True To Form (IRE)
True To Form (IRE) is 11 from 39, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Quebec Stakes at Lingfield (AW) (Dec 2012). Hasn't won since Mar 2014. 3 of 5 starts at Wolverhampton (AW) have ended in wins. All 11 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 9 on turf.
- 11–39Wins / Runs
- 28.2%Strike rate
- 15 (38.5%)Placed
- +12.31£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.95Fair A/E n=38 · 1.61 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,936 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 11 from 30 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,784 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 6 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 3 from 17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Young Hero (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Truly Mine (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Hero (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 7f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Truly Mine (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m1f–1m2½f | Listed |
| Motabaary (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Regards (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 11 | 37% | +21.31 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.56 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 5 | 83% | +5.12 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 12 | 3 | 25% | +14.10 |
| Kempton (AW) | 10 | 4 | 40% | +2.59 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 3 | 60% | +2.62 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 3 | 18% | +3.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 6 | 40% | +8.46 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Luke Morris | 7 | 3 | 43% | +7.75 |
| Seb Sanders | 6 | 3 | 50% | −0.83 |
| Tony Culhane | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.80 |
| Tom Queally | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Martin Harley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Kenny | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rosie Jessop | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 24 | 6 | 25% | +7.70 |
| None | 13 | 4 | 31% | −6.39 |
| Visor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +10.25 |
| 2011 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +2.45 |
| 2010 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +1.61 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 38 | 11 | 29% | +13.31 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Mar 14+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | PU/10 | — | 8-13 | 92 | — | Tom Queally | 20/1 |
| 01 Mar 14+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 1/11 | 9-1 | 89 | 92A | Tom Queally | 12/1 | |
| 01 Feb 14+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 8/11 | ¾ | 9-6 | 90 | 78A | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 18 Jan 14+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 4/12 | nk | 8-12 | 91 | 88A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 11 Jan 14+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 6/8 | nk | 9-7 | 93 | 86A | Martin Harley | 8/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 13+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral App Download From The App Store Quebec Stakes (Listed) | 9/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | 94 | 79A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 27 Nov 13+27d | Lingfield | Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap | 4/10 | hd | 9-5 | 93 | 87A | Martin Harley | 10/1 |
| 31 Oct 13+68d | Kempton (AW) | Play Blackjack At Victors Live Casino Handicap | 10/14 | nk | 9-7 | 95 | 84A | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 24 Aug 13+14d | Newmarket | Fly London Southend Airport To Dublin Handicap | 4/7 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 81 | 81A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 10 Aug 13+42d | Newmarket | Racebets.com - The Biggest Racing Offer Worldwide Handicap | 6/10 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 84 | 76A | Martin Dwyer | 28/1 |
| 29 Jun 13+189d | Doncaster | M & G Asbestos Abatement Services Handicap (Rnd) | 9/9 | 3½ | 9-4 | 87 | 60A | Graham Lee | 10/1 |
| 2012 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 12+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Quebec Stakes (Listed) | 1/11 | 9-3 | 96 | 91A | David Probert | 10/1 | |
| 13 Dec 12+26d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-6 | 96 | 102A | David Probert | 6/1 |
| 17 Nov 12+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Blue Square Bet Churchill Stakes (Listed) | 5/10 | hd | 9-2 | 65 | 89A | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 07 Nov 12+6d | Kempton (AW) | Peter Slattery Big Birthday Handicap | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 94 | 98A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 01 Nov 12+239d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 4/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 94 | 100A | David Probert | 33/1 |
| 07 Mar 12+4d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Cheltenham Preview With Paddy Brennan Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 92 | 91A | Luke Morris | 9/4 | |
| 03 Mar 12+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Mike Lilley 60th Birthday Handicap | 3/11 | shd | 9-6 | 92 | 93A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 25 Feb 12+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Get Your Bet On At bluesquare.com Winter Derby Trial Stakes (Listed) | 5/11 | nk | 9-0 | 92 | 81A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 14 Feb 12+59d | Southwell (AW) | Bet And Watch At bluesq.com Handicap | 1/5 | 9-2 | 89 | 94B | Luke Morris | 4/1 | |
| 2011 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 11+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Betfred Hat Trick Heaven Handicap | 8/9 | 6 | 10-0 | 89 | 73A | Luke Morris | 4/1C |
| 07 Dec 11+11d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 1/14 | 9-6 | 84 | 97A | Luke Morris | 11/2 | |
| 26 Nov 11+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Ringside Entertainment After Racing Selling Stakes | 1/12 | 9-2 | 74 | 102A | David Kenny | 11/4F | |
| 24 Oct 11+9d | Redcar | Subscribe To Racing UK Selling Stakes | 2/12 | nse | 9-6 | 74 | 94A | Kieren Fallon | 11/10F |
| 15 Oct 11+53d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Saturday Night Is Party Night Handicap (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-10 | 65 | 103A | Tony Culhane | 6/5F | |
| 23 Aug 11+48d | Leicester | Real Beer Agency Handicap | 8/9 | 6 | 9-8 | 69 | 55A | Tony Culhane | 25/1 |
| 06 Jul 11+29d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 66A | Tony Culhane | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 11+36d | Salisbury | Castlepoint Shopping Park A3060 Bournemouth Handicap | 7/11 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 73 | 69A | Tony Culhane | 11/1 |
| 02 May 11+95d | Windsor | Complete Caribbean Classic Handicap | 7/9 | ¾ | 8-10 | 73 | 68A | Tony Culhane | 12/1 |
| 27 Jan 11+117d | Warwick | Racing Uk Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 93C | Gerard Tumelty | 5/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 10+15d | Redcar | Follow Redcar Racing On Facebook Handicap | 4/11 | 2 | 9-3 | 73 | 85A | Seb Sanders | 7/4F |
| 17 Sep 10+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Betting With freebetting.co.uk Handicap | 1/13 | 9-5 | 59 | 93A | Seb Sanders | 4/6F | |
| 11 Sep 10+2d | Kempton (AW) | Kismat Radio Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 59 | 89A | Seb Sanders | 2/5F | |
| 09 Sep 10+6d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Apprentice Handicap | 1/8 | 8-4 | 50 | 79A | Rosie Jessop | 4/9F | |
| 03 Sep 10+307d | Lingfield (AW) | Building Magazine Joseph Aloysius Hansom Handicap (Div 1) | 1/10 | 8-11 | 50 | 77A | Seb Sanders | 11/10F | |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 09+8d | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Casino Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/10 | ¾ | 8-11 | 50 | 49C | Seb Sanders | 33/1 |
| 23 Oct 09+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Maiden Stakes | 8/11 | nk | 9-3 | — | 47A | Seb Sanders | 66/1 |
| 15 Oct 09+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-3 | 50 | 42A | Stevie Donohoe | 66/1 |
| 29 Sep 09 | Southwell (AW) | Bet With Ladbrokes On 0800 777888 Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/11 | 5 | 8-10 | — | 43C | Stevie Donohoe | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has True To Form won?
- True To Form (IRE) won 11 of 39 archived starts between 2009 and 2014, a strike rate of 28.2%. Placed 15 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained True To Form?
- True To Form (IRE) was trained by Alan McCabe on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 22 March 2014.
- Who is True To Form's sire?
- True To Form (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Truly Yours (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What going does True To Form prefer?
- True To Form (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 11 wins from 30 starts (36.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is True To Form's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 22 March 2014. The highest on record is 96.
- What is True To Form's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are True To Form's siblings?
- Out of Truly Yours (IRE), True To Form (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Young Hero (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Truly Mine (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.