Conas Taoi (IRE)
Conas Taoi (IRE) is 8 from 32. Hasn't won since Feb 2019. Last raced off 92, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 8–32Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 16 (50%)Placed
- −5.04£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.51Fair A/E n=32 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 680 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 119A | 93.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 70C | 19 | — |
| Good | 3 | 97B | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 9 | 119A | 84 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 97B | 19 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 242 | 14 | 5.8% | −2.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 890 | 73 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 473 | 48 | 10.1% | +1.6 | 3 from 12 |
| Soft | 721 | 69 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 406 | 31 | 7.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 872 | 59 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 760 | 76 | 10% | +1.5 | 3 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 24 | 15.5% | +7 | 4 from 18 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Sirus (FR) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 12 | 3 | 25% | +0.58 |
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.12 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.55 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 3 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.37 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.21 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.38 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 18 | 4 | 22% | −2.54 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 3 | 33% | −0.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.13 |
| Paddy Brennan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Connor Brace | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Conor Shoemark | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.95 |
| Jack Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 7 | 37% | +4.71 |
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| 2015 | 12 | 6 | 50% | +6.58 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 29 | 8 | 28% | −2.04 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Conas Taoi won?
- Conas Taoi (IRE) won 8 of 32 archived starts between 2015 and 2020, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 16 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Conas Taoi?
- Conas Taoi (IRE) was trained by Christian Williams on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 16 January 2020.
- Who is Conas Taoi's sire?
- Conas Taoi (IRE) is by Exit To Nowhere (USA) out of Zudika (IRE), whose sire is Ezzoud.
- What going does Conas Taoi prefer?
- Conas Taoi (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Conas Taoi's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 16 January 2020. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Conas Taoi's sire's record?
- Exit To Nowhere (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
- Who are Conas Taoi's siblings?
- Out of Zudika (IRE), Conas Taoi (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.