No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
13–75
Wins / Runs
17.3%
Strike rate
n=75
25 (33%)
Placed
1.80
Fair A/E
n=68 · 1.67 incl. margin
+90.30
£1 level stake
n=74 at SP · +122.0%
£454k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
Yard patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 17.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
18.2%+0.9
n=11 · A/E 2.58 · £1 −0.20
New recruits · first run for the yard
33.3%+16.0
n=6 · A/E 3.71 · £1 +7.90
Debutants · first career start
27.8%+10.5
n=18 · A/E 3.65 · £1 +87.40
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−17.3
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
55.6%
n=9 · A/E 1.85 · £1 +9.70
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
10%−7.3
n=10 · A/E 1.73 · £1 +29.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
25%+7.7
n=16 · A/E 2.74 · £1 +17.40
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 17.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
On Soft going22.9% vs 17.3% · n=35
Off a 15-30-day break12.9% vs 17.3% · n=31
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
Flat45817.8%+8.10
Hurdle17317.6%+85.10
Chase13215.4%−2.90
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Soft35822.9%+99.80
Good1317.7%−7.80
Heavy1317.7%−5.00
Good to Soft9222.2%+5.40
Standard (AW)5120%−2.10
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR)21314.3%+0.20
Saint-Cloud (FR)1119.1%−8.60
Deauville (FR)8112.5%+7.00
Longchamp (FR)8225%+4.20
Enghien (FR)7114.3%+32.00
Compiegne3266.7%+57.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)3133.3%+2.20
Marseille Pont-de-Vivaux2150%+0.90
Vichy2150%+4.40
Chantilly (FR)200%−2.00
Segre100%−1.00
Hyeres (FR)100%−1.00
Clairefontaine (FR)100%−1.00
Senonnes-Pouance100%−1.00
Lyon Parilly100%−1.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 116425%+17.40
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite9555.6%1.85+9.70
2nd–3rd fav14214.3%1.31−1.50
4th–6th fav22522.7%2.77+72.10
7th+ in betting2913.4%1.03+10.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f26415.4%+47.20
1m – 1m1f22522.7%+12.80
1m2f – 1m4f15213.3%+0.40
1m5f – 2m5120%+34.00
6f – 7f4125%−1.10
2m5f – 3m300%−3.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
201018211.1%−4.10
201121419%+13.50
201221314.3%−5.40
201412433.3%+89.30
2015300%−3.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps14214.3%−3.40
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
11-13 runners17211.8%−9.00
8-10 runners16425%+22.30
17+ runners14214.3%+1.30
14-16 runners1317.7%+26.00
2-4 runners9333.3%+53.30
5-7 runners6116.7%−3.60
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
All 23 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next
Of the 23 horses listed, 5 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from G Cherel (4); 18 had their first archived run for this yard.
14 have since run for another yard, most often for Mlle T Puitg (10) and Mme J Laurent-Joye (2); 9 have no later run for another yard in our archive.
Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.
When the yard fires
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·50·332021131714800
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Zinabaa (FR) — Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (3yo+) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Oct 2012 · Group 2
£95,000
Zinabaa (FR) — Prix Du Muguet (4yo+) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · May 2012 · Group 2
£61,750
Zinabaa (FR) — Prix Quincey Lucien Barriere (3yo+) (Turf) Deauville (FR) · Aug 2011 · Group 3
Progeny have won 11.3% of 4,709 runs since 2008 (494 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.9% from 967.
Anabaa Blue (GB)41.7% · 5–12
Progeny have won 9.3% of 1,936 runs since 2008 (227 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 12.6% from 278. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6% from 417.
Broadway Flyer (USA)0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11% of 743 runs since 2008 (68 horses).
Mineshaft (USA)33.3% · 2–6
Progeny have won 9% of 145 runs since 2008 (16 horses).
Poliglote (GB)16.7% · 1–6
Progeny have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since 2008 (417 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.8% from 234. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 691. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 196.
Oasis Dream (GB)0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 11.8% of 17,987 runs since 2008 (1,508 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on Heavy going: 8.5% from 481. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 15 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 76 · newest first
The latest 50 of 76 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 9 May 2005 to 3 June 2015.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is M Mace's strike rate?
M Mace has won 13 of 75 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 17.3% (as at 15 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is M Mace's Fair A/E?
1.80, from 68 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
M Mace·SR 17.3%·A/E 1.80
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy