The Mad Well (IRE)
The Mad Well (IRE) is 4 from 36. Hasn't won since Jul 2016. Last raced off 102, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 9 (25%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.21Fair A/E n=36 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 284 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 116A | 106 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 97B | 79.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 116A | 96 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 97B | 79.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,871 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 553 | 66 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,177 | 651 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 3,299 | 386 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 5,035 | 502 | 10% | −1.3 | 1 from 13 |
| Heavy | 2,716 | 303 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,860 | 403 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,483 | 599 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,808 | 700 | 12.1% | +0.8 | 2 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 1,650 | 205 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tunder Strike (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 2 | 100% | +19.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 2 | 13% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 2 | 14% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D G Hogan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Mr J Mulvihill | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Mr E D Linehan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| David Mullins | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| James Best | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lorcan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Cowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Lewis Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Johns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +11.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 35 | 4 | 11% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Mad Well won?
- The Mad Well (IRE) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 9 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained The Mad Well?
- The Mad Well (IRE) was trained by Kevin Bishop on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 11 June 2018.
- Who is The Mad Well's sire?
- The Mad Well (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Silverfortprincess (IRE), whose sire is Mull Of Kintyre.
- What going does The Mad Well prefer?
- The Mad Well (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Mad Well's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 11 June 2018. The highest on record is 119.
- What is The Mad Well's sire's record?
- Milan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,871 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Mad Well's siblings?
- Out of Silverfortprincess (IRE), The Mad Well (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.