Xtravaganza (IRE)
Xtravaganza (IRE) is 1 from 19, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2008. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 4 (21.1%)Placed
- −14.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=19 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 525 | 38 | 7.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 577 | 30 | 5.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 262 | 13 | 5% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 303 | 15 | 5% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | +4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 610 | 38 | 6.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 148 | 9 | 6.1% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 740 | 49 | 6.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 504 | 37 | 7.3% | +1.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 347 | 19 | 5.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 373 | 16 | 4.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 234 | 12 | 5.1% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 70 | 6 | 8.6% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −6.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Lindenhurst (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lindenhurst (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 1m3f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Bogside Theatre (IRE) | 33 | 3 | 1m2f–1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Lil Ella (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Princess Nearco (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 1m4f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Fourknocks (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 2m2½f | — |
| Queen of Diamonds (IRE) | 34 | 1 | 2m6f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T Quinn | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Derham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Alison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs Adele Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Henry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 1 | 6% | −13.50 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Nov 10+178d | Exeter | Book Early For New Year's Day Handicap Chase | 5/5 | 30 | 11-1 | 91 | 79C | David Bass | 8/1 |
| 15 May 10+35d | Uttoxeter | Amber Claims Management Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 30 | 10-12 | 98 | 81C | Daryl Jacob | 33/1 |
| 10 Apr 10+114d | Chepstow | Brains Bitter Novices' Hurdle | 6/8 | ¾ | 10-0 | 98 | 74C | Jimmy Derham | 22/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 09+19d | Exeter | Exeter-racecourse.co.uk Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 11/17 | nk | 10-10 | — | 89C | Felix De Giles | 25/1 |
| 28 Nov 09+85d | Towcester | Gg.com Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | 23 | 11-1 | — | 101A | Daryl Jacob | 25/1 |
| 04 Sep 09+332d | Chepstow | freebets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 7/8 | 9 | 9-1 | 64 | 35C | Nathan Alison | 9/1 |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 08+53d | Folkestone | Romney Marsh Handicap | 2/7 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 64 | 73A | James Doyle | 12/1 |
| 15 Aug 08+12d | Newbury | Peter Brett Associates Handicap | 10/10 | 3 | 9-3 | 66 | 47C | T Quinn | 11/1 |
| 03 Aug 08+24d | Newbury | Boyzone Are Here 16th August Fillies' Handicap | 5/12 | 7 | 8-12 | 66 | 51A | Michael Hills | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 08+25d | Folkestone | Ladbrokes Odds On Card - Get Rewarded Today Fillies Handicap | 1/7 | 8-9 | 62 | 76A | T Quinn | 7/2 | |
| 15 Jun 08+26d | Salisbury | Pertemps People 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Handicap | 5/14 | 1½ | 9-6 | 62 | 70A | Mrs Adele Mulrennan | 7/1 |
| 20 May 08+31d | Southwell (AW) | Dine In The Queen Mother Restaurant Handicap | 10/10 | ½ | 8-10 | 62 | 39C | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+178d | Nottingham | Racing UK The UK's Best Racecourses Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 59 | 73A | James Doyle | 12/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 07+21d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Nursery Handicap | 7/14 | shd | 8-13 | 59 | 54C | Patrick Hills | 20/1 |
| 03 Oct 07+28d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Nursery Handicap | 5/13 | nk | 9-2 | 60 | 58C | James Doyle | 50/1 |
| 05 Sep 07+32d | Kempton (AW) | Betrescue antepostmag.com Nursery Handicap | 9/14 | nk | 9-6 | 64 | 56C | George Baker | 18/1 |
| 04 Aug 07+56d | Windsor | Norma Murray's Birthday Wedding EBF Median Auction Maiden St | 14/15 | hd | 8-12 | — | 37C | Matthew Henry | 22/1 |
| 09 Jun 07+19d | Goodwood | Empire Property Group Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 6/9 | 3 | 8-6 | — | 49C | Eddie Ahern | 7/2 |
| 21 May 07 | Windsor | Countryside Alliance E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/14 | hd | 9-0 | — | 52C | Kevin Darley | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Xtravaganza won?
- Xtravaganza (IRE) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 4 times in total (21.1% of starts).
- Who trained Xtravaganza?
- Xtravaganza (IRE) was trained by Jamie Snowden on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 9 November 2010.
- Who is Xtravaganza's sire?
- Xtravaganza (IRE) is by Xaar (GB) out of Royal Jubilee (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What going does Xtravaganza prefer?
- Xtravaganza (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Xtravaganza's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 9 November 2010. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Xtravaganza's sire's record?
- Xaar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.1% of 2,429 runs since Jan 2008 (218 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 10.7% from 122.
- Who are Xtravaganza's siblings?
- Out of Royal Jubilee (IRE), Xtravaganza (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Lindenhurst (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lindenhurst (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.