Crystal Luna (IRE)
Crystal Luna won two of 15 starts, both in handicaps at Dundalk over under 6f on standard going. The filly, by Ten Sovereigns out of a Holy Roman Emperor mare, took a handicap there in December 2024 off an official rating of 63 and followed up in another Dundalk handicap in March 2025 off 65. She raced off a career-high mark of 70 at her last run, also at Dundalk in March 2025. The record shows two wins from ten runs on all-weather and none from five on turf.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 5 (33.3%)Placed
- +0.33£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.52Fair A/E n=15 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 106A | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 72C | 67.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 84A | 65 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 106A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 85B | 82 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 4 (36%) · 2 wins
- Held up 3 (27%) · 0 wins
- Led 3 (27%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,590 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 404 | 42 | 10.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 156 | 15 | 9.6% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 217 | 24 | 11.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 561 | 67 | 11.9% | +1 | 2 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 159 | 27 | 17% | +6.1 | 2 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 836 | 99 | 11.8% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 399 | 36 | 9% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 149 | 11 | 7.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.33 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.33 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 2 | 17% | +3.33 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nicola Burns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Browne-Souza | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wesley Joyce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.33 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2024 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Mar 25+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Awards Day Handicap Slow to break - settled at the back - shifted wide approaching 2f out with little space to work with - clipped heels and stumbled sharply then lost rider around 1½f out | UR/8 | — | 8-6 | 70 | — | — | Nicola Burns | 11/1 |
| 14 Mar 25+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy St Patrick's Weekend Handicap (47-65) Sat handy behind front group - 4th at halfway - driven on to hit the front with a furlong left then stayed on strongly to the line | 1/10 | 9-6 | 65 | 96A | 83A | Adam Browne-Souza | 10/1 | |
| 14 Feb 25+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Set the pace from the break - dropped to second by halfway then slipped to third with a furlong to run under urging - fourth approaching the final furlong and unable to close in the closing stages | 4/11 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 66 | 89A | 87A | Colin Keane | 6/1 |
| 07 Feb 25+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap Slow to break and urged forward - up in 5th at halfway - driven for effort entering straight but unable to close on the leading group inside final furlong - stayed on same gait to finish sixth | 6/6 | ¾ | 8-10 | 67 | 101A | 59B | Killian Leonard | 18/1 |
| 17 Jan 25+30d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Handicap Sat close to the pace early - 4th at halfway - asked for effort 2f out and slipped to 5th - held no more inside final furlong finishing sixth | 6/6 | 4 | 8-8 | 67 | 67A | 44B | Wesley Joyce | 15/2 |
| 2024 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 24+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) Sat just behind the front group early - into third and cruising two out - asked for effort soon after - up into second with a furlong left - hit the front inside the last - had to dig deep under pressure to hold on late | 1/14 | 10-1 | 63 | 89B | 95A | Colin Keane | 10/3 | |
| 11 Dec 24+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Gift Vouchers Available Online Maiden Quick start in front - lost command after a furlong and settled third - moved back to the front approaching 2f out looking comfortable - opened a gap - challenged hard with 1f left - overhauled close home - couldn't find more | 2/7 | 1 | 9-3 | 62 | 106A | 88A | Colin Keane | 9/4 |
| 04 Dec 24+12d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) Slow to begin - held up towards the back - pushed along in 11th two out with little response - finished eighth beaten 3¾ lengths | 8/14 | ¾ | 9-12 | 63 | 85B | 74A | James Ryan | 6/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Handicap (47-65) Sat just behind the front group - 4th at halfway - driven into the front approaching 2f out - overtaken with a furlong left - stayed on same speed but found nothing more to finish 5th | 5/14 | ½ | 10-1 | 64 | 82B | 95A | Declan McDonogh | 14/1 |
| 08 Nov 24+16d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Committed To Top Prices Maiden Went straight to front - lost the advantage before 1f and settled just behind - down in 4th at halfway - pushed along with 2f remaining and unable to improve in 3rd approaching final furlong - stayed on same effort to finish third | 3/8 | 3¾ | 9-3 | 65 | 92A | 75A | Declan McDonogh | 17/2 |
| 23 Oct 24+23d | Navan | Navan Racing Festival Early Bird Tickets On Sale Now Maiden Drifted left leaving stalls - held around midfield then urged into 9th with a furlong left - responded to hit finishing 6th but held no further threat | 6/13 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 68 | 72C | 72A | Ronan Whelan | 33/1 |
| 30 Sep 24+87d | Down Royal | Coors Handicap Held a midpack spot early - 5th at halfway then drifted left approaching 2f out - pushed along but unable to close from 1f out and well held at the line | 6/6 | 11 | 8-8 | 71 | 63C | 25C | N G McCullagh | 28/1 |
| 05 Jul 24+21d | Bellewstown | Landy, Muldoon & Co Maiden | 6/9 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 84A | 51A | Gavin Ryan | 11/1 |
| 14 Jun 24+27d | Cork | Mallow Maiden | 2/12 | 3¼ | 9-3 | — | 73A | 86A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 50/1 |
| 18 May 24 | Navan | Navan Racecourse Maiden | 15/17 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 46C | 38C | Oisin McSweeney | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crystal Luna won?
- Crystal Luna (IRE) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 5 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Crystal Luna?
- Crystal Luna (IRE) was trained by Daniel James Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 21 March 2025.
- Who is Crystal Luna's sire?
- Crystal Luna (IRE) is by Ten Sovereigns (IRE) out of Rainbow Moonstone (IRE), whose sire is Holy Roman Emperor.
- What going does Crystal Luna prefer?
- Crystal Luna (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Crystal Luna's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 21 March 2025. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Crystal Luna's sire's record?
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,590 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.