Cesar Du Gouet (FR)
Cesar Du Gouet (FR) is 1 from 24, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since May 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 8 on softer). Last raced off 90, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–24Wins / Runs
- 4.2%Strike rate
- 6 (25%)Placed
- −22.38£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.34Fair A/E n=24 · 0.30 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 671 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 119A | 71.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 106C | 87.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 103B | 61.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 119A | 88 | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 1,084 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 187 | 16 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 138 | 17 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 465 | 53 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 245 | 32 | 13.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 57 | 10 | 17.5% | +6.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 21 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 1 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 507 | 46 | 9.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 275 | 36 | 13.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 70 | 9 | 12.9% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Don Juan Du Gouet (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Don Juan Du Gouet (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Juan Du Gouet (FR) | 22 | 2 | 2m½f–2m2½f | Class 5 |
| Emira Du Gouet (FR) | 5 | 1 | 2m4½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | −12.38 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.38 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 1 | 7% | −13.38 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Gregory | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Sean Flanagan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Price | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum McKinnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lewis Stones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.38 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.38 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 May 21+24d | Bangor-on-Dee | Racing Welfare Supporting Racing's Workforce Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/9 | — | 10-11 | 90 | — | — | Charlie Price | 11/1 |
| 21 Apr 21+65d | Ludlow | Join RacingTV Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/8 | 3¼ | 10-7 | 95 | 76A | 77A | Tabitha Worsley | 33/1 |
| 15 Feb 21+84d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 5/7 | 7 | 10-11 | — | — | 100A | Tabitha Worsley | 125/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 20+36d | Musselburgh | Saltire Festival Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 13 | 11-0 | 103 | 79A | 81B | Ryan Mania | 13/2 |
| 18 Oct 20+27d | Ffos Las | Canter Carpet By Potter Group Handicap Chase | 9/11 | 9½ | 11-12 | 106 | 4C | 95C | Fergus Gregory | 7/1 |
| 21 Sep 20+27d | Warwick | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Chase | 6/12 | 2¼ | 12-2 | 107 | 31A | 111A | Fergus Gregory | 8/1 |
| 25 Aug 20+35d | Bangor-on-Dee | Bangor Leading Trainer For 15 Years Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 2¼ | 11-6 | 107 | 81A | 119B | Fergus Gregory | 16/1 |
| 21 Jul 20+11d | Stratford | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase | 5/9 | 2¼ | 10-13 | 110 | 88A | 102A | Callum McKinnes | 8/1 |
| 10 Jul 20+234d | Market Rasen | Betway Handicap Chase | 7/9 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 113 | 66A | 99A | Richard Johnson | 7/1 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 19+26d | Fakenham | Weatherbys VAT Services Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 59 | 11-1 | 116 | 49C | 84C | Lewis Stones | 8/1 |
| 24 Oct 19+44d | Ludlow | KLF Insurance Brokers Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 5/6 | shd | 10-6 | 116 | 44B | 91B | Aidan Coleman | 8/1 |
| 10 Sep 19+19d | Kelso | William Hill Bookmakers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/5 | 2¼ | 11-8 | 111 | — | 103B | Fergus Gregory | 7/2 |
| 22 Aug 19+61d | Stratford | Linda Ford And Mary Mumford Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 7 | 11-10 | 117 | 119A | 122B | Aidan Coleman | 5/1 |
| 22 Jun 19+26d | Perth | Nicola Drysdale's Not Quite Fifty Yet Handicap Chase | 5/5 | 12 | 11-12 | 120 | 67C | 93C | Richard Johnson | 2/1F |
| 27 May 19+18d | Huntingdon | Boongate Kia Sportage Handicap Chase | 1/3 | 11-12 | 116 | 56C | 127C | Richard Johnson | 8/13F | |
| 09 May 19+266d | Huntingdon | MansionBet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 7 | 11-12 | 109 | 92A | 119B | Richard Johnson | 11/8F |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Aug 18+23d | Tramore | Three.ie Rated Novice Chase | 2/9 | ½ | 11-3 | — | — | 119A | Sean Flanagan | 16/1 |
| 24 Jul 18+11d | Ballinrobe | Mayo News Maiden Hurdle | 4/10 | 8 | 11-4 | 104 | 115B | 111A | Sean Flanagan | 6/1 |
| 13 Jul 18+73d | Cork | Whitechurch Gaa Goes Racing Maiden Hurdle | 3/19 | 2¼ | 11-12 | — | 103B | 127A | Sean Flanagan | 40/1 |
| 01 May 18+19d | Ballinrobe | Mayo Day Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | 4 | 11-4 | — | 106C | 94C | L P Dempsey | 7/1 |
| 12 Apr 18+106d | Limerick | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 3¾ | 11-12 | — | 69C | 95C | Denis O'Regan | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 17+39d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Games 'One For The Road' Flat Race | PU/12 | — | 12-0 | — | — | — | Ms N Carberry | 20/1 |
| 18 Nov 17+671d | Punchestown | Goffs Supporting Irish Stud & Stable Staff (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/3 | 7 | 11-7 | — | — | 60C | Mr P W Mullins | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Jan 16 | Leopardstown | Coral.ie (pro/am) Flat Race | 5/6 | 15 | 11-7 | — | — | 93C | Ms K Walsh | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cesar Du Gouet won?
- Cesar Du Gouet (FR) won 1 of 24 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 4.2%. Placed 6 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Cesar Du Gouet?
- Cesar Du Gouet (FR) was trained by Laura Horsfall on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 15 May 2021.
- Who is Cesar Du Gouet's sire?
- Cesar Du Gouet (FR) is by Fragrant Mix (IRE) out of Querida De Ferbet (FR), whose sire is Ragmar.
- What going does Cesar Du Gouet prefer?
- Cesar Du Gouet (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 14 starts (7.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cesar Du Gouet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 15 May 2021. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Cesar Du Gouet's sire's record?
- Fragrant Mix (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 1,084 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cesar Du Gouet's siblings?
- Out of Querida De Ferbet (FR), Cesar Du Gouet (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Don Juan Du Gouet (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Don Juan Du Gouet (FR)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.