Big Bad Lily (IRE)
Big Bad Lily (IRE) is 5 from 44. Hasn't won since Oct 2014.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Big Bad Lily (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Lily Lily Rose (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lily Lily Rose (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Vazzy (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Gudrun Genberg (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
- 5–44Wins / Runs
- 11.4%Strike rate
- 11 (25%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=44 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | 3 from 16 |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 4 from 26 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | 1 from 18 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Niven (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Niven (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niven (IRE) | 61 | 6 | 7f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Captain Sully (IRE) | 39 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Mary Of De Sorrows (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Hisdaywillcome (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Lucky Lily (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Better Be Blue (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Hunterville (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 3 | 19% | +16.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| Navan | 9 | 2 | 22% | +12.00 |
| Curragh | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Cork | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Tipperary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 4 | 15% | +7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Corby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Connor King | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marc Monaghan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 13 | 2 | 15% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 11 | 2 | 18% | +12.00 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 16 | 2 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Big Bad Lily won?
- Big Bad Lily (IRE) won 5 of 44 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 11.4%. Placed 11 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Big Bad Lily?
- Big Bad Lily (IRE) was trained by K J Condon on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 22 October 2014.
- Who is Big Bad Lily's sire?
- Big Bad Lily (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Ginger Lily (IRE), whose sire is Lucky Guest.
- What going does Big Bad Lily prefer?
- Big Bad Lily (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 16 starts (18.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Big Bad Lily's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 22 October 2014. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Big Bad Lily's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Big Bad Lily's siblings?
- Out of Ginger Lily (IRE), Big Bad Lily (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Niven (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Niven (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Big Bad Lily produced winners?
- As a dam, Big Bad Lily (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lily Lily Rose (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.