Camino Rocio (IRE)
Camino Rocio is 5 from 23 on turf with all wins in handicaps. He won three times in Class 5 and once in Class 4 between Oct 2024 and Mar 2025, all of them over 2m1f – 2m4f or 2m5f – 3m on good, good to soft or soft. Three of those came at Huntingdon and Market Rasen. He usually led in 56 per cent of his analysed races. Aged 8 at his last run in Sep 2026, he finished 4 of 8 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Bangor-on-Dee off an official rating of 95.
- 5–23Wins / Runs
- 21.7%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- −7.10£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=22 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 226 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 130C | 84.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 3 | 93A | 45 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 110A | 103 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 130C | 88 | 2 runs · 78 / 61.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 103B | 83.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 103B | 65.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Led 6 (50%) · 3 wins
- Prominent 4 (33%) · 2 wins
- Held up 1 (8%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,869 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 553 | 66 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 5,177 | 651 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 3,298 | 386 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,034 | 502 | 10% | −1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 2,716 | 303 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,860 | 403 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,481 | 599 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,808 | 700 | 12.1% | +0.8 | 3 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 1,650 | 205 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Judicial Law (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Judicial Law (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judicial Law (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 2m½f–3m2f | Class 3 |
| Coral Reid (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| The Fairy Man (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | −6.85 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 4 | 29% | −1.22 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.88 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.75 |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.95 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.20 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | −1.13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.97 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 5 | 4 | 80% | +6.70 |
| Harry Skelton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Miss Amber Jackson-Fennell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Visor | 8 | 5 | 63% | +7.90 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.12 |
| 2024 | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.22 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 5 | 31% | −0.10 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Sep 26+16d | Bangor-on-Dee | Bangor-on-dee Handicap Hurdle Race Disputed the front spot early - pushed along and lost the advantage before 3 out - dropped away before 2 out - eventually well held in 4th | 4/8 | 5½ | 11-9 | 95 | 78B | 105A | Harry Skelton | 7/1 |
| 23 Aug 26+174d | Worcester | Neu-Servo Bet On Great Repairs Handicap Steeple Chase (ARC Summer Chase Series Qualifier) (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - improved into contention around 11th before losing touch and needing urging with a mistake at 4 out - fell back and pulled up after 2 out | PU/8 | — | 11-6 | 105 | — | — | Harry Skelton | 7/1 |
| 02 Mar 26+226d | Southwell | Watch Unbridled On attheraces.com Open Hunters' Chase Set the pace early before an unbalanced jump 3rd - lost front spot 9th - driven on after 11th - error 12th - urged and slipped back before 3 out - blundered 2 out - soon faded to finish 4th | 4/4 | 8½ | 11-13 | 109 | 45C | 97C | Miss Amber Jackson-Fennell | 15/2 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Jul 25+29d | Market Rasen | Unibet Daily Industry Best Prices Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Positioned close to the pace early - lost touch swiftly beyond the 10th - eased and pulled up at the 12th | PU/10 | — | 12-2 | 112 | — | — | Harry Cobden | 18/1 |
| 20 Jun 25+40d | Market Rasen | ABP Humber 15th Anniversary Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Drifted left over fences early with some errors - hit the front before being caught and driven approaching 2 out - one paced thereafter for 3rd | 3/4 | 14 | 11-4 | 107 | 106C | 105B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 10/3 |
| 11 May 25+19d | Plumpton | J H Builders Joinery Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early before losing front spot approaching 4th - settled into second - blundered at 12th - lost touch and dropped away after 14th - well beaten and eased before last | PU/4 | — | 11-2 | 113 | — | — | Sean Bowen | 5/2 |
| 22 Apr 25+34d | Hereford | R&A Mason Heating & Electrical Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Drifted left early - hit front after opening fence then gave up advantage 7th - dropped to third before two out - form gave way approaching last | 3/5 | 21 | 11-9 | 115 | 63C | 104B | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 5/2J |
| 19 Mar 25+29d | Huntingdon | weatherbysshop.co.uk Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early before opening a big advantage by the 3rd - lost momentum briefly at the 6th - drifted left approaching the 9th - just lost the front spot at the 13th - back in command 3 out - put the race to bed on the turn - allowed to coast home | 1/5 | 11-9 | 105 | 130C | 139B | Sean Bowen | 85/40 | |
| 18 Feb 25+14d | Market Rasen | Every Race Live On Racing TV Novices' Handicap Chase Set the pace from the off - challenged after the 10th - urged into action approaching 3 out - drew clear again after 2 out - kept finding more to the line for a comfortable win | 1/6 | 12-0 | 99 | 110A | 122B | Sean Bowen | 3/1 | |
| 04 Feb 25+69d | Taunton | Par Inn Cornwall Novices' Handicap Chase Settled around midfield early - improved wide to chase the front group past the 10th - drifted off line and hit hard with a blunder 4 out - pulled up shortly after | PU/12 | — | 12-0 | 99 | — | — | Jack Tudor | 4/1 |
| 2024 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Nov 24+15d | Market Rasen | Pertemps Network Novices' Handicap Chase Drifted left in flight at points early on - sat behind pace - blundered at 4th and hit front as a result - opened daylight approaching 2 out - kept finding under pressure to score | 1/10 | 11-4 | 90 | 93A | 116B | Sean Bowen | 7/4F | |
| 12 Nov 24+16d | Huntingdon | Alan And Judy Speechley Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase Drifted left in the early stages - tracked the pace - went in front 8th - clipped the fence 12th - pushed along before 2 out - kept on strongly to assert | 1/6 | 11-4 | 84 | 90A | 116B | Sean Bowen | 5/6F | |
| 27 Oct 24+58d | Wincanton | Brown Advisory Novices' Handicap Chase Front from the off and fencing fluently - pressed into stride before 2 out and gradually drew clear - driven before the last and stayed on powerfully to win | 1/12 | 10-5 | 77 | 82A | 109A | Jack Tudor | 16/5 | |
| 30 Aug 24+35d | Fontwell | Rapunzel Me Curls For The Girls Novices' Handicap Chase Handy early - jumped awkwardly 2nd and again 9th and 11th - driven before 3 out - dropped away soon after - well held at the finish | 7/10 | 6½ | 11-7 | 82 | 52C | 88C | Brendan Powell | 11/2 |
| 26 Jul 24+22d | Uttoxeter | Bodhi Solutions Handicap Chase | 4/12 | 6½ | 10-12 | 84 | — | 95A | Brendan Powell | 17/2 |
| 04 Jul 24+21d | Perth | Horizon Parking UK's Leading Parking Company Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 15 | 10-8 | 85 | 84A | 92A | Brendan Powell | 6/1 |
| 13 Jun 24+12d | Worcester | JenningsBet In Bromyard Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 1½ | 11-5 | 86 | 85A | 105A | Brendan Powell | 7/2 |
| 01 Jun 24+25d | Worcester | Manby Not Mandy Handicap Chase | 2/14 | 4 | 11-2 | 84 | 69B | 117A | Brendan Powell | 28/1 |
| 07 May 24+16d | Ffos Las | Live Streaming At Yeeehaaa.Bet Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/10 | 6 | 11-2 | 88 | 62C | 96A | Brendan Powell | 20/1 |
| 21 Apr 24+151d | Stratford | Bet At racingtv.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 8/12 | 7 | 11-3 | 92 | 103B | 91A | Tom Cannon | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 23+48d | Warwick | Denis O'Connell Memorial 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 12/14 | 2½ | 11-0 | — | 28C | 88C | James Davies | 150/1 |
| 05 Oct 23+128d | Warwick | Hazelton Mountford Insurance Brokers Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/6 | 20 | 11-4 | — | 88C | 101C | Richie McLernon | 16/1 |
| 30 May 23 | Ballinrobe | Sheridan Electric Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/15 | ½ | 11-4 | — | 103B | 110A | Phillip Enright | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Camino Rocio won?
- Camino Rocio (IRE) won 5 of 23 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 21.7%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trains Camino Rocio?
- Camino Rocio (IRE) is trained by Dan Skelton, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 8 September 2026.
- Who is Camino Rocio's sire?
- Camino Rocio (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Miss Overdrive (GB), whose sire is Overbury.
- What going does Camino Rocio prefer?
- Camino Rocio (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Camino Rocio's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 8 September 2026. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Camino Rocio's sire's record?
- Milan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,869 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Camino Rocio's siblings?
- Out of Miss Overdrive (GB), Camino Rocio (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Judicial Law (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Judicial Law (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.