Tina's Ridge (IRE)
Tina's Ridge (IRE) is 2 from 24. Hasn't won since Aug 2007. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather. Last raced off 52, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 2 (8.3%)Placed
- −15.75£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=24 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 534 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 634 | 60 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 18 | 6.8% | −1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 298 | 27 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 110 | 12 | 10.9% | +2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 606 | 45 | 7.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 296 | 31 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 52 | 8.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 538 | 48 | 8.9% | +0.2 | 2 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 438 | 38 | 8.7% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 29 | 7.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 162 | 13 | 8% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Goodwood Mirage (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Goodwood Mirage (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood Mirage (IRE) | 31 | 5 | 7f–2m | Class 3 |
| Phantom Prince (IRE) | 29 | 4 | 2m1f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Phantom Lad (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 1m1f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Diman Waters (IRE) | 44 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Jeremy The Jinn (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Tina's Best (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
| Westerhope (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Phantom Ridge (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Gabbys Lad (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Dirk Diggler (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Phantomine (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.25 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −8.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.25 |
| Kevin Darley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Allan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Curran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Kinsella | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.75 |
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −7.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 2 | 10% | −12.75 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 08+16d | Southwell | ladbrokes.com Leads Way Apprentice Handicap | 7/12 | 12 | 8-11 | 52 | 40C | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 16 Apr 08+14d | Beverley | Welcome Back To Beverley Selling Stakes | 6/16 | shd | 9-5 | 52 | 54A | David Probert | 7/1 |
| 02 Apr 08+9d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Finance Handicap | 8/17 | ½ | 8-13 | 60 | 66A | Ryan Moore | 15/2 |
| 24 Mar 08+13d | Warwick | warwickracecourse.co.uk Handicap | 5/8 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 60 | 62A | Jim Crowley | 9/1 |
| 11 Mar 08+23d | Southwell (AW) | Bet 'Champion Hurdle' - Betdaq Classified Claiming Stakes | 6/14 | 2 | 9-0 | 50 | 59A | Robert Winston | 16/1 |
| 17 Feb 08+3d | Southwell (AW) | Kids Are Always Happy At Pontin's Handicap | 8/8 | hd | 7-11 | 53 | 19C | David Probert | 9/1 |
| 14 Feb 08+19d | Southwell (AW) | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 8-7 | 53 | 64A | David Probert | 10/1 |
| 26 Jan 08+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Call Pontin's Family Breaks 0844 576 5938 Handicap | 8/11 | nk | 9-1 | 57 | 54A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 07+39d | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontins.com Handicap | 5/5 | ¾ | 8-5 | 62 | 26C | Adrian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 19 Nov 07+23d | Leicester | Prima Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 8/8 | 20 | 10-12 | — | 68C | Jamie Moore | 50/1 |
| 27 Oct 07+37d | Aintree | intercasino.co.uk Introductory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 12/15 | 1½ | 11-0 | — | 86C | Sean Curran | 100/1 |
| 20 Sep 07+33d | Ayr | W&D McCulloch Rail Division Handicap | 9/14 | 4 | 8-13 | 62 | 44C | Jimmy Quinn | 16/1 |
| 18 Aug 07+10d | Bangor-on-Dee | Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | F/10 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Graham Lee | 7/1 |
| 08 Aug 07+7d | Pontefract | RBS Invoice Finance Handicap | 8/10 | 1 | 8-4 | 54 | 47C | Russ Kennemore | 9/2 |
| 01 Aug 07+7d | Leicester | Julian Graves Fruit And Nut Shop Handicap | 1/12 | 8-7 | 50 | 64C | Jamie Spencer | 9/2F | |
| 25 Jul 07+13d | Leicester | Newton Harcourt Selling Stakes | 1/7 | 8-11 | 50 | 66C | Jamie Spencer | 7/4F | |
| 12 Jul 07+15d | Nottingham | Bet With The Bookies Handicap | 7/11 | 1¼ | 7-11 | 55 | 40C | William Buick | 16/1 |
| 27 Jun 07+51d | Bath | Arctic Spas bath.co.uk Selling Handicap | 4/13 | nk | 9-0 | 50 | 61C | David Kinsella | 9/2 |
| 07 May 07+16d | Warwick | Entertain Clients At Warwick Racecourse Handicap | 12/16 | ¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 49C | Jimmy Quinn | 33/1 |
| 21 Apr 07+17d | Nottingham | visitnottingham.com Handicap | 13/15 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 57 | 38C | Kevin Darley | 16/1 |
| 04 Apr 07+37d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Messaging Service Handicap | 10/14 | 8 | 8-8 | 60 | 28C | Kevin Darley | 11/1 |
| 26 Feb 07+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 48 | 62C | David Allan | 100/1 |
| 13 Feb 07+36d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | 5 | 8-8 | 48 | 53C | David Allan | 100/1 |
| 08 Jan 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 8/11 | nk | 9-3 | — | 44C | Adrian Nicholls | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tina's Ridge won?
- Tina's Ridge (IRE) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 2 times in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tina's Ridge?
- Tina's Ridge (IRE) was trained by Reg Hollinshead on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 2 May 2008.
- Who is Tina's Ridge's sire?
- Tina's Ridge (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Phantom Waters (GB), whose sire is Pharly.
- What going does Tina's Ridge prefer?
- Tina's Ridge (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tina's Ridge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 2 May 2008. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Tina's Ridge's sire's record?
- Indian Ridge (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tina's Ridge's siblings?
- Out of Phantom Waters (GB), Tina's Ridge (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Goodwood Mirage (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Goodwood Mirage (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.