Babe Alicious (IRE)
Babe Alicious (IRE) is 2 from 21, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2022. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- −9.25£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=21 · 0.74 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 99B | 88.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 125B | 85.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 125B | 85.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 99B | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,538 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 5,159 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,462 | 218 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 679 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,516 | 871 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,120 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,588 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 2 from 16 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,884 | 392 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,927 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ernie Mccrew (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Ernie Mccrew (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Mccrew (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Go To Work (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 18 | 2 | 11% | −6.25 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 2 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Frederick Larson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Connor Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| HB | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.75 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 22+17d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap (Div 2) | 7/8 | 3 | 9-9 | 54 | 71A | 55A | Luke Morris | 4/1 |
| 08 Oct 22+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Handicap (Div 1) | 1/8 | 9-4 | 52 | 94A | 78A | Frederick Larson | 11/4 | |
| 17 Sep 22+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap (Div 1) | 2/9 | nk | 9-5 | 51 | 93A | 77A | Luke Morris | 7/2 |
| 29 Aug 22+31d | Southwell (AW) | JRS Planning Handicap (Div 1) | 2/13 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 51 | 89B | 78A | Ray Dawson | 17/2 |
| 29 Jul 22+15d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap | 6/14 | hd | 8-12 | 51 | 99B | 67A | Frederick Larson | 8/1 |
| 14 Jul 22+9d | Leicester | Follow LeicesterRaces On Twitter For News Classified Stakes (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-7 | 46 | 90A | 84A | Luke Morris | 7/1 | |
| 05 Jul 22+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Birmingham Airport Handicap (Div 1) | 6/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 47 | 60A | 58A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 20 May 22+11d | Bath | M J Church Contracting Handicap (Div 1) | 4/13 | 1½ | 9-1 | 47 | 84C | 79A | Luke Morris | 11/1 |
| 09 May 22+52d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap (Div 1) | 3/10 | 1 | 9-1 | 47 | 92A | 73A | Luke Morris | 9/1 |
| 18 Mar 22+205d | Wolverhampton (AW) | AWC Mile Handicap (Div 1) | 5/11 | 2 | 9-1 | 48 | 79A | 59A | Alistair Rawlinson | 10/1 |
| 25 Aug 21+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Hollie Doyle's Column On attheraces.com Classified Stakes (Div 2) | 5/10 | hd | 9-0 | 50 | 83A | 65A | Barry McHugh | 11/2 |
| 15 Aug 21+31d | Southwell (AW) | Coopers Marquees Classified Stakes | 6/10 | 2½ | 9-1 | 50 | 96B | 50A | Connor Murtagh | 7/1 |
| 15 Jul 21+48d | Hamilton | Racing Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 2/8 | 1½ | 8-3 | 47 | 125B | 74A | Paddy Mathers | 17/2 |
| 28 May 21+178d | Carlisle | Casumo Horse Racing And Sports Betting Handicap (Div 2) | 9/11 | 17 | 8-8 | 50 | 31C | 19C | Connor Murtagh | 17/2 |
| 01 Dec 20+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Nursery | 3/13 | 3¾ | 8-12 | 51 | 88B | 67A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 15 Nov 20+12d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Nursery | 5/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 53 | 53A | 60A | Paul Hanagan | 9/4F |
| 03 Nov 20+35d | Newcastle (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Nursery | 6/13 | ¾ | 8-12 | 55 | 89B | 69A | Jack Garritty | 14/1 |
| 29 Sep 20+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Nursery | 7/11 | ½ | 9-3 | 58 | 61A | 53A | Tony Hamilton | 9/1 |
| 15 Sep 20+14d | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Nursery | 6/12 | 3 | 8-11 | 60 | 78A | 59A | Paul Hanagan | 10/1 |
| 01 Sep 20+28d | Hamilton | Whysettle It Networks Novice Stakes | 4/6 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | 78A | 65B | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 04 Aug 20 | Catterick | Plumtree Moor Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 5/10 | hd | 9-0 | — | 87A | 67A | Tony Hamilton | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Babe Alicious (IRE) won?
- Babe Alicious (IRE) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Babe Alicious (IRE)?
- Babe Alicious (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 25 October 2022.
- Who is Babe Alicious (IRE)'s sire?
- Babe Alicious (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Forgiving Flower (GB), whose sire is New Approach.
- What going does Babe Alicious (IRE) prefer?
- Babe Alicious (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 14 starts (7.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Babe Alicious (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 25 October 2022. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Babe Alicious (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,538 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
- Who are Babe Alicious (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Forgiving Flower (GB), Babe Alicious (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ernie Mccrew (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Ernie Mccrew (IRE)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.