Banksea (GB)
Banksea (GB) is 3 from 28. Hasn't won since Apr 2017. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather, and every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 65, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 8 (28.6%)Placed
- +18.10£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.71Fair A/E n=27 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 333 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 123C | 79 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 102A | 77.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 89A | 75.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 108C | 89 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 123C | 79 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 108C | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 3 from 14 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,178 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,705 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,479 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,290 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Zabeel Champion (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Dame Malliot (GB)).
Family form: Procyon (IRE) won at Redcar, 26 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zabeel Champion (GB) | 24 | 9 | 1m–2m | Class 2 |
| Dame Malliot (GB) | 8 | 4 | 1m1½f–1m4½f | Group 2 |
| Sonny Liston (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Stone The Crows (GB) | 18 | 2 | 1m4f–1m6f | Class 4 |
| Procyon (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Charles Bianconi (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 3 | 21% | +32.10 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.90 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Atzeni | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.90 |
| Connor Murtagh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Faye McManoman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriele Malune | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | +31.10 |
| Hood | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.90 |
| 2015 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 20+26d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap | 13/13 | 26 | 9-6 | 65 | 4C | 47C | Megan Nicholls | 12/1 |
| 08 Aug 20+32d | Haydock | BetVictor Keyworkers Handicap (Div 2) | 10/10 | 5 | 9-12 | 68 | 45C | 60C | Phil Dennis | 50/1 |
| 07 Jul 20+27d | Pontefract | Pontefract Sports And Education Foundation Handicap | 10/13 | 3 | 9-2 | 73 | 66C | 58C | Faye McManoman | 66/1 |
| 10 Jun 20+230d | Pontefract | Racing TV On Channel 426 Handicap | 12/12 | 10 | 9-2 | 78 | 62C | 55C | Connor Murtagh | 50/1 |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 19+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet In Play At totesport.com Handicap | 14/14 | 11 | 9-6 | 82 | 72C | 45C | Connor Murtagh | 50/1 |
| 09 Oct 19+26d | Newcastle (AW) | Impeccable Pig Sedgefield Handicap | 6/14 | 7 | 9-7 | 84 | 83B | 73A | Sam James | 28/1 |
| 13 Sep 19+9d | Doncaster | Coopers Marquees Classified Stakes | 6/6 | 7 | 9-1 | 84 | 94A | 57B | Connor Murtagh | 20/1 |
| 04 Sep 19+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Double Delight Hat-trick Heaven At Totesport.com Handicap | 2/11 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 84 | 102A | 84A | Connor Murtagh | 50/1 |
| 24 Aug 19+48d | Redcar | Racing Tv Straight Mile Series Handicap | 11/13 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 87 | 79C | 66A | Connor Murtagh | 25/1 |
| 07 Jul 19+15d | Ayr | Monday 15 July Is Family Day Handicap | 6/7 | 1½ | 9-12 | 92 | 73A | 77A | James Sullivan | 18/1 |
| 22 Jun 19+43d | Ayr | JW Grant Builders Merchants Handicap | 9/11 | nk | 9-5 | 96 | 89A | 82A | James Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 10 May 19+333d | Chester | Boodles Diamond Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 9-6 | 100 | 108C | 72C | Tom Marquand | 33/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Jun 18+26d | Pontefract | Wakefield Trinity Handicap | 4/4 | 6 | 9-7 | 103 | 99C | 73B | Phillip Makin | 4/1 |
| 16 May 18+235d | York | Sky Bet First Race Special Jorvik Handicap | 7/7 | 11 | 9-10 | 104 | 79C | 69C | James Doyle | 9/2 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 17+15d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Handicap | 5/19 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 104 | 89C | 101A | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
| 08 Sep 17+79d | Ascot | Weatherbys Handicap (Str) | 8/11 | 1¾ | 9-10 | 104 | 70A | 82A | Ryan Moore | 6/1 |
| 21 Jun 17+60d | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Handicap) (Str) | 26/29 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 104 | 77C | 70A | Luke Morris | 10/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+210d | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Spring Cup Handicap (Str) | 1/21 | 9-4 | 100 | 123C | 106A | Jamie Spencer | 9/1 | |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 16+14d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 19/31 | 2¼ | 8-8 | 99 | 100C | 71A | Jamie Spencer | 9/1F |
| 10 Sep 16+22d | Doncaster | Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants Handicap (Str) | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-4 | 99 | — | 93A | Andrea Atzeni | 2/1F |
| 19 Aug 16+22d | York | Nationwide Accident Repair Services Stakes (Handicap) | 2/17 | ¾ | 9-1 | 94 | — | 105A | Andrea Atzeni | 5/1C |
| 28 Jul 16+20d | Goodwood | Matchbook Betting Exchange Stakes (Handicap) | 12/15 | ¾ | 9-2 | 94 | — | 71A | Andrea Atzeni | 8/1 |
| 08 Jul 16+19d | Newmarket | Bet365 Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-6 | 94 | — | 89A | Andrea Atzeni | 4/1F |
| 19 Jun 16+27d | Pontefract | Totepool Chip & Pin Betting Handicap | 1/8 | 8-13 | 87 | — | 80A | Andrea Atzeni | 11/10F | |
| 23 May 16+17d | Leicester | Swannington Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-3 | 81 | — | 93A | Ryan Moore | 7/4F |
| 06 May 16+188d | Ascot | Mitie Total Security Handicap (Str) | 2/17 | ½ | 8-13 | 77 | — | 96A | Andrea Atzeni | 15/2 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 15+45d | Newmarket | racingfx.co.uk Nursery | 3/6 | 2½ | 9-0 | 77 | — | 84B | Andrea Atzeni | 3/1 |
| 16 Sep 15 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs/greene King Ebf Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 8-12 | — | — | 73A | Gabriele Malune | 33/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Banksea won?
- Banksea (GB) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2015 and 2020, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 8 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Banksea?
- Banksea (GB) was trained by Marjorie Fife on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 3 September 2020.
- Who is Banksea's sire?
- Banksea (GB) is by Lawman (FR) out of Stars In Your Eyes (GB), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Banksea prefer?
- Banksea (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 14 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Banksea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 3 September 2020. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Banksea's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Banksea's siblings?
- Out of Stars In Your Eyes (GB), Banksea (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Zabeel Champion (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Dame Malliot (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.