Ukrainian Star (IRE)
Ukrainian Star (IRE) is 7 from 32. Hasn't won since Dec 2012. 3 of 5 starts at Hereford have ended in wins. 6 of 19 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 13 on quicker. Last raced off 97, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–32Wins / Runs
- 21.9%Strike rate
- 12 (37.5%)Placed
- +9.75£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=32 · 1.38 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 158 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 23 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 40 | 2 | 5% | −1.3 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | +12.2 | 3 from 10 |
| Soft | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −2.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +4.2 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 51 | 1 | 2% | −4.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 25 | 3 | 12% | +5.7 | 3 from 18 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | +50.8 | 4 from 7 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.75 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 6 | 38% | +21.25 |
| Class 4 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Hereford | 5 | 3 | 60% | +20.50 |
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 18 | 3 | 17% | −4.50 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 4 | 57% | +21.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alain Cawley | 11 | 4 | 36% | +16.50 |
| Warren Marston | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.75 |
| Paddy Aspell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| James Halliday | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Cullinane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ollie Garner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Popham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Toole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D F Flannery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bernie Wharfe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | −8.75 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 4 | 50% | +19.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +14.50 |
| 2010 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.25 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 18 | 5 | 28% | +5.75 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | +6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ukrainian Star won?
- Ukrainian Star (IRE) won 7 of 32 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 21.9%. Placed 12 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Ukrainian Star?
- Ukrainian Star (IRE) was trained by Martin Keighley on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 4 May 2013.
- Who is Ukrainian Star's sire?
- Ukrainian Star (IRE) is by Carrowkeel (IRE) out of Gemmasdelemma (IRE), whose sire is Red Sunset.
- What going does Ukrainian Star prefer?
- Ukrainian Star (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ukrainian Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 4 May 2013. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Ukrainian Star's sire's record?
- Carrowkeel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 158 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses), Flat and jumps together.