Dinard Rose (IRE)
Dinard Rose (IRE) is 6 from 38. Hasn't won since Jul 2021. Last raced off 82, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–38Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 9 (23.7%)Placed
- −15.25£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 1.52Fair A/E n=38 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 126A | 96 | — |
| Soft | 8 | 126A | 98 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 77C | 67.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 59C | 56 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 81B | 74 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 126A | 76 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 114A | 96.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 126A | 112.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 77C | 72 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 119A | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 100B | 95 | — |
| Good | 2 | 106C | 92 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 119A | 103 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 98B | 93.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 38 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 38 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,122 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | +13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 838 | 120 | 14.3% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,842 | 195 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 3 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,084 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,152 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 2 from 14 |
| Heavy | 391 | 31 | 7.9% | −3.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,762 | 224 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 387 | 29 | 7.5% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 882 | 92 | 10.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,996 | 262 | 13.1% | +1.6 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,037 | 238 | 11.7% | +0.2 | 3 from 20 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,068 | 121 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 600 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Seafarer (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Seafarer (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seafarer (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 7f–1m4½f | Class 2 |
| Freedom Fighter (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 2 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Good | 12 | 3 | 25% | −0.12 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Galway | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 3 | 15% | −8.88 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 13 | 3 | 23% | +0.25 |
| Sean Flanagan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| E Walsh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Persse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 18 | 4 | 22% | −5.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.50 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2019 | 11 | 4 | 36% | +1.25 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 26 | 4 | 15% | −10.37 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.88 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dinard Rose won?
- Dinard Rose (IRE) won 6 of 38 archived starts between 2018 and 2022, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 9 times in total (23.7% of starts).
- Who trained Dinard Rose?
- Dinard Rose (IRE) was trained by Nina Walsh on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 8 October 2022.
- Who is Dinard Rose's sire?
- Dinard Rose (IRE) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Rose of Petra (IRE), whose sire is Golan.
- What going does Dinard Rose prefer?
- Dinard Rose (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 12 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dinard Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 8 October 2022. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Dinard Rose's sire's record?
- Champs Elysees (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,122 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
- Who are Dinard Rose's siblings?
- Out of Rose of Petra (IRE), Dinard Rose (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Seafarer (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Seafarer (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.