Verbal Sparring (IRE)
Verbal Sparring is a gelding with two wins from 26 starts on turf, both in handicaps over 2m1f – 2m4f. He won the Pravha Handicap Hurdle at Down Royal on soft ground in Jan 2026 off a mark of 98 and the Lake Isle Of Innisfree Handicap Hurdle at Sligo on good ground in Jun 2024 off 95. He last ran at Fairyhouse in Feb 2026, finishing 2 of 12 in the Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle while racing off his career-high mark of 105.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 8 (30.8%)Placed
- +7.50£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=26 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 112B | 79 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 6 | 88B | 81.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 2 | 74A | 69 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 110B | 77 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 112B | 78 | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 77A | 76.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 96C | 73 | — |
| Good | 2 | 80A | 79 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 80A | 78 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 96C | 86 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (40%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 2,032 runs since Jun 2014 (172 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 170 | 14 | 8.2% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 555 | 40 | 7.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 14 | 6.7% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 595 | 37 | 6.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 244 | 21 | 8.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 258 | 10 | 3.9% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 5 | 6.6% | −0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 586 | 50 | 8.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 543 | 31 | 5.7% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 357 | 17 | 4.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 275 | 19 | 6.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 156 | 12 | 7.7% | +1 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2014 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | +17.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Roscommon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +28.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +29.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Millar | 7 | 2 | 29% | +26.50 |
| E Walsh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| J J Slevin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick M O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam McKenna | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 24 | 1 | 4% | −19.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +27.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +27.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 2 | 10% | +13.50 |
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Feb 26+14d | Fairyhouse | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back of the pack - improved into contention entering the straight - pushed along into second two out - unable to trouble the winner from the last and finished second | 2/12 | 10 | 11-5 | 105 | 87A | 123A | Carl Millar | 11/1 |
| 20 Jan 26+65d | Down Royal | Pravha Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Settled midpack wide - fighting for control early - moved into 3rd approaching 5th - urged forward after 3 out - drifted slightly left while sharing front spot 2 out - went clear before last and held on strongly to the line | 1/16 | 11-8 | 98 | 82B | 125A | Carl Millar | 28/1 | |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 25+384d | Navan | Gaeil Colmcille GAA Kells 'Day At The Races' Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Towards the back of the pack when a serious blunder at the 1st fence ended the partnership | F/24 | — | 11-7 | 98 | — | — | Carl Millar | 40/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 24+68d | Wexford | County Wexford Vintners Federation Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Settled in the pack early - improved to 4th approaching 3 out - dropped back and pushed along before 2 out - couldn't find more late to finish 8th | 8/11 | ½ | 11-2 | 100 | 76B | 99A | Carl Millar | 9/2 |
| 21 Aug 24+44d | Sligo | Aidan Moffitt Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Sat close up early - stumbled briefly second fence - back in 6th at halfway - moved through to hit front two out - driven to front approaching final furlong but couldn't shake off rival - eased back to third late on | 3/13 | 1½ | 11-4 | 99 | 112B | 114A | Carl Millar | 5/1 |
| 08 Jul 24+27d | Roscommon | Re/Max Team Earley Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 12/13 | 5 | 11-11 | 99 | 64B | 92A | Rachael Blackmore | 8/1 |
| 11 Jun 24+56d | Sligo | Lake Isle Of Innisfree Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | 1/11 | 11-1 | 95 | 74A | 111A | Carl Millar | 7/2F | |
| 16 Apr 24+12d | Naas | Daragh Fitzpatrick Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | ¾ | 10-5 | 93 | 110B | 117A | J J Slevin | 9/2 |
| 04 Apr 24+25d | Naas | Owners Insurance Included In AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/25 | 1¾ | 11-13 | 94 | 79B | 121A | J J Slevin | 8/1 |
| 10 Mar 24+29d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Price Boosts All 28 Favourites At Cheltenham' Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | F/19 | — | 10-13 | 94 | — | — | Patrick M O'Brien | 10/3F |
| 10 Feb 24+12d | Naas | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 2/10 | 2¾ | 10-4 | 92 | 84A | 117A | Patrick M O'Brien | 11/2 |
| 29 Jan 24+29d | Punchestown | Book Your Festival Hospitality Now Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 8/14 | 1¼ | 11-12 | 92 | 62C | 93C | E Walsh | 14/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 23+40d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/22 | ½ | 11-7 | 88 | 88B | 127A | Carl Millar | 18/1 |
| 21 Nov 23+57d | Limerick | Limerick Races On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/14 | 1½ | 11-4 | 90 | 77B | 82A | Liam McKenna | 12/1 |
| 25 Sep 23+9d | Roscommon | Conor Cassidy Cars Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 5/12 | 9½ | 10-13 | 91 | 99B | 95A | E Walsh | 12/1 |
| 16 Sep 23+33d | Navan | Bar One Racing Guaranteed Multiples All Shops Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | 8½ | 11-7 | — | 70C | 96C | E Walsh | 80/1 |
| 14 Aug 23+18d | Ballinrobe | John & Pat Rochford Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | nk | 10-12 | — | 74B | 111A | E Walsh | 33/1 |
| 27 Jul 23+169d | Limerick | Hurling For Cancer Moves To Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow August 21st Maiden Hurdle | 8/16 | hd | 11-4 | — | 61B | 101A | E Walsh | 11/1 |
| 08 Feb 23+73d | Fairyhouse | Bulmers Bundle For Easter Maiden Hurdle | UR/12 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Shane O'Callaghan | 9/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Nov 22+125d | Navan | Bar One Racing 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 14/22 | 1¼ | 10-7 | — | 71B | 99A | Shane O'Callaghan | 200/1 |
| 25 Jul 22+27d | Galway | Eventus Handicap (60-90) | 13/15 | 11 | 9-0 | 73 | 76C | 49C | Declan McDonogh | 66/1 |
| 28 Jun 22+240d | Roscommon | Dermot Hughes Car Sales Handicap | 11/13 | 2½ | 8-12 | 74 | 96C | 52C | Leigh Roche | 33/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 21+124d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/20 | 5½ | 9-7 | 75 | 50C | 79A | Rory Cleary | 33/1 |
| 29 Jun 21+4d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/7 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 78A | 73A | Kevin Manning | 11/1 |
| 25 Jun 21+23d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/11 | 1 | 9-7 | — | 80A | 76A | Kevin Manning | 14/1 |
| 02 Jun 21 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 77A | 72A | Rory Cleary | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Verbal Sparring won?
- Verbal Sparring (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 8 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trains Verbal Sparring?
- Verbal Sparring (IRE) is trained by Desmond McDonogh, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 February 2026.
- Who is Verbal Sparring's sire?
- Verbal Sparring (IRE) is by Vocalised (USA) out of Teocht (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What going does Verbal Sparring prefer?
- Verbal Sparring (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Verbal Sparring's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 3 February 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Verbal Sparring's sire's record?
- Vocalised (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 2,032 runs since Jun 2014 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together.