Convallaria (FR)
Convallaria (FR) is 2 from 25, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2008. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 7 (28%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=25 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 2 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 2 | 11% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 18 | 2 | 11% | +5.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Drowne | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Alan Munro | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| George Baker | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 9 | 2 | 22% | +14.00 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +13.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 09+23d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 11/14 | nk | 9-2 | 58 | 53A | George Baker | 10/1 |
| 22 Jun 09+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdaq Poker Handicap | 9/12 | 6 | 9-5 | 60 | 49C | Ted Durcan | 7/1 |
| 03 Jun 09+47d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Handicap | 5/13 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 61 | 75A | Alan Munro | 9/2 |
| 17 Apr 09+47d | Kempton (AW) | Book Kempton Tickets On 0844 579 3008 Handicap | 4/14 | nk | 8-9 | 61 | 71A | Alan Munro | 7/1 |
| 01 Mar 09+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Ballestra Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 9-0 | 61 | 61A | George Baker | 5/1 |
| 04 Feb 09+77d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 2/11 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 60 | 76A | Chris Catlin | 9/1 |
| 19 Nov 08+21d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Handicap (Div 2) | 1/11 | 9-2 | 55 | 73A | Chris Catlin | 9/1 | |
| 29 Oct 08+66d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 8/14 | ¾ | 9-3 | 56 | 62A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 24 Aug 08+16d | Yarmouth | Evening News Champions Fillies' Handicap | 8/11 | 1½ | 8-13 | 56 | 48A | Robert Havlin | 10/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+48d | Lingfield (AW) | Blindley Heath Fillies' Handicap (AW) | 1/14 | 9-3 | 52 | 72A | Robert Havlin | 12/1 | |
| 21 Jun 08+47d | Lingfield (AW) | Marsh Green Handicap | 12/12 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 44C | Steve Carson | 8/1 |
| 05 May 08+40d | Kempton (AW) | Austin Gaughan's 50th Birthday Craic Handicap | 9/13 | ½ | 8-10 | 57 | 57A | Dane O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 26 Mar 08+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap | 8/10 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 58 | 57A | Steve Drowne | 7/2 |
| 25 Feb 08+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Active At pontins.com Handicap | 2/7 | nk | 9-0 | 56 | 75B | Steve Drowne | 3/1 |
| 30 Jan 08+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf at Lingfield Park Handicap | 8/11 | ¾ | 9-1 | 57 | 56A | Steve Drowne | 15/2 |
| 18 Jan 08+53d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 2/12 | 1 | 9-0 | 55 | 77A | Steve Drowne | 4/1F |
| 26 Nov 07+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park For Conferences Handicap (Div 2) | 3/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 55 | 67C | Steve Drowne | 7/2F |
| 16 Nov 07+24d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) | 5/14 | shd | 9-0 | 55 | 63C | Chris Catlin | 20/1 |
| 23 Oct 07+35d | Yarmouth | Banham Poultry Handicap | 17/17 | 3½ | 9-1 | 58 | 32C | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 18 Sep 07+86d | Lingfield (AW) | Kingston Smith LLP Challenge Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/11 | nk | 9-2 | 62 | 55C | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 24 Jun 07+25d | Pontefract | totecourse To Course Fillies' Handicap | 8/11 | 3½ | 9-6 | 62 | 42C | Steve Drowne | 9/1 |
| 30 May 07+26d | Yarmouth | Letheby & Christopher Handicap | 2/13 | 7 | 9-1 | 62 | 73C | Eddie Ahern | 10/1 |
| 04 May 07+356d | Lingfield (AW) | Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/10 | nk | 9-5 | — | 64C | Ted Durcan | 66/1 |
| 13 May 06+24d | Newmarket | Play Online At 32Red Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 8/11 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 41C | Alan Munro | 50/1 |
| 19 Apr 06 | Newmarket | Rossdales Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 17/19 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 54C | Neil Callan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Convallaria (FR) won?
- Convallaria (FR) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 7 times in total (28% of starts).
- Who trained Convallaria (FR)?
- Convallaria (FR) was trained by Chris Wall on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 15 July 2009.
- Who is Convallaria (FR)'s sire?
- Convallaria (FR) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Scarlet Davis (FR), whose sire is Ti King.
- What going does Convallaria (FR) prefer?
- Convallaria (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 19 starts (10.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Convallaria (FR)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 15 July 2009. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Convallaria (FR)'s sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.