Darwell Lion (IRE)
Darwell Lion won four of 23 starts all on the AW. Three of those wins came in Class 4 handicaps over 1m – 1m1f on Standard going at Kempton, Lingfield and Wolverhampton between Dec 2021 and May 2023. He also took a Class 5 novice at Lingfield over 6f – 7f on his debut in Dec 2020. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 93, last ran at Catterick in Jun 2024 where he finished 9 of 9 off an official rating of 74.
- 4–23Wins / Runs
- 17.4%Strike rate
- 4 (17.4%)Placed
- −1.62£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=23 · 1.47 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 316 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 122B | 94 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 122B | 93 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 115A | 91 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 915 runs since Jun 2020 (63 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 107 | 11 | 10.3% | +2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 183 | 12 | 6.6% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 100 | 4 | 4% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 39 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 404 | 37 | 9.2% | +1.8 | 4 from 20 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 113 | 9 | 8% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 516 | 37 | 7.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 174 | 14 | 8% | +0.6 | 3 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 2 | 3.4% | −4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | +6.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Beauty Inspire (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Beauty Inspire (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty Inspire (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 6f–6½f | Group 3 |
| Camera Shy (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Persian Spring (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Hot Dakota (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Titch Smith (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 4 | 20% | +1.38 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +9.38 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.88 |
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 3 | 20% | +1.38 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Sullivan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jason Watson | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.38 |
| William Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Egan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 4 | 18% | −0.62 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jun 24+31d | Catterick | Download The Raceday Ready App Today Handicap | 9/9 | 39 | 9-8 | 74 | 8C | 57C | Sam James | 25/1 |
| 18 May 24+38d | Thirsk | Sky Bet Acca Freeze Handicap | 9/10 | ¾ | 8-12 | 76 | 74A | 68A | James Sullivan | 18/1 |
| 10 Apr 24+12d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 6/10 | 1 | 9-10 | 79 | 86A | 83A | William Carson | 13/2 |
| 29 Mar 24+26d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM All-Weather Vase Mile Handicap | 10/12 | nk | 8-13 | 80 | 79A | 71A | William Carson | 14/1 |
| 03 Mar 24+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Handicap | 5/13 | shd | 8-9 | 81 | 102B | 82A | Joanna Mason | 18/1 |
| 17 Feb 24+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Handicap | 8/8 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 83 | 115A | 62A | James Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 30 Jan 24+10d | Southwell (AW) | Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap | 9/13 | ½ | 9-9 | 85 | 100B | 80A | James Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 20 Jan 24+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Handicap | 4/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 86 | 96A | 81A | James Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 23+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Handicap | 8/8 | 1½ | 9-5 | 87 | 91A | 75A | James Sullivan | 22/1 |
| 09 Dec 23+199d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap | 8/10 | hd | 9-4 | 87 | 91A | 78A | James Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 24 May 23+42d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Handicap | 1/14 | 9-9 | 85 | 97B | 98A | David Egan | 10/1 | |
| 12 Apr 23+11d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts Per Day Handicap | 7/13 | hd | 9-3 | 86 | 122B | 80A | George Eddery | 33/1 |
| 01 Apr 23+43d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Bet Builder Handicap | 11/12 | hd | 9-7 | 88 | 93A | 75A | David Egan | 25/1 |
| 17 Feb 23+52d | Lingfield (AW) | Spreadex Sports First Goalscorer Insurance Handicap | 4/8 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 90 | 106A | 88A | Daniel Muscutt | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap | 5/5 | 4¼ | 9-2 | 92 | 87C | 70B | Rob Hornby | 25/1 |
| 08 Dec 22+316d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 5/5 | nk | 9-2 | 93 | 93C | 67B | Daniel Muscutt | 7/1 |
| 26 Jan 22+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Mansionbet Proud Partners Of The Awc Handicap | 1/4 | 9-7 | 85 | 95C | 95B | Jason Watson | 15/8F | |
| 04 Jan 22+13d | Newcastle (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 3/5 | nk | 9-5 | 86 | 68C | 86B | Jason Watson | 10/3 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 21+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Handicap | 3/4 | ½ | 9-12 | 86 | 63C | 81B | Daniel Tudhope | 5/6F |
| 06 Dec 21+59d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Mansionbet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 1/5 | 9-7 | 83 | 84C | 92B | Jason Watson | 6/4F | |
| 08 Oct 21+20d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Handicap | 9/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 86 | 95A | 73A | Mikey Sheehy | 40/1 |
| 18 Sep 21+270d | Gowran Park | Holden Plant Rentals Race | 7/8 | 1¼ | 9-10 | — | 62C | 66C | Rory Cleary | 22/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Novice Stakes | 1/8 | 9-5 | — | 96A | 87A | Hollie Doyle | 4/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Darwell Lion won?
- Darwell Lion (IRE) won 4 of 23 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 17.4%. Placed 4 times in total (17.4% of starts).
- Who trained Darwell Lion?
- Darwell Lion (IRE) was trained by Ruth Carr on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 18 June 2024.
- Who is Darwell Lion's sire?
- Darwell Lion (IRE) is by The Last Lion (IRE) out of Darwell (IRE), whose sire is Zamindar.
- What going does Darwell Lion prefer?
- Darwell Lion (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 20 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Darwell Lion's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 18 June 2024. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Darwell Lion's sire's record?
- The Last Lion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 915 runs since Jun 2020 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4% from 100.
- Who are Darwell Lion's siblings?
- Out of Darwell (IRE), Darwell Lion (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Beauty Inspire (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Beauty Inspire (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.