Well Mett (IRE)
Well Mett (IRE) is 4 from 29. Hasn't won since Apr 2014. Last raced off 111, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–29Wins / Runs
- 13.8%Strike rate
- 13 (44.8%)Placed
- −7.12£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=29 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 124 | 14 | 11.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 1,752 | 220 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 2 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 980 | 121 | 12.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,792 | 194 | 10.8% | −1.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 967 | 137 | 14.2% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 1 | 3% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,213 | 146 | 12% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,898 | 243 | 12.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,967 | 229 | 11.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 535 | 69 | 12.9% | +0.7 | 1 from 14 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verney Boy (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Lead Or Bread (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 2 | 14% | −5.62 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.88 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Huntingdon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Worcester | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Fakenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.38 |
| Timmy Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss Josephine Banks | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss Ally Stirling | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Leighton Aspell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Crawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Huxley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rosie McKee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 14 | 3 | 21% | −2.12 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2013 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.38 |
| 2012 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 2 | 11% | −9.62 |
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Well Mett won?
- Well Mett (IRE) won 4 of 29 archived starts between 2011 and 2017, a strike rate of 13.8%. Placed 13 times in total (44.8% of starts).
- Who trained Well Mett?
- Well Mett (IRE) was trained by Mrs C Banks on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 5 May 2017.
- Who is Well Mett's sire?
- Well Mett (IRE) is by Gold Well (GB) out of Beit Millat (USA), whose sire is Alleged.
- What going does Well Mett prefer?
- Well Mett (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 14 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Well Mett's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 5 May 2017. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Well Mett's sire's record?
- Gold Well (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Well Mett's siblings?
- Out of Beit Millat (USA), Well Mett (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.