Skip to content
Trainer profile

Pauline Menges

97 runners in the lifetime window · 12 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 4 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
8–97
Wins / Runs
8.2%
Strike rate
n=97
28 (29%)
Placed
1.12
n=97 · 0.93 incl. margin
+33.50
£1 level stake
n=97 at SP · +34.5%
£222k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.7%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
11.1%+2.9
n=18 · A/E 1.44 · £1 +2.90
New recruits · first run for the yard
18.2%+10.0
n=11 · A/E 2.42 · £1 +24.20
Debutants · first career start
0%−8.2
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−8.2
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−8.2
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
28.6%
n=7 · A/E 1.26 · £1 −0.20
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
4.5%−3.7
n=22 · A/E 0.72 · £1 −3.30
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.2
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With a new jockey booking 12.2% vs 8.2% · n=41
Over 1m – 1m1f 11.3% vs 8.2% · n=62
Off a 15-30-day break 10.5% vs 8.2% · n=38
At Chantilly (FR) 9.3% vs 8.2% · n=54 · A/E 1.20
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 67 5 7.5% −6.10
Soft 15 0 0% −15.00
Good to Soft 9 1 11.1% +7.40
Good 4 2 50% +49.20
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 54 5 9.3% +6.90
Deauville (FR) 21 1 4.8% −2.80
Longchamp (FR) 8 2 25% +43.40
Saint-Cloud (FR) 8 0 0% −8.00
Dieppe (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Lyon-La Soie (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 3 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 7 2 28.6% 1.26 −0.20
2nd–3rd fav 7 0 0% 0.00 −7.00
4th–6th fav 32 1 3.1% 0.41 −13.30
7th+ in betting 51 5 9.8% 2.30 +54.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Golden Rajsa (FR)from Mme Pauline Antoine 25 4 8 22 Jul 21
Bolzano (IRE)from F Chappet · then J-M Beguigne 22 1 6 21 Jan 26
Grand Chelem (FR) 13 1 7 27 Oct 26
Princedeschamps (FR)from J-C Rouget · then C Plisson 7 0 1 12 Jun 22
Hadya (FR)from S Cerulis · then Edouard Monfort 6 1 3 21 Sep 24
Kennya (FR)from Mlle C Hue · then Guillaume Courbot 5 0 1 31 Mar 22
Sky Bolt (FR)from Mme Pauline Antoine 4 0 1 6 Aug 19
Zavrinka (FR)from J-C Rouget · then V Sartori 4 1 1 13 Dec 18
Zamira (FR)from J Carayon 3 0 0 24 Apr 19
Dark American (FR)from X Thomas-Demeaulte · then V Sartori 3 0 0 5 Jan 19
Radja (FR)from H-A Pantall · then V Sartori 3 0 0 13 Dec 18
Art Piece (FR)from S Cerulis 2 0 0 31 Oct 26
All 12 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 12 horses listed, 11 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from J-C Rouget (2) and Mme Pauline Antoine (2); 1 had its first archived run for this yard.

7 have since run for another yard, most often for V Sartori (3); 5 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 3
Only 3 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
142071125017090140
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
C. Soumillon 19 3 15.8% +6.00
Rosario Mangione 8 1 12.5% +8.60
Giovanni Sias 8 0 0% −8.00
Mickael Barzalona 8 1 12.5% +8.40
Mme Pauline Menges 6 0 0% −6.00
Pierre Bazire 6 0 0% −6.00
Alexis Pouchin 6 1 16.7% +12.70
Hugo Besnier 5 1 20% +13.80
Mme Coralie Pacaut 4 0 0% −4.00
Mme Ambre Molins 4 0 0% −4.00
Tony Piccone 2 0 0% −2.00
Sebastien Maillot 2 0 0% −2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
8
Archived wins
£222k
Prize money
2020
Best season · 2 wins
Zavrinka (FR) — Prix Carrus - Grand Prix des Benevoles (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Sep 2018
£24,336
Golden Rajsa (FR) — Prix Lypharita (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Apr 2019
£23,423
Golden Rajsa (FR) — Prix de la Venus de Paris (Handicap) (Lady Jockeys) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Moyenne Course:2nd Post) Longchamp (FR) · Jul 2021
£22,321

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Rajsaman (FR) 12.8% · 5–39
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,839 runs since 2016 (311 horses).
Tamayuz (GB) 4.5% · 1–22
Progeny have won 10.4% of 5,188 runs since 2012 (401 horses).
Taareef (USA) 7.7% · 1–13
Progeny have won 11% of 209 runs since 2022 (27 horses).
Al Wukair (IRE) 16.7% · 1–6
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,097 runs since 2021 (162 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 210.
Kendargent (FR) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 9.6% of 5,237 runs since 2011 (580 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
Denon (USA) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 4.3% of 323 runs since 2009 (31 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 97 · newest first

The latest 50 of 97 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 10 September 2018 to 31 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
29 Sep 26 Chantilly (FR) Grand Chelem (FR)J: C. Soumillon Prix Du Salon VioletClass 3 · 9.5f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 15th 14/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Pauline Menges's strike rate?
Pauline Menges has won 8 of 97 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 8.2% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Pauline Menges do best at?
Chantilly (FR) by strike rate: 5 wins from 54 runners (9.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Is Pauline Menges in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 3 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Pauline Menges's Fair A/E?
1.12, from 97 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).