Champagne Marengo (IRE)
Champagne Marengo (IRE) is 4 from 16. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. All 4 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m.
- 4–16Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- +2.30£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.98Fair A/E n=16 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 116A | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 116A | 96.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 77A | 65 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 116A | 100 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 80A | 57.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 65A | 63 | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 957 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 199.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 56 | 7 | 12.5% | +5.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 247 | 17 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 7 | 4.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 257 | 19 | 7.4% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 11 | 8.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 87 | 3 | 3.4% | −4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 199 | 25 | 12.6% | +5.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 225 | 16 | 7.1% | −0.3 | 4 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 229 | 14 | 6.1% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 3 | 3.3% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +6.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Isla Kai (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Isla Kai (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isla Kai (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Archie Perkins (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Kilbaha Lady (IRE) | 48 | 6 | 7f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Dougies Dream (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Hombre Rojo (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Sidney's Son (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Old Bailey (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.80 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 4 | 44% | +9.30 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.80 |
| Denis Linehan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 4 | 57% | +11.30 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 | 4 | 33% | +6.30 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 19+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit The Black Country Handicap | 5/7 | shd | 8-7 | 71 | 93C | 56C | David Egan | 8/1 |
| 14 Sep 19+35d | Musselburgh | Pommery Champagne Edinburgh Cup Handicap | 9/10 | nk | 8-5 | 72 | 116A | 58A | Paddy Mathers | 8/1 |
| 10 Aug 19+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totetrifecta At Totesport.com Handicap | 4/6 | ¾ | 8-4 | 72 | 116A | 66B | Kieran O'Neill | 7/1 |
| 16 Jul 19+4d | Nottingham | Download The MansionBet App Handicap | 1/8 | 9-9 | 60 | 77A | 73A | Andrea Atzeni | 4/5F | |
| 12 Jul 19+7d | Ascot | Signature Capital Handicap | 1/5 | 7-11 | 58 | 93C | 62B | Thore Hammer Hansen | 9/2 | |
| 05 Jul 19+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Staff Week 2019 Handicap | 1/14 | 8-13 | 58 | 101B | 66A | Andrea Atzeni | 4/1 | |
| 17 Jun 19+20d | Catterick | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 1/10 | 8-11 | 55 | 109A | 67A | Ben Curtis | 5/1 | |
| 28 May 19+21d | Redcar | Follow RedcarRacing On Facebook & Twitter Maiden Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | nk | 8-10 | 54 | 100A | 66A | Graham Lee | 33/1 |
| 07 May 19+10d | Wetherby | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 8-12 | 58 | 53A | 52A | Stevie Donohoe | 66/1 |
| 27 Apr 19+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | GM Treble Ltd Handicap | 10/10 | 4½ | 9-2 | 65 | 61A | 47A | Stevie Donohoe | 100/1 |
| 08 Apr 19+12d | Windsor | First For Industry Jobs Visit starrecruitment.bet Handicap | 11/12 | 2½ | 9-4 | 69 | 65A | 49A | Stevie Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 27 Mar 19+234d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 9/9 | 17 | 9-0 | 75 | 50C | 38C | Stevie Donohoe | 25/1 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Aug 18+33d | Galway | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 10/12 | 3 | 8-10 | — | — | 37C | Denis Linehan | 4/1C |
| 03 Jul 18+22d | Chepstow | A Quality Service Ltd (aqs) Novice Median Auction Stakes | 5/8 | 2 | 8-13 | — | 80A | 56A | Tom Madden | 6/5F |
| 11 Jun 18+31d | Roscommon | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 6/15 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 65C | 74A | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/11 | ½ | 8-10 | — | 32A | 47A | Denis Linehan | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champagne Marengo won?
- Champagne Marengo (IRE) won 4 of 16 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Champagne Marengo?
- Champagne Marengo (IRE) was trained by Ian Williams on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 18 October 2019.
- Who is Champagne Marengo's sire?
- Champagne Marengo (IRE) is by Battle Of Marengo (IRE) out of Sidney Girl (GB), whose sire is Azamour.
- What going does Champagne Marengo prefer?
- Champagne Marengo (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Champagne Marengo's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 18 October 2019. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Champagne Marengo's sire's record?
- Battle Of Marengo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 957 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 199.
- Who are Champagne Marengo's siblings?
- Out of Sidney Girl (GB), Champagne Marengo (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Isla Kai (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Isla Kai (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.