Skip to content
Horse profile

Broughtons Compass (GB)

5yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2022) · Last trainer Luke Dace · Last owner Ben Pay
27 runs · 5 courses · from May 2019
As at 13 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Nov 2022 — 1,431 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2022 · 14th of 14 Won at Kempton (AW) New yard Last raced off OR 46
KTB Profile

Broughtons Compass (GB) is 1 from 27, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2022.

Based on 27 archived runs · updated 13 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 6
Official rating46↓ 3lb off peak
46 39–49

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 80 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Kempton (AW), 5 Jan 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 27 figures · best 88A · median 74
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)2488A74.5—
Good1———
Firm1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
6f – 7f1588A77—
1m – 1m1f880A74.5—
1m2f – 1m4f369A65—
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 27 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 47C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield (AW), 12 Nov 2022 Official rating 46 at the last run, 12 Nov 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 27 figures · best 72A · median 49
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)2472A48—
Good1———
Firm1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
6f – 7f1563A54—
1m – 1m1f872A43.5—
1m2f – 1m4f338C36—
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 27 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,712 runs since Jan 2008 (217 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1200%−9.60 from 1
Good to Firm373338.8%−0.80 from 1
Good541488.9%−0.70 from 1
Good to Soft272279.9%+0.3—
Soft3913910%+0.4—
Heavy1231411.4%+1.8—
Standard (AW)1,000999.9%+0.31 from 24
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1101110%+0.4—
6f – 7f8538610.1%+0.50 from 15
1m – 1m1f773617.9%−1.71 from 8
1m2f – 1m4f634639.9%+0.30 from 3
1m5f – 2m2042411.8%+2.20 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f981111.2%+1.6—
2m5f – 3m3239.4%−0.2—
Over 3m8112.5%+2.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Sayrianna (GB) (Sayaarr)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Barrsbrook (GB) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Barrsbrook (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Barrsbrook (GB)1911mClass 6
Rianna Star (GB)120——
Lady Dena (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 24 1 4% −11.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 24 1 4% −11.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 10 1 10% +3.00
Lingfield (AW) 9 0 0% −9.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Lingfield 2 0 0% −2.00
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 15 0 0% −15.00
1m – 1m1f 8 1 13% +5.00
1m2f – 1m4f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Joey Haynes 6 0 0% −6.00
Josephine Gordon 4 0 0% −4.00
Raul Da Silva 4 0 0% −4.00
Rhys Clutterbuck 3 1 33% +10.00
Luke Morris 2 0 0% −2.00
J F Egan 1 0 0% −1.00
Aidan Keeley 1 0 0% −1.00
Ryan Tate 1 0 0% −1.00
Darragh Keenan 1 0 0% −1.00
David Probert 1 0 0% −1.00
Hollie Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieren Fox 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Mitchell 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 17 0 0% −17.00
Visor 3 1 33% +10.00
Blinkers 3 0 0% −3.00
Tongue tie 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2022 4 1 25% +9.00
2021 1 0 0% −1.00
2020 15 0 0% −15.00
2019 7 0 0% −7.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
12 Nov 22+255d Lingfield (AW) BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Standard · 14 ran 14/14 99 9-0 46-3C47C J F Egan 125/1
02 Mar 22+37d Lingfield (AW) Betway Classified Stakes Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 11 ran 10/11 3¼ 8-13 4769A36A Rhys Clutterbuck 16/1
24 Jan 22+19d Kempton (AW) Racingtv.com Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 12/13 1½ 8-13 4744C31C Rhys Clutterbuck 15/2
05 Jan 22+21d Kempton (AW) Racing TV Classified Stakes (Div 2) Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 1/11 8-13 3980A72A Rhys Clutterbuck 12/1
15 Dec 21+371d Lingfield (AW) MansionBet Proud Partners Of The AWC Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 10 ran 9/10 4½ 8-0 4580A30A Aidan Keeley 25/1
09 Dec 20+32d Lingfield (AW) Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Selling Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 10/12 1 8-2 4579A46A Josephine Gordon 33/1
07 Nov 20+24d Chelmsford City (AW) tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 13 ran 9/13 nk 8-8 4581B51A Josephine Gordon 40/1
14 Oct 20+13d Kempton (AW) Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 8 ran 5/8 2½ 8-4 4579A49A Josephine Gordon 25/1
01 Oct 20+16d Chelmsford City (AW) tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 4/11 ¾ 8-11 4585A63A Luke Morris 20/1
15 Sep 20+12d Kempton (AW) Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 10/13 nk 8-8 4577B50A Raul Da Silva 40/1
03 Sep 20+23d Chelmsford City (AW) CCR Selling Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 12 ran 11/12 5 8-4 4565C33C Raul Da Silva 80/1
11 Aug 20+27d Lingfield (AW) Betway Classified Stakes (Div 2) Class 6 · 10f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 11/11 71 8-13 45-113C38C Raul Da Silva 16/1
15 Jul 20+19d Kempton (AW) Unibet Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 3/13 1½ 8-6 4575B66A Raul Da Silva 18/1
26 Jun 20+10d Lingfield Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Good · 13 ran 5/13 ¾ 8-7 4573C54A Joey Haynes 20/1
16 Jun 20+120d Chelmsford City (AW) Betsi Limited Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 10 ran 5/10 nk 8-12 4569A55A Ryan Tate 18/5
17 Feb 20+13d Lingfield (AW) Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 5/9 ½ 8-5 4588A55A Josephine Gordon 10/1
04 Feb 20+10d Kempton (AW) Wise Betting At racingtv.com Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 4/10 nk 7-13 4573A47A Darragh Keenan 5/1
25 Jan 20+8d Lingfield (AW) Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Standard · 10 ran 4/10 1 8-7 4584A49A Joey Haynes 9/2
17 Jan 20+13d Lingfield (AW) Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 3/9 ¾ 8-12 4583A57A Joey Haynes 8/1
04 Jan 20+36d Kempton (AW) 32Red.com Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 14 ran 9/14 ¾ 8-7 4577B40A David Probert 14/1
29 Nov 19+74d Kempton (AW) 32Red On The App Store Nursery Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 5/12 1 8-2 4574A46A Hollie Doyle 6/1
16 Sep 19+23d Kempton (AW) Bet At racingtv.com Nursery Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 7/12 hd 8-2 4672A41A Luke Morris 25/1
24 Aug 19+10d Chelmsford City (AW) Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Nursery Class 6 · 8f · Standard · 6 ran 3/6 2½ 8-13 4769A47B Joey Haynes 10/1
14 Aug 19+32d Kempton (AW) Racing TV Nursery Class 6 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 12 ran 7/12 ¾ 8-10 4974A57A Joey Haynes 25/1
13 Jul 19+23d Salisbury T & M Glass Ltd British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 7f · Firm · 13 ran 10/13 1½ 9-5 —53C57C Kieren Fox 150/1
20 Jun 19+21d Lingfield (AW) Injured Jockeys Fund Novice Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 5/9 6 9-5 —56A54A Joey Haynes 100/1
30 May 19 Lingfield bet365 Novice Median Auction Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 13/13 64 9-5 —-95C34C Jack Mitchell 66/1

Quick answers

How many races has Broughtons Compass (GB) won?
Broughtons Compass (GB) won 1 of 27 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 3.7%. Placed 3 times in total (11.1% of starts).
Who trained Broughtons Compass (GB)?
Broughtons Compass (GB) was trained by Luke Dace on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 12 November 2022.
Who is Broughtons Compass (GB)'s sire?
Broughtons Compass (GB) is by Henrythenavigator (USA) out of Sayrianna (GB), whose sire is Sayaarr.
What going does Broughtons Compass (GB) prefer?
Broughtons Compass (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 24 starts (4.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Broughtons Compass (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 12 November 2022. The highest on record is 49.
What is Broughtons Compass (GB)'s sire's record?
Henrythenavigator (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,712 runs since Jan 2008 (217 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Broughtons Compass (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Sayrianna (GB), Broughtons Compass (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Barrsbrook (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Barrsbrook (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.