Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Marseille Borely racecourse statistics

Every runner at Marseille Borely in our archive in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025): who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Our French data is a selection of meetings, not every meeting held: these figures cover the meetings supplied to us.

Figures as at 7 Nov 2026, 01:43 · last meeting in our archive 26 Oct 2026

Covers 1 November 2025 – 7 November 2026

Racing here today

8 races at Marseille Borely · cards as at 19:56

C&D: a declared runner that has already won on the course this race is run on, over a similar trip (the same distance band), in our results archive since 2005. Non-runners are left out.

23races · 3 meetings
213runners · 177 horses
25.0%favourites won · 6 of 24
33/1biggest-priced winner · Coupe D'europe (FR)

In brief

as at 7 Nov 2026

Marseille Borely has staged 23 races over 3 meetings in our archive in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025), with 213 runners.

J Reynier has the most winners here (8 from 15 runners, 53.3%). Among yards with 30 or more runners, C Escuder has the best win rate: 11.4% (4 from 35).

Antonio Orani has the most winners here (6 from 22 rides, 27.3%).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

No angle here has made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank
Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 24Won 6Win 25.0%£1 −6.24A/E 0.83
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 46Won 13Win 28.3%£1 +8.63A/E 1.73
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 74Won 0Win 0.0%£1 −74.00A/E 0.00
7th or biggerRuns 69Won 4Win 5.8%£1 +5.00A/E 1.47

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Good to SoftRuns 8Won 3Win 37.5%£1 +0.38A/E 1.29
SoftRuns 8Won 1Win 12.5%£1 −4.75A/E 0.00
HeavyRuns 8Won 2Win 25.0%£1 −1.87A/E 1.05

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

last 12 months

J Reynier has the most winners here (8 from 15 runners, 53.3%). Among yards with 30 or more runners, C Escuder has the best win rate: 11.4% (4 from 35).

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
J ReynierRuns 15Won 8Win 53.3%£1 +15.51A/E 3.35
C EscuderRuns 35Won 4Win 11.4%£1 −20.87A/E 0.69
P CottierRuns 12Won 2Win 16.7%£1 +6.50A/E 1.17
E LacailleRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.25A/E 2.66
P SigaudRuns 4Won 1Win 25.0%£1 −0.75A/E 2.14
Louis BernhardtRuns 6Won 1Win 16.7%£1 −3.00A/E 1.34
J AndreuRuns 6Won 1Win 16.7%£1 −1.00A/E 1.37
R ChotardRuns 8Won 1Win 12.5%£1 −4.25A/E 1.36
S LabateRuns 13Won 1Win 7.7%£1 +2.00A/E 1.44
R FradetRuns 13Won 1Win 7.7%£1 +21.00A/E 0.89

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

Best win %

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
C EscuderRuns 35Won 4Win 11.4%£1 −20.87A/E 0.69

Ordered by win rate, among those with 30 or more runners here; a tie goes to the bigger sample.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

last 12 months

Antonio Orani has the most winners here (6 from 22 rides, 27.3%).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Antonio OraniRuns 22Won 6Win 27.3%£1 +0.26A/E 1.67
Anthony CrastusRuns 19Won 3Win 15.8%£1 −7.50A/E 1.21
Hugo BesnierRuns 21Won 3Win 14.3%£1 +2.50A/E 1.18
Marvin GrandinRuns 7Won 2Win 28.6%£1 +1.25A/E 1.18
Mr Florent GuyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +1.25A/E 2.66
Franck ForesiRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +11.00A/E 15.60
M MungrooRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +14.00A/E 20.41
Eddy HardouinRuns 2Won 1Win 50.0%£1 +3.50A/E 5.07
Mme Marine LebasRuns 3Won 1Win 33.3%£1 +0.00A/E 2.35
Stephane PasquierRuns 4Won 1Win 25.0%£1 +30.00A/E 2.84

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

No horse has won 3 or more times here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025) was Coupe D'europe (FR) at 33/1 on 12 October 2026.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

6f – 7f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 11Won 3Win 27.3%Place 36.4%A/E 2.29
Middle thirdRuns 12Won 1Win 8.3%Place 25.0%A/E 0.78
High thirdRuns 13Won 0Win 0.0%Place 38.5%A/E 0.00

1m – 1m1f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 16Won 1Win 6.3%Place 25.0%A/E 0.48
Middle thirdRuns 17Won 3Win 17.6%Place 29.4%A/E 1.87
High thirdRuns 19Won 1Win 5.3%Place 31.6%A/E 0.76

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 24Won 0Win 0.0%Place 20.8%A/E 0.00
Middle thirdRuns 26Won 6Win 23.1%Place 38.5%A/E 1.87
High thirdRuns 30Won 1Win 3.3%Place 20.0%A/E 0.56

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

No angle at Marseille Borely clears those tests. Nothing here has paid consistently at SP — which is itself worth knowing.

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Marseille Borely?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 6 of 24 runs at Marseille Borely in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025) — 25.0%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of −6.24 points at SP (as at 7 Nov 2026). A small sample — read the count before the percentage.

Which trainer has the most winners at Marseille Borely?

J Reynier, with 8 winners from 15 runners (53.3%) in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Marseille Borely?

Antonio Orani, with 6 winners from 22 rides (27.3%) in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Which trainer has the best strike rate at Marseille Borely?

Among yards with 30 or more runners here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025), C Escuder has the best win rate: 11.4% (4 from 35).

Which horses have won most at Marseille Borely?

No horse has won 3 or more times at Marseille Borely in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

What is the biggest-priced winner at Marseille Borely?

Coupe D'europe (FR) at 33/1 on 12 October 2026 in the Prix Du Colonel Maldran — the biggest starting price among Marseille Borely winners in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Is there a draw bias at Marseille Borely?

No trip at Marseille Borely shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).