9 | 106 | 95C | Kevin Coleman | 16/1 |
| 09 Jan 11+90d | Leopardstown | Tote Pick Six 20,000 Guarantee Maiden Hurdle | 7/20 | shd | 11-12 | — | 115A | Kevin Coleman | 66/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 10+16d | Curragh | Curragh Cafe At Tri Equestrian Handicap (50-75) (Div 1) | 13/27 | 1 | 8-8 | 59 | 54A | Sean Levey | 25/1 |
| 25 Sep 10+145d | Gowran Park | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-75) | 9/16 | 1½ | 8-13 | 62 | 60A | R P Walsh | 20/1 |
| 03 May 10+22d | Curragh | Newbridge Credit Union Handicap (50-70) | 15/25 | shd | 9-8 | 64 | 62A | Seamie Heffernan | 33/1 |
| 11 Apr 10+206d | Limerick | Racing In Red (c & G) Maiden Hurdle | 14/15 | 19 | 11-12 | — | 88C | Kevin Coleman | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Sep 09+9d | Listowel | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 11/15 | ½ | 8-6 | 68 | 53C | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 08 Sep 09+17d | Dundalk (AW) | Ardpatrick Handicap (50-70) (Div 2) | 11/14 | 2 | 9-7 | 68 | 56A | Danny Mullins | 8/1 |
| 22 Aug 09+17d | Cork | Mount Hillary Handicap (50-70) | 5/15 | hd | 9-13 | 67 | 87A | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 09+24d | Gowran Park | Bramblestown Maiden | 3/16 | 4½ | 9-12 | 67 | 84A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 12 Jul 09+11d | Curragh | Darley Flying Start Maiden | 10/16 | 3½ | 10-2 | — | 69C | Danny Grant | 50/1 |
| 01 Jul 09+13d | Fairyhouse | Jamestown Park Maiden | 6/14 | 8 | 10-4 | — | 60C | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
| 18 Jun 09+93d | Tipperary | Visit Tipperary Flat Race | 16/19 | 25 | 10-6 | — | 86C | Brian Hayes | 50/1 |
| 17 Mar 09+16d | Wexford | New Ross Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 30 | 11-2 | — | 86C | Kevin Coleman | 50/1 |
| 01 Mar 09 | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Aertel Page 277 (pro/am) Flat Race | 13/15 | 12 | 10-12 | — | 77C | Chris Timmons | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Strategic Alliance won?
- Strategic Alliance (IRE) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2009 and 2011. Placed 1 time in total (5% of starts).
- Who trained Strategic Alliance?
- Strategic Alliance (IRE) was trained by John C Shearman on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 27 April 2011.
- Who is Strategic Alliance's sire?
- Strategic Alliance (IRE) is by Trans Island (GB) out of Keiko (GB), whose sire is Generous.
- What is Strategic Alliance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 27 April 2011. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Strategic Alliance's sire's record?
- Trans Island (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,741 runs since Jan 2008 (295 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Strategic Alliance's siblings?
- Out of Keiko (GB), Strategic Alliance (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.