All Sorts Star (IRE)
All Sorts Star (IRE) is 3 from 23. Hasn't won since Jul 2008. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 16 on softer).
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 11 (47.8%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=23 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 327 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 1 | 5% | −5.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 264 | 27 | 10.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 937 | 99 | 10.6% | −0.2 | 3 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 576 | 54 | 9.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 890 | 110 | 12.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 591 | 65 | 11% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 46 | 4 | 8.7% | −2.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 90 | 11.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,232 | 140 | 11.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 939 | 96 | 10.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 293 | 27 | 9.2% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Stunning In Purple (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Stunning In Purple (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stunning In Purple (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Intomeisee (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Inchigeelagh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Throughdaope (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 5 | 3 | 60% | +31.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tralee | 3 | 2 | 67% | +27.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +21.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 7 | 2 | 29% | +23.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| D J Casey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs A Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | +17.00 |
| Tongue tie | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 20% | +20.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 09+47d | Thurles | Holycross Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 12/15 | 1 | 11-8 | 91 | 81C | Davy Russell | 14/1 |
| 19 Sep 09+327d | Listowel | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 18/18 | 30 | 11-1 | 93 | 74C | S J Hassett | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Oct 08+15d | Leopardstown | Elmwood Handicap (55-85) | 12/22 | hd | 9-0 | 71 | 60A | Wayne Lordan | 16/1 |
| 12 Oct 08+87d | Limerick | Oakbruce Properties Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 2/17 | ½ | 10-7 | 89 | 117A | Sean McDermott | 7/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+54d | Killarney (IRE) | Aghadoe Heights Hotel & Spa Handicap Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-5 | 83 | 118A | Davy Russell | 5/1 | |
| 24 May 08+63d | Tralee | Kingdom Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 3/17 | 8 | 11-5 | 83 | 101A | Michael Darcy | 9/1 |
| 22 Mar 08+131d | Cork | Charleville Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 6/16 | shd | 10-9 | 83 | 97A | Michael Darcy | 6/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 07+22d | Limerick | Easyfix Rubber Products Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 3/16 | 3½ | 10-10 | 83 | 111C | R Walsh | 4/1J |
| 21 Oct 07+31d | Cork (IRE) | Alchemy Properties Handicap Hurdle | 3/20 | 1½ | 10-7 | 81 | 107C | Michael Darcy | 12/1 |
| 20 Sep 07+67d | Listowel | T.P. Walsh Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 8/15 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 78 | 65C | Willie Supple | 25/1 |
| 15 Jul 07+258d | Curragh (IRE) | Thalgo Ladies Derby Handicap | 16/17 | 7 | 10-11 | 78 | 65C | Mrs A Lee | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 06+15d | Leopardstown | Elmwood Handicap (60-90) | 5/13 | 2 | 10-0 | 81 | 64C | Wayne Lordan | 8/1 |
| 15 Oct 06+15d | Naas (IRE) | Paddy Power October Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 4/16 | hd | 9-9 | 81 | 76C | Wayne Lordan | 10/1 |
| 30 Sep 06+32d | Fairyhouse | Ballybin Handicap (60-100) | 2/17 | 7 | 9-8 | 80 | 78C | Danny Grant | 10/1 |
| 29 Aug 06+188d | Tralee | Fabric & Furniture Handicap (50-80) | 1/15 | 9-11 | 74 | 84C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 | |
| 22 Feb 06+53d | Punchestown | Festival Shopping Village Handicap Hurdle (74-109) Div 2 | 11/17 | ¾ | 10-3 | 86 | 83C | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 05+21d | Tramore | Pickardstown Handicap Hurdle (74-95) | 5/16 | ½ | 11-6 | 87 | 107C | Robbie Power | 7/1 |
| 10 Dec 05+22d | Navan | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 11/14 | 3½ | 10-7 | 88 | 93C | Denis O'Regan | 7/1 |
| 18 Nov 05+16d | Wexford | Londis Killeens Service Station Handicap Hurdle (74-95) | 3/16 | nk | 11-6 | 87 | 113C | D J Casey | 13/2 |
| 02 Nov 05+41d | Punchestown | Www.punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 7/21 | 1½ | 10-10 | 88 | 87C | Mark Grant | 7/1C |
| 22 Sep 05+17d | Listowel | Helena Sheahan Memorial Handicap (60-90) | 3/15 | ½ | 9-4 | 76 | 73C | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
| 05 Sep 05+13d | Galway | Tom Hogan Lexus Handicap (60-90) | 7/14 | 5 | 9-3 | 76 | 54C | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
| 23 Aug 05 | Tralee | Fabric & Furniture Centre Handicap (50-80) | 1/15 | 9-1 | 65 | 67C | Wayne Lordan | 16/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has All Sorts Star won?
- All Sorts Star (IRE) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 11 times in total (47.8% of starts).
- Who trained All Sorts Star?
- All Sorts Star (IRE) was trained by Andrew Lee on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 5 November 2009.
- Who is All Sorts Star's sire?
- All Sorts Star (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Thank One's Stars (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does All Sorts Star prefer?
- All Sorts Star (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is All Sorts Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 5 November 2009. The highest on record is 93.
- What is All Sorts Star's sire's record?
- Accordion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are All Sorts Star's siblings?
- Out of Thank One's Stars (IRE), All Sorts Star (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Stunning In Purple (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Stunning In Purple (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.