Skip to content
Jockey profile

Joe Colliver

1,098 rides in the lifetime window · 349 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Feb 2021 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
130–1,098
Wins / Runs
11.8%
Strike rate
n=1,098
313 (29%)
Placed
1.22
n=1,096 · 1.06 incl. margin
−149.48
£1 level stake
n=1,098 at SP · −13.6%
£1.13m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
5.6%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 90 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 12% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.22). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 25% (115 rides). Rode mostly for Micky Hammond — 61% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 1,098 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance 34.3% when favourite Micky Hammond: 12.1% from 667 LTO winners: 25.2% Claiming: 11.9% Rode the favourite in 6% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Newcastle (20%, n=70) and Kelso (20%, n=40) — all clear of the rider's 11.8% baseline. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 25.2% (n=115, Fair A/E 1.21), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 6.3% (n=143, Fair A/E 1.11). First rides on a horse are the standout value angle: 10.6% strikes only just below baseline, but Fair A/E 1.66 and +65.68 to a £1 stake over 349 rides — a record the market has persistently underpriced. Micky Hammond supplied 61% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (12.1%, A/E 1.22) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. 3 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Betfair Stayers' Handicap Hurdle at Haydock (Nov 2017, £56,950). The standout partner of the record was Alderbrook Lad (IRE) — 7 wins from 25 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10.6%−1.2
n=349 · A/E 1.66 · £1 +65.68
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
25.2%+13.4
n=115 · A/E 1.21 · £1 −15.43
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
10.6%−1.2
n=226 · A/E 1.42 · £1 −31.42
When favourite
34.3%
n=67 · A/E 1.08 · £1 −11.18
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
11.9%+0.1
n=623 · A/E 1.26 · £1 −32.85
Big fields · 14+ runners
6.3%−5.5
n=143 · A/E 1.11 · £1 −62.67
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
8.6%−3.2
n=35 · A/E 0.97 · £1 −20.30

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 25.2% vs 11.8% · n=115
With Jedd O'Keeffe 19.8% vs 11.8% · n=131
At Newcastle 20% vs 11.8% · n=70
At Kelso 20% vs 11.8% · n=40
With Chris Fairhurst 3.3% vs 11.8% · n=30
With new recruits 18.9% vs 11.8% · n=53
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 789 84 10.6% −135.75
Chase 177 29 16.4% −3.23
NH Flat 130 17 13.1% −8.50
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 332 33 9.9% −48.81
Soft 331 45 13.6% −12.26
Good to Soft 259 26 10% −56.69
Heavy 142 22 15.5% −23.47
Good to Firm 23 2 8.7% −8.25
Standard (AW) 11 2 18.2% +0.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wetherby 216 21 9.7% −43.05
Sedgefield 147 21 14.3% −39.96
Catterick 132 18 13.6% +19.90
Carlisle 81 7 8.6% −34.37
Hexham 78 11 14.1% −38.66
Market Rasen 77 7 9.1% −11.00
Newcastle 70 14 20% +23.58
Kelso 40 8 20% +2.25
Doncaster 37 4 10.8% −8.05
Cartmel 37 4 10.8% −7.50
Musselburgh 34 4 11.8% −5.50
Southwell 23 1 4.3% −13.00
Ayr 22 4 18.2% +3.50
Perth 20 1 5% +61.00
Aintree 14 0 0% −14.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 536 68 12.7% −14.73
Class 5 271 30 11.1% −87.58
Class 3 144 14 9.7% −66.62
Class 6 72 9 12.5% +9.25
Class 2 40 6 15% +30.50
Class 1 35 3 8.6% −20.30

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 86 32 37.2% 1.28 +10.32
2nd–3rd fav 247 55 22.3% 1.28 +23.20
4th–6th fav 368 36 9.8% 1.36 +69.00
7th+ in betting 397 7 1.8% 0.59 −252.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
81.2% completed · 966 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 177 72.3% 6 9 34 0 0
Hurdle 789 83.1% 18 17 96 0 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Alderbrook Lad (IRE) 25 7 15 23 Sep 18
Just Cameron (GB) 20 5 8 27 Dec 18
Sam Spinner (GB) 18 7 11 27 Nov 20
Master Of The Hall (IRE) 16 3 7 17 May 15
Danceintothelight (GB) 16 1 4 6 Apr 15
Strait Run (IRE) 15 1 3 13 Apr 18
Lowcarr Motion (GB) 15 1 6 17 Nov 17
Auldthunder (IRE) 15 4 5 19 Apr 16
Blue Hussar (IRE) 13 3 7 16 Jan 21
Pertuis (IRE) 13 0 5 26 Dec 14
Amir Pasha (UAE) 13 0 2 16 Aug 14
Mr Scrumpy (GB) 12 3 7 24 Feb 21
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 349 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 5 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
1512131216101078101110
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardMicky Hammond
61% of all rides
12.1% SR · A/E 1.22
TrainerRWSR£1
Micky Hammond 667 81 12.1% −78.30
Jedd O'Keeffe 131 26 19.8% +14.79
Simon West 34 3 8.8% −16.87
George Moore 33 3 9.1% −9.75
Chris Fairhurst 30 1 3.3% −26.75
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2010→
130
Archived wins
3
Pattern / graded wins
£1.13m
Prize money
2015
Best season · 20 wins
Sam Spinner (GB) — Betfair Stayers' Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Haydock · Nov 2017 · Grade 3
£56,950
Sam Spinner (GB) — JLT Reve De Sivola Long Walk Hurdle (Grade 1) Ascot · Dec 2017 · Grade 1
£56,950
Sam Spinner (GB) — bet365 December Novices' Chase (Grade 2) Doncaster · Dec 2019 · Grade 2
£24,920

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 15.8% · 6–38
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,744 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) 25% · 8–32
Progeny have won 10.3% of 4,684 runs since 2008 (466 horses). Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
King's Theatre (IRE) 7.4% · 2–27
Progeny have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since 2008 (746 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
Alderbrook (GB) 28% · 7–25
Progeny have won 9.7% of 3,293 runs since 2008 (299 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 28% · 7–25
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Passing Glance (GB) 20.8% · 5–24
Progeny have won 12.4% of 3,544 runs since 2008 (292 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.8% from 222. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.2% from 290. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 110. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,098 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,098 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 29 October 2010 to 25 February 2021.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
24 Feb 21 Doncaster Mr Scrumpy (GB)T: Jedd O'Keeffe Virgin Bet Handicap HurdleClass 3 · 24.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 9th 7/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Joe Colliver's strike rate?
Joe Colliver has won 130 of 1,098 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 11.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Joe Colliver do best at?
Newcastle by strike rate: 14 wins from 70 rides (20%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Joe Colliver ride most for?
Micky Hammond, with 667 rides since 2008 — 61% of the total. That pairing has won 81 (12.1%).
What is Joe Colliver's Fair A/E?
1.22, from 1,096 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).