Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme Armony Tinchon

160 runners in the last 5 seasons · 35 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 7 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
10–160
Wins / Runs
6.3%
Strike rate
n=160
32 (20%)
Placed
0.94
n=160 · 0.76 incl. margin
+30.25
£1 level stake
n=160 at SP · +18.9%
£202k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.5%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 6% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.94).

Deterministic profile computed from 160 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 5 Nov 2026
The read

The yard also reads well over 1m – 1m1f (10.9%, n=46). The record reads poorly on Soft going — 2.8% over 36 runners, 3.5pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard over 1m2f – 1m4f: Fair A/E 0.55 across 56 runners (3.6% strike, −36.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10.3%+4.0
n=29 · A/E 1.75 · £1 +38.25
New recruits · first run for the yard
20%+13.7
n=20 · A/E 2.90 · £1 +56.05
Debutants · first career start
0%−6.3
n=19 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −19.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
4.5%−1.8
n=22 · A/E 1.31 · £1 −18.75
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−6.3
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
When favourite
25%
n=8 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −0.05
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
5.9%−0.4
n=17 · A/E 1.38 · £1 −2.20
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−6.3
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 1m – 1m1f 10.9% vs 6.3% · n=46
With a new jockey booking 9.2% vs 6.3% · n=87
On Soft going 2.8% vs 6.3% · n=36
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 3.6% vs 6.3% · n=56
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 60 4 6.7% +95.00
Soft 36 1 2.8% −31.30
Good to Soft 24 2 8.3% −10.00
Good 24 2 8.3% −16.25
Heavy 16 1 6.3% −7.20

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 49 4 8.2% +106.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 29 2 6.9% −15.50
Deauville (FR) 21 0 0% −21.00
Longchamp (FR) 21 0 0% −21.00
Dax (FR) 13 1 7.7% −9.75
La Teste De Buch (FR) 8 1 12.5% −3.50
Toulouse (FR) 7 0 0% −7.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 3 1 33.3% +7.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Les Sables-d'Olonne (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Mont-De-Marsan (FR) 2 1 50% +2.00
Pau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Tarbes (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 3 14 3 21.4% +3.75
Class 4 14 0 0% −14.00
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 9 2 22.2% 0.92 −1.05
2nd–3rd fav 21 2 9.5% 0.65 −12.50
4th–6th fav 39 3 7.7% 1.01 −9.00
7th+ in betting 91 3 3.3% 1.23 +52.80
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Amiral D'Aumont (FR) 17 1 6 22 Oct 26
Amarena Dodville (FR) 17 0 4 22 Dec 25
Zya D'Aumont (FR)then Mme J Le Stang 13 0 2 21 Nov 25
Zanzia (FR) 8 0 0 10 Aug 26
Storia Di Roma (FR) 7 1 4 29 Oct 26
Sedition (GB)from N Caullery 6 0 1 16 Sep 26
Alcatoser (FR)from C Ferland · then M Krebs 6 2 2 13 Mar 25
Dulini (GB)from Tim Donworth 5 1 3 16 Oct 26
Dariya Ka De Saon (FR) 5 0 0 5 Aug 26
Society Princesse (FR)from F Chappet 4 1 2 16 Oct 26
All 35 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 35 horses listed, 16 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Mme L Pontoir (2); 19 had their first archived run for this yard.

12 have since run for another yard, most often for D Raballand (2) and Mme Laura Hebrard De Veyrinas (2); 23 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
0020100076134013
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Malone Favriaux 25 2 8% −5.50
Thomas Trullier 22 1 4.5% +47.00
A Gavilan 20 2 10% −12.25
Ludovic Boisseau 19 0 0% −19.00
Maxime Guyon 13 1 7.7% −4.20
W Levesque 9 0 0% −9.00
Jerome Moutard 9 1 11.1% +2.20
Corentin Berge 8 1 12.5% +52.00
Rosario Mangione 7 0 0% −7.00
Antonio Orani 5 1 20% +5.00
Marvin Grandin 2 1 50% +2.00
Hugo Boutin 2 0 0% −2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2024→
10
Archived wins
£202k
Prize money
2026
Best season · 4 wins
Amiral D'Aumont (FR) — Prix du Haras de la Hume (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Sep 2025
£9,917
Sissy Du Groho (FR) — Prix A.et M. D'arcangues Dax (FR) · Jul 2026 · Class 3
£9,600
Society Princesse (FR) — Prix Des Montois Mont-De-Marsan (FR) · Aug 2026
£9,600

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Birchwood (IRE) 5.9% · 1–17
Progeny have won 4.8% of 971 runs since 2021 (133 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 1.6% from 365.
Waldgeist (GB) 0% · 0–17
Progeny have won 8.8% of 940 runs since 2023 (127 horses). Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.1% from 234.
Galiway (GB) 7.7% · 1–13
Progeny have won 11.6% of 1,741 runs since 2019 (287 horses). Strongest on Good going: 15.4% from 266. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.1% from 394. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 234. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.6% from 485.
Goken (FR) 0% · 0–13
Progeny have won 9.6% of 2,090 runs since 2020 (246 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15% from 200.
Rajsaman (FR) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,839 runs since 2016 (311 horses).
Anodin (IRE) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 8.7% of 2,435 runs since 2018 (275 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.4% from 116.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 160 · newest first

The latest 50 of 160 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 4 April 2024 to 29 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
21 Oct 26 Pau (FR) Lucio Bennett (FR)J: Romain Dubord Prix D'arudy10f · Standard · 11 ran 11th 28/1
28 Sep 26 Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) Dulini (GB)J: Alexandre Gavilan Prix Dimitri LegrandClass 3 · 8f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6th 7/2
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Myanmar (GB)J: Alexandre Gavilan Prix Denis Charbonnel7.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 10th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme Armony Tinchon's strike rate?
Mme Armony Tinchon has won 10 of 160 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 6.3% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mme Armony Tinchon do best at?
Chantilly (FR) by strike rate: 4 wins from 49 runners (8.2%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Is Mme Armony Tinchon in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Mme Armony Tinchon's Fair A/E?
0.94, from 160 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).