Frosty Friday (GB)
Frosty Friday (GB) is 1 from 22, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2013. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf. Last raced off 53, 13lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Frosty Friday (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esperia (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–22Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 6 (27.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.43Fair A/E n=22 · 0.38 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 216 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,325 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 206.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −5.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 218 | 32 | 14.7% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 356 | 36 | 10.1% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 168 | 20 | 11.9% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 188 | 20 | 10.6% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 321 | 45 | 14% | +1.8 | 1 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 206 | 18 | 8.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 304 | 45 | 14.8% | +2.6 | 1 from 13 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 322 | 39 | 12.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 277 | 36 | 13% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 8 | 12.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Wee Charlie Castle (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Listed (Brushing (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wee Charlie Castle (IRE) | 59 | 6 | 1m2f–1m6f | Class 5 |
| Brushing (GB) | 18 | 4 | 6f–1m4f | Listed |
| Chankillo (GB) | 62 | 4 | 1m4f–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Seasonal Cross (GB) | 24 | 4 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Donetsk (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Mr Turner (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Honey Blossom (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Walnut Rise (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Glory Oatway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 1 | 6% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 1 | 8% | +2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Danny Brock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Fitzpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 Jan 14+22d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap | 4/12 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 53 | 62A | Frederik Tylicki | 7/2F |
| 2013 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 13+35d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Wishes Paula Wilson Happy 50th Handicap | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 52 | 86A | Frederik Tylicki | 9/2 |
| 05 Nov 13+102d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap (Div 2) | 1/14 | 9-1 | 46 | 87A | Frederik Tylicki | 14/1 | |
| 26 Jul 13+28d | Newmarket | July Course Fillies' Handicap | 8/8 | 2½ | 8-4 | 47 | 35C | Danny Brock | 28/1 |
| 28 Jun 13+17d | Yarmouth | Holiday On The Norfolk Broads Handicap | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-10 | 48 | 63A | Ted Durcan | 15/2 |
| 11 Jun 13+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Owners Group Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-1 | 49 | 66A | Fergus Sweeney | 33/1 |
| 28 May 13+63d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth Tourist Authority Handicap | 8/14 | 3 | 8-13 | 52 | 55A | Danny Brock | 40/1 |
| 26 Mar 13+42d | Lingfield (AW) | Aurora Fireworks Handicap | 7/10 | 3 | 9-7 | 55 | 58A | Franny Norton | 12/1 |
| 12 Feb 13+20d | Southwell (AW) | Horse Racing Free Bets At Bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 3/4 | 6 | 9-8 | 57 | 54C | Ian Mongan | 7/1 |
| 23 Jan 13+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/8 | 5 | 9-2 | 57 | 60A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 03 Jan 13+50d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfieldpark.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 57 | 65A | Joe Fanning | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 12+15d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 10 | 9-0 | 60 | 46A | Frederik Tylicki | 10/1 |
| 30 Oct 12+197d | Yarmouth | Trafalgar Restaurant At Great Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap | 8/8 | 46 | 9-1 | 61 | 51C | Darryll Holland | 16/1 |
| 16 Apr 12+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Fillies' Handicap | 6/7 | 1½ | 9-2 | 62 | 60B | Frederik Tylicki | 9/2 |
| 20 Mar 12+68d | Southwell (AW) | Mirror Punters Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | 9 | 9-7 | 62 | 74B | Frederik Tylicki | 11/4 |
| 12 Jan 12+31d | Southwell (AW) | 18th January Come Jumping At Southwell Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 9 | 8-12 | 62 | 53B | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 11/2 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Dec 11+216d | Wolverhampton (AW) | toteexacta Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 4 | 8-12 | 64 | 63B | Adrian Nicholls | 9/2 |
| 10 May 11+144d | Southwell (AW) | Seven 7 Seven Accountancy Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | 2 | 8-9 | 64 | 76A | Adrian Nicholls | 7/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 10+13d | Southwell (AW) | toteexacta The Better Value Forecast Fillies' Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/4 | 3¾ | 9-0 | 66 | 63B | Greg Fairley | 6/4 |
| 04 Dec 10+18d | Southwell (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 1¾ | 8-12 | — | 70A | Greg Fairley | 7/1 |
| 16 Nov 10+12d | Southwell (AW) | Betdaq The Betting Exchange Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 6 | 8-12 | — | 75A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 10 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 8/11 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 57A | Shane Kelly | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Frosty Friday won?
- Frosty Friday (GB) won 1 of 22 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 6 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Frosty Friday?
- Frosty Friday (GB) was trained by J R Jenkins on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 1 January 2014.
- Who is Frosty Friday's sire?
- Frosty Friday (GB) is by Storming Home (GB) out of Seasonal Blossom (IRE), whose sire is Fairy King.
- What going does Frosty Friday prefer?
- Frosty Friday (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 18 starts (5.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Frosty Friday's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 1 January 2014. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Frosty Friday's sire's record?
- Storming Home (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,325 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 206.
- Who are Frosty Friday's siblings?
- Out of Seasonal Blossom (IRE), Frosty Friday (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Wee Charlie Castle (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Brushing (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Frosty Friday produced winners?
- As a dam, Frosty Friday (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.