Dul Ar An Ol (IRE)
Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) is 5 from 49. Hasn't won since Feb 2012. Last raced off 113, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–49Wins / Runs
- 10.2%Strike rate
- 15 (30.6%)Placed
- +1.50£1 level staken=49 at SP
- 1.51Fair A/E n=49 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 126Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 401 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 704 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses).
Weakest on good to firm going: 1.8% from 114. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.9% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 114 | 2 | 1.8% | −5.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 180 | 14 | 7.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 75 | 5 | 6.7% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 152 | 15 | 9.9% | +2.4 | 2 from 15 |
| Heavy | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +3.9 | 2 from 17 |
| Standard (AW) | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 20 | 10.9% | +3.4 | 4 from 30 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 188 | 9 | 4.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 88 | 4 | 4.5% | −3 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +7.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Chartani (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartani (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 2m | — |
| A Bold Move (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Acclaim For Gold (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Theatre Gold (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Tourgar Pure Gold (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 17 | 2 | 12% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 15 | 2 | 13% | +9.50 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Naas | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 4 | 13% | −0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bolger | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Paddy Kennedy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.00 |
| L McNiff | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| G Cotter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr A Fitzgerald | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D J Moran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Christopher Geoghegan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Mr D J Benson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D F Bourke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.50 |
| 2010 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 27 | 4 | 15% | +2.50 |
| Flat | 16 | 1 | 6% | +5.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dul Ar An Ol won?
- Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) won 5 of 49 archived starts between 2006 and 2014, a strike rate of 10.2%. Placed 15 times in total (30.6% of starts).
- Who trained Dul Ar An Ol?
- Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) was trained by John C McConnell on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 15 February 2014.
- Who is Dul Ar An Ol's sire?
- Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) is by Perugino (USA) out of Sprint For Gold (USA), whose sire is Slew O'Gold.
- What going does Dul Ar An Ol prefer?
- Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dul Ar An Ol's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 15 February 2014. The highest on record is 126.
- What is Dul Ar An Ol's sire's record?
- Perugino (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 704 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to firm going: 1.8% from 114. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.9% from 184.
- Who are Dul Ar An Ol's siblings?
- Out of Sprint For Gold (USA), Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Chartani (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.