The Real Screamer (IRE)
The Real Screamer is a gelding who has won five of 20 starts. All five wins came in handicaps or optional claimers between 1m and 1m4f, four of them over 1m2f – 1m4f. He is three from three on Standard (AW) at Dundalk and has also won on Good at Leopardstown and Soft at Tipperary. Typically held up, he finished 9 of 10 at Killarney in Aug 2026 when last raced off OR 90.
- 5–20Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- +5.69£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 2.09Fair A/E n=20 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 184 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 112A | 81.5 | 3 runs · 112 / 93 |
| Soft | 7 | 104C | 59 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 118A | 101 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 118A | 93 | 4 runs · 93 / 92 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 87A | 59 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 48A | 36 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 17 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 8 (47%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 6 (35%) · 3 wins
- Prominent 3 (18%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,885 runs since Jun 2020 (210 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 115.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 50 | 13.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 717 | 76 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 285 | 34 | 11.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 426 | 40 | 9.4% | −2.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 104 | 8 | 7.7% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 969 | 123 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 3 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 14 | 13.5% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 933 | 94 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 844 | 96 | 11.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 609 | 88 | 14.4% | +2.9 | 4 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 33 | 12.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 115 | 7 | 6.1% | −5.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier's Charm (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +8.94 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +8.94 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 4 | 40% | +12.94 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.94 |
| Robert Whearty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Ryan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sadhbh Tormey | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss A B O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Burns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Wayne Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 5 | 26% | +6.69 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| 2024 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.94 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 5 | 26% | +6.69 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Aug 26+21d | Killarney (IRE) | Kellihers Toyota Kingdom Gold Cup Handicap Held up towards back of field - urged into effort entering straight - unable to close from over 2f out - finished 9th | 9/10 | 3 | 9-8 | 90 | 112A | 79A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 31 Jul 26+33d | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap Held up towards rear from the start - no real impression made through the race - well held at the finish | 16/18 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 91 | 83C | 73A | Luke McAteer | 10/1 |
| 28 Jun 26+44d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Irish European Breeders Fund Ragusa Handicap (Premier Handicap) Slow to break - held towards the back before making ground wide entering the 10th and asked for effort 2f out - moved up into 3rd with a furlong left - held on at an even effort to the line | 3/13 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 91 | 91C | 90A | James Ryan | 22/1 |
| 15 May 26+107d | Leopardstown | Women In Racing Lady Riders Handicap Settled midpack early - around 8th at halfway - made ground into 3rd on the straight - hit the front a furlong out - stayed on strongly to win | 1/10 | 9-10 | 83 | 93A | 95A | Sadhbh Tormey | 10/1 | |
| 28 Jan 26+184d | Dundalk (AW) | Put The Fun In Fundraising At Dundalk Handicap Held up towards the back early - improved into contention entering the straight to share command approaching 2f out - shaken up to go clear inside the final furlong and stayed on strongly to win in the last 100 yards | 1/7 | 9-9 | 75 | 93A | 85A | James Ryan | 2/1 | |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Jul 25+30d | Galway | Galway Bay Hotel & The Galmont Hotel Novice Hurdle Held up towards the back - error 2 out while urged into 7th - hampered at the last and promoted to 4th but found nothing more | 4/11 | 12 | 11-0 | — | — | 104A | Danny Gilligan | 16/1 |
| 28 Jun 25+16d | Curragh | Sherry FitzGerald Country Homes Ladies Derby Handicap Sat close to pace early - back in 8th at halfway - asked for more with 2f left but made no dent on the pack - improved into 6th approaching the final furlong then finished strongly to take 4th | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 77 | 54C | 80A | Miss A B O'Connor | 8/1 |
| 12 Jun 25+16d | Leopardstown | 'the 1878 At 3Arena' Apprentice Handicap Tracked the pack midfield early - pushed forward into 5th with 1 1/2f left then 3rd approaching the final furlong - held effort to the line for 4th | 4/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | 78 | 87A | 89A | Nicola Burns | 9/2J |
| 27 May 25+8d | Tipperary | Tipperary Optional Claiming Race Settled midfield early - made steady progress two out - pushed to the front approaching the last furlong - drew well away for a comfortable win | 1/14 | 10-2 | 69 | 55C | 112A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 7/4F | |
| 19 May 25+10d | Roscommon | Abbey Hotel Roscommon Handicap Settled in the pack early - 5th at halfway - improved into contention 2f out - 3rd with a shake-up a furlong out - stayed on same gait to finish 4th without threatening | 4/10 | ¾ | 9-11 | 72 | 85A | 83A | Chris Hayes | 4/1 |
| 09 May 25+13d | Ballinrobe | Burleigh Accountancy Group Handicap Settled in the pack early - 5th at halfway then improved from outside approaching final 2f - up to 4th inside final furlong but unable to close late | 4/8 | 3½ | 9-9 | 72 | 78A | 79A | Chris Hayes | 5/2F |
| 26 Apr 25+136d | Navan | Arkle Bar Handicap Held up towards the back of the pack - progress smoothly made over 2f out after shifting right - into 3rd and pushed along 1f out - unable to close final furlong finishing third | 3/19 | 4½ | 10-1 | 71 | 104C | 89A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 24+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Settled in the pack - pushed along and moved to the front approaching 2f out - quickly opened a advantage - pushed on well to the line in a comfortable win | 1/11 | 9-10 | 60 | 101A | 87A | Chris Hayes | 4/9F | |
| 15 Nov 24+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Handicap (47-70) Settled towards the back early - improved into contention entering the straight - asked for effort and swept to the front inside final two furlongs - opened up the gap and won going away | 1/10 | 8-7 | 47 | 118A | 75A | Chris Hayes | 13/2 | |
| 22 Oct 24+13d | Curragh | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (47-65) Handy behind the pace early - pushed along with 2f left - dropped away steadily - well held in 16th | 16/24 | 2 | 8-10 | 47 | 36C | 46C | Leigh Roche | 25/1 |
| 09 Oct 24+67d | Navan | Yellow Furze Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Settled towards the centre of the pack early on - pulling hard through the opening stages - improved into contention 3f out - pushed into second and pressing the front-runner with 2f left - dropped to third then lost ground in the final furlong | 7/16 | ¾ | 8-3 | 47 | 116C | 50A | Wayne Hassett | 9/2 |
| 03 Aug 24+12d | Galway | Bathshack Maiden Held up towards the back - unable to make an impression - well held at finish | 10/16 | 1¾ | 9-8 | — | 59C | 54C | Leigh Roche | 250/1 |
| 22 Jul 24+12d | Ballinrobe | Tote Never Beaten By SP Maiden | 13/13 | 19 | 9-3 | — | 1C | 54C | Robert Whearty | 250/1 |
| 10 Jul 24+47d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 16/16 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 36C | 49C | Robert Whearty | 150/1 |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/10 | 3¾ | 9-3 | — | 48A | 49A | Robert Whearty | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Real Screamer won?
- The Real Screamer (IRE) won 5 of 20 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trains The Real Screamer?
- The Real Screamer (IRE) is trained by Paul W Flynn, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 21 August 2026.
- Who is The Real Screamer's sire?
- The Real Screamer (IRE) is by Awtaad (IRE) out of Vintage Charm (IRE), whose sire is Vocalised.
- What going does The Real Screamer prefer?
- The Real Screamer (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Real Screamer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 21 August 2026. The highest on record is 91.
- What is The Real Screamer's sire's record?
- Awtaad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,885 runs since Jun 2020 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 115.
- Who are The Real Screamer's siblings?
- Out of Vintage Charm (IRE), The Real Screamer (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.