The Winkler (IRE)
The Winkler (IRE) is 6 from 43. Hasn't won since Aug 2016. 3 of 6 starts at Killarney have ended in wins. Last raced off 120, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–43Wins / Runs
- 14%Strike rate
- 17 (39.5%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 1.48Fair A/E n=43 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 101B | 64 | — |
| Good | 2 | 110B | 104.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 124B | 80 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 58B | 57.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 110B | 79.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 124B | 57 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 710 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 126. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +18.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 25 | 2 | 8% | −2.4 | — |
| Good | 149 | 14 | 9.4% | −1 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 99 | 12 | 12.1% | +1.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 245 | 32 | 13.1% | +2.7 | 3 from 22 |
| Heavy | 126 | 6 | 4.8% | −5.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 57 | 5 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 53 | 5 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 96 | 10 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 143 | 17 | 11.9% | +1.5 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 204 | 26 | 12.7% | +2.3 | 2 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −5.2 | 2 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | +7.8 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Osirixamix (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–3m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osirixamix (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 1m2f–2m1f | — |
| Corrick Bridge (IRE) | 40 | 2 | 2m–3m | — |
| Tijuana Dancer (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Na Bi Dana (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 22 | 3 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 6 | 3 | 50% | +18.00 |
| Navan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Galway | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 12% | +2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 2 | 14% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M P Butler | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.00 |
| Adam O'Neill | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Browne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 3 | 16% | +5.50 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +5.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 21 | 2 | 10% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −10.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +15.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Mar 19+24d | Market Rasen | Download The Star Sports App Now! Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-1 | 120 | — | — | Tabitha Worsley | 14/1 |
| 18 Feb 19+32d | Lingfield | Tipstars.Tips Surrey National Handicap Chase | PU/17 | — | 11-9 | 127 | — | — | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 25/1 |
| 17 Jan 19+248d | Market Rasen | Weatherbys Racing Bank Handicap Chase | 3/7 | 54 | 11-12 | 129 | 27C | 97C | Ross Chapman | 11/2 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 May 18+43d | Killarney | Laurels Pub & Restaurant Killarney National Handicap Chase | 4/11 | 7½ | 9-7 | 128 | 99A | 116A | Andrew Ring | 16/1 |
| 01 Apr 18+126d | Cork | Imperial Call Chase (grade 3) | 5/5 | 63 | 11-0 | 128 | 36C | 111C | Donagh Meyler | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 17+27d | Navan | Ladbrokes Troytown Handicap Chase (0-150) (grade B) | PU/21 | — | 9-13 | 129 | — | — | Donal McInerney | 25/1 |
| 30 Oct 17+37d | Galway | Kone Handicap Chase | 2/8 | 5½ | 10-8 | 127 | 124B | 122A | Donal McInerney | 8/1 |
| 23 Sep 17+28d | Navan | At The Races Handicap Chase | 4/11 | 4 | 11-2 | 127 | 58B | 119A | Brian O'Connell | 9/2 |
| 26 Aug 17+22d | Killarney | Msl Cork Mercedes-benz Handicap Chase (grade B) | 2/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 124 | 110B | 127A | Andrew Ring | 8/1 |
| 04 Aug 17+12d | Galway | Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase | 8/19 | 4½ | 10-7 | 125 | — | 113A | Barry Browne | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 17+22d | Tipperary | Tipperary Town Plaza Plate Handicap Chase | 3/13 | 1½ | 10-13 | 124 | 101B | 122A | Barry Browne | 20/1 |
| 01 Jul 17+24d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap (60-100) | 14/15 | 2 | 8-2 | 79 | 58C | 59A | Danny Sheehy | 28/1 |
| 07 Jun 17+13d | Wexford | Vinegar Hill Hurdle | 5/8 | ½ | 11-2 | 119 | 57A | 108A | Donagh Meyler | 8/1 |
| 25 May 17+250d | Tipperary | Buy Tickets Online At TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap Hurdle | 14/16 | 8½ | 11-9 | 121 | — | 109C | Brian O'Connell | 33/1 |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Sep 16+28d | Listowel | Listowel Races Supporters Club Slan Abhaile (Q.R.) Race | 6/8 | ¾ | 11-4 | — | — | 72C | Mr J J Codd | 5/1 |
| 20 Aug 16+39d | Killarney | Ml Lynch Civil Engineering (Q.R.) Race | 1/9 | 11-4 | — | — | 85A | Mr J J Codd | 5/1 | |
| 12 Jul 16+58d | Killarney (IRE) | Bunkers Bar & Restaurant Killorglin Novice Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-5 | 127 | — | — | Donagh Meyler | 7/1 |
| 15 May 16+25d | Killarney | Malton Novice Chase | 1/6 | 11-10 | 123 | — | 137B | Brian O'Connell | 4/1 | |
| 20 Apr 16+21d | Fairyhouse | Jumps Finale At Fairyhouse Rated Novice Chase | 2/6 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 123 | — | 119B | Donagh Meyler | 2/1F |
| 30 Mar 16+25d | Downpatrick | Toals Bookmakers Aintree Chat After The Last Race Beginners Chase | 1/7 | 11-7 | 123 | — | 120B | Donagh Meyler | EvensF | |
| 05 Mar 16+55d | Gowran Park | Coolmeen Gallops Beginners Chase | 2/10 | 7½ | 11-7 | 123 | — | 121A | Donagh Meyler | 3/1 |
| 10 Jan 16+28d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Rated Novice Chase | 4/7 | 9 | 10-12 | 123 | — | 104B | Donagh Meyler | 4/1 |
| 2015 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 15+35d | Navan | Prancer And Dancer Rated Novice Chase | 2/8 | 1¾ | 10-10 | 119 | — | 125A | Donagh Meyler | 14/1 |
| 08 Nov 15+13d | Limerick (IRE) | Forenaghts Stud Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | ½ | 11-3 | 121 | — | 128A | Adam O'Neill | 9/2 |
| 26 Oct 15+15d | Galway | W.b. Gavin & Co. E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 2/6 | 13 | 11-12 | — | — | 114B | M P Butler | 7/1 |
| 11 Oct 15+134d | Limerick | Racing Post E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 2/7 | 33 | 11-12 | — | — | 109C | Martin Ferris | 18/1 |
| 30 May 15+70d | Tramore | Find Us On Facebook Beginners Chase | 5/10 | ½ | 11-5 | — | — | 102C | Adam O'Neill | 22/1 |
| 21 Mar 15+13d | Gowran Park | Richie Hogan & Ashgrove Stables Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 11-5 | 122 | — | — | R Walsh | 11/2 |
| 08 Mar 15+84d | Naas | Naas Supporters Handicap Hurdle | 10/17 | 1½ | 10-5 | 123 | — | 117A | Adam O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 2014 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 14+10d | Navan | 2015 Navan Race Membership Club Ideal Christmas Present Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 3/21 | 2 | 11-4 | 122 | — | 145A | Adam O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 04 Dec 14+15d | Clonmel | Clonmel Rated Hurdle | 8/8 | 12 | 11-6 | 123 | — | 107C | M P Butler | 12/1 |
| 19 Nov 14+20d | Fairyhouse | Premier Jump Weekend November 29th & 30th Hurdle | 4/12 | ¾ | 11-5 | 121 | — | 127A | Adam O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 30 Oct 14+11d | Clonmel | www.grahamnorris.com Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 7/8 | 2 | 11-10 | 121 | — | 122A | M P Butler | 11/2 |
| 19 Oct 14+161d | Cork | Ticket Sales Online Handicap Hurdle | 4/14 | nk | 11-13 | 119 | — | 144A | M P Butler | 18/1 |
| 11 May 14+11d | Killarney | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 12/15 | 4½ | 10-4 | 121 | — | 98C | M P Butler | 25/1 |
| 30 Apr 14+69d | Punchestown | Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) | 12/25 | 6 | 11-12 | 123 | — | 115C | M P Butler | 28/1 |
| 20 Feb 14+28d | Clonmel | Surehaul Mercedes-Benz Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 6/10 | 50 | 10-13 | — | — | 103C | M P Butler | 14/1 |
| 23 Jan 14+28d | Gowran Park | Four Star Langton House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-7 | — | — | 137A | M P Butler | 5/1 | |
| 2013 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 13+19d | Leopardstown | Bookmakers Bar At Bewleys Hotel Leopardstown Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | 4¼ | 11-4 | — | — | 104A | M P Butler | 13/2 |
| 07 Dec 13+40d | Navan | Meath Novice Hurdle | 3/8 | 5 | 10-12 | — | — | 118A | M P Butler | 12/1 |
| 28 Oct 13+169d | Galway | Nuig Horse Racing Society (pro/am) Flat Race | 1/10 | 11-3 | — | — | 130A | Kevin Sexton | 9/2 | |
| 12 May 13+19d | Killarney | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-0 | — | — | 131A | Adam O'Neill | 12/1 | |
| 23 Apr 13 | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 10/25 | shd | 10-13 | — | — | 111A | Declan Queally | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Winkler won?
- The Winkler (IRE) won 6 of 43 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 14%. Placed 17 times in total (39.5% of starts).
- Who trained The Winkler?
- The Winkler (IRE) was trained by Kelly Morgan on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 14 March 2019.
- Who is The Winkler's sire?
- The Winkler (IRE) is by Medaaly (GB) out of Osirixa (FR), whose sire is Linamix.
- What going does The Winkler prefer?
- The Winkler (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Winkler's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 14 March 2019. The highest on record is 129.
- What is The Winkler's sire's record?
- Medaaly (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 710 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 126. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
- Who are The Winkler's siblings?
- Out of Osirixa (FR), The Winkler (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Osirixamix (IRE) (5). The wins came over 1m2f–3m. As at Oct 2026.