Giovanni d'Oro (IRE)
Giovanni d'Oro (IRE) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Beverley (Jun 2007).
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.7%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,562 runs since Jan 2008 (191 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 244. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 557 | 52 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 560 | 70 | 12.5% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 248 | 18 | 7.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 295 | 26 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 88 | 8 | 9.1% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 773 | 76 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 244 | 39 | 16% | +6.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 826 | 95 | 11.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 604 | 41 | 6.8% | −3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 42 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 320 | 31 | 9.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 104 | 4 | 3.8% | −6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Monetary Fund (USA) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Monetary Fund (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monetary Fund (USA) | 54 | 5 | 1m2f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Ephesian (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Action Breaker (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Rambler (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Stevalseba (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lee Vickers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oscar Urbina | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 08+35d | Market Rasen | Embers Gas & Oil Boiler Installation Selling Hurdle | 8/13 | 4½ | 10-6 | — | 77A | Lee Vickers | 50/1 |
| 29 Jun 08+7d | Uttoxeter | Federation Of Small Businesses Novices' Hurdle | 8/15 | 14 | 10-6 | — | 74C | Lee Vickers | 150/1 |
| 22 Jun 08+41d | Hereford | totesport.com Maiden Hurdle | UR/15 | — | 10-11 | — | — | James Davies | 100/1 |
| 12 May 08+13d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth Mercury Classified Stakes | 9/14 | nse | 9-8 | 45 | 42C | Jimmy Quinn | 50/1 |
| 29 Apr 08+21d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Golf Club Apprentice Handicap | 9/9 | 2 | 8-6 | 49 | 18C | Simon Pearce | 25/1 |
| 08 Apr 08+26d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Racecourse For Conferences Handicap | 14/14 | 13 | 9-0 | 52 | 43C | Fergus Sweeney | 40/1 |
| 13 Mar 08+245d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Eddie Collier 50th Birthday Jolly Handicap | 10/11 | 14 | 8-12 | 54 | 28C | Adam Kirby | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Jul 07+21d | Nottingham | Bet With The Bookies Handicap | 11/11 | 12 | 8-5 | 59 | 46C | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 21 Jun 07+53d | Beverley | Go Racing At Redcar Tomorrow Handicap | 2/14 | 2½ | 8-10 | 52 | 73C | Royston Ffrench | 14/1 |
| 29 Apr 07+8d | Brighton | Racecourse Video Services Selling Stakes | 6/13 | shd | 8-9 | 61 | 42C | Jamie Spencer | 13/2 |
| 21 Apr 07+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Marshal Tyres Great Grip And Value Selling Stakes | 4/11 | nk | 8-12 | 61 | 57C | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 13 Apr 07+158d | Folkestone | Coral Backing The NSPCC Handicap | 14/14 | 13 | 8-9 | 61 | 21C | Jamie Spencer | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 06+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 2½ | 9-3 | 61 | 37C | J-P Guillambert | 25/1 |
| 13 Oct 06+14d | Newmarket | Grand Prix White Turf St Moritz E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 12/13 | 1 | 9-3 | 61 | 52C | J F Egan | 100/1 |
| 29 Sep 06 | Newmarket | MacMillan Cancer Support E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 13/14 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 49C | Oscar Urbina | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Giovanni d'Oro won?
- Giovanni d'Oro (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2006 and 2008. Placed 1 time in total (6.7% of starts).
- Who trained Giovanni d'Oro?
- Giovanni d'Oro (IRE) was trained by Mandy Rowland on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 3 August 2008.
- Who is Giovanni d'Oro's sire?
- Giovanni d'Oro (IRE) is by Johannesburg (USA) out of Maddie G (USA), whose sire is Blush Rambler.
- What is Giovanni d'Oro's official rating?
- Giovanni d'Oro (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 61.
- What is Giovanni d'Oro's sire's record?
- Johannesburg (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,562 runs since Jan 2008 (191 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 244. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
- Who are Giovanni d'Oro's siblings?
- Out of Maddie G (USA), Giovanni d'Oro (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Monetary Fund (USA) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Monetary Fund (USA)). The wins came over 1m2f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.