Glencalvie (IRE)
Glencalvie (IRE) is 6 from 47. Hasn't won since Jun 2008. Last raced off 61, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–47Wins / Runs
- 12.8%Strike rate
- 14 (29.8%)Placed
- +56.50£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=47 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 192 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 2 from 9 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | — |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | 3 from 25 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 1 from 20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 5 from 27 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Volcanic Dust (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Volcanic Dust (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volcanic Dust (IRE) | 60 | 4 | 5f–5½f | Class 4 |
| Flying Goose (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Res Nullius (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Macs All Heart (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Allium (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Seven Shamrocks (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 3 | 12% | +28.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 2 | 22% | +30.50 |
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 24 | 3 | 13% | +22.50 |
| Class 5 | 20 | 3 | 15% | +37.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 18 | 3 | 17% | +35.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Windsor | 5 | 2 | 40% | +40.00 |
| Goodwood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Folkestone | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 27 | 5 | 19% | +64.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane O'Neill | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.50 |
| T Quinn | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Adams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tolley Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Zoe Lilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Miles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 23 | 3 | 13% | +50.50 |
| Visor | 21 | 3 | 14% | +9.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| 2007 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +33.00 |
| 2006 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 2005 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 09+14d | Lingfield | Mid-summer Handicap | 12/13 | 2 | 8-7 | 61 | 37C | Barry Adams | 25/1 |
| 06 Jun 09+29d | Lingfield | Betdaq On 0870 178 1221 Handicap | 7/10 | 4 | 9-0 | 63 | 51A | Ian Mongan | 7/1 |
| 08 May 09+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Handicap (AW) | 11/12 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 66 | 54A | Adam Kirby | 12/1 |
| 17 Apr 09+29d | Kempton (AW) | Book Kempton Tickets On 0844 579 3008 Handicap | 8/14 | 2 | 9-2 | 68 | 67A | Dane O'Neill | 14/1 |
| 19 Mar 09+40d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 11/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 71 | 54A | Dane O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 07 Feb 09+14d | Lingfield (AW) | William Hill 0800 444040 - Now Open 24/7 Handicap | 5/5 | 2 | 8-9 | 74 | 56B | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 24 Jan 09+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Betlive & In-running at Williamhill.com Handicap | 7/9 | ½ | 8-10 | 76 | 67A | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 08+20d | Lingfield (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Better Odds! Handicap | 10/10 | 3¾ | 9-2 | 78 | 44C | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
| 11 Dec 08+115d | Chelmsford (AW) | Troon Handicap | 5/6 | hd | 9-0 | 80 | 62B | Dane O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 18 Aug 08+40d | Lingfield (AW) | Forest Row Handicap | 2/14 | nk | 9-1 | 77 | 84A | Tolley Dean | 16/1 |
| 09 Jul 08+16d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet London Mile Handicap (Qualifier) | 13/14 | ¾ | 9-11 | 77 | 51C | Neil Callan | 20/1 |
| 23 Jun 08+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Crowhurst Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 9-4 | 76 | 73A | Ian Mongan | 7/1 |
| 04 Jun 08+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Cash Bonus At betdaqpoker.co.uk Handicap (AW) | 1/12 | 9-3 | 71 | 90A | Ian Mongan | 33/1 | |
| 10 May 08+22d | Lingfield | OCS Group Ladies Handicap | 12/12 | 21 | 9-12 | 71 | 41C | Miss Zoe Lilly | 20/1 |
| 18 Apr 08+192d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth Glass Handicap | 7/7 | 11 | 8-4 | 73 | 39C | Joe Fanning | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 07+14d | Folkestone | Sandom Robinson Handicap | 10/10 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 75 | 54C | George Baker | 16/1 |
| 25 Sep 07+21d | Folkestone | Weatherbys Insurance Handicap | 10/10 | 5 | 8-12 | 76 | 42C | T Quinn | 10/1 |
| 04 Sep 07+29d | Goodwood | Betting Shops Back Turftv Handicap | 9/11 | 5 | 9-5 | 76 | 42C | Richard Kingscote | 12/1 |
| 06 Aug 07+26d | Windsor | Play At Vc Casino.com Handicap | 1/11 | 9-4 | 73 | 82C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 | |
| 11 Jul 07+18d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet London Mile Handicap (Qualifier) | 12/12 | 3½ | 9-7 | 73 | 42C | Seb Sanders | 8/1 |
| 23 Jun 07+17d | Lingfield | CGG Veritas Handicap | 3/15 | ½ | 9-13 | 73 | 93C | Richard Hughes | 7/1 |
| 06 Jun 07+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Bespoke Handicap (AW) | 6/10 | 3 | 9-5 | 73 | 55C | Jimmy Quinn | 9/2J |
| 22 May 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Renault Trafic Handicap (AW) | 1/14 | 8-13 | 69 | 73C | Jimmy Quinn | 11/1 | |
| 04 May 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | betdirectpoker.com Freeroll Hcp | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | 71 | 64C | Dane O'Neill | 9/1 |
| 16 Apr 07+15d | Windsor | Coral Backing The NSPCC Handicap | 7/13 | ¾ | 8-7 | 73 | 52C | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 01 Apr 07+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Dinner Dances At Lingfield Park Handicap | 5/8 | hd | 9-1 | 74 | 67C | Dane O'Neill | 7/1 |
| 17 Mar 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | toteplacepot Handicap | 11/13 | 2½ | 8-12 | 76 | 52C | Dane O'Neill | 14/1 |
| 27 Feb 07+154d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Handicap | 7/8 | 1 | 8-4 | 77 | 57C | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 06+13d | Goodwood | Premier Foods Handicap | 9/16 | ½ | 9-5 | 74 | 58C | Frankie Dettori | 11/2F |
| 13 Sep 06+18d | Yarmouth | Sea-Deer Handicap | 1/12 | 8-10 | 72 | 73C | Dane O'Neill | 9/2 | |
| 26 Aug 06+12d | Windsor | Toteexacta Handicap | 7/8 | ½ | 9-4 | 75 | 63C | Dane O'Neill | 13/2 |
| 14 Aug 06+13d | Windsor | Vc Casino.com Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-6 | 76 | 58C | Dane O'Neill | 4/1 |
| 01 Aug 06+17d | Goodwood | Colin Ingleby-Mackenzie Memorial Handicap | 12/18 | nk | 9-2 | 78 | 71C | Martin Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 15 Jul 06+17d | Lingfield (AW) | 180 Casino Games At ladbrokescasino.com Handicap | 7/12 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 79 | 69C | Kerrin McEvoy | 15/2 |
| 28 Jun 06+19d | Kempton (AW) | Martin Collins Handicap (Qualifier) | 2/14 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 76 | 87C | Kerrin McEvoy | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 06+16d | Goodwood | Ecologist Stakes (Handicap) | 4/9 | hd | 8-13 | 77 | 69C | T Quinn | 10/1 |
| 24 May 06+137d | Kempton (AW) | Wednesday Evening Series Handicap | 6/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 78 | 63C | T Quinn | 20/1 |
| 07 Jan 06+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 5/9 | nk | 8-11 | 78 | 67C | Joe Fanning | 9/2 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 05+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoods Betdirect Handicap | 1/12 | 8-12 | 72 | 75C | Dane O'Neill | 6/1 | |
| 05 Dec 05+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect Freephone 0800 211 222 Handicap (Div 2) | 3/12 | ½ | 8-11 | 70 | 69C | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 |
| 10 Nov 05+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect Freephone 0800 211 222 Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | 1½ | 8-10 | 70 | 65C | Robert Miles | 7/1 |
| 19 Oct 05+16d | Bath | Indian Maiden - Four Listed Wins This Year Handicap | 10/14 | 1½ | 8-13 | 70 | 35C | T Quinn | 9/1 |
| 03 Oct 05+20d | Windsor | Goldring Security Handicap | 1/13 | 9-2 | 68 | 68C | T Quinn | 10/1 | |
| 13 Sep 05+7d | Salisbury | Salisburyracecourse.co.uk Handicap | 4/12 | 2½ | 9-4 | 70 | 61C | T Quinn | 6/1 |
| 06 Sep 05+16d | Leicester | Robert Pochin Ltd Plumbing & Heating Merchants Handicap | 6/17 | 1½ | 9-4 | 70 | 65C | T Quinn | 15/2 |
| 21 Aug 05+15d | Folkestone | Barry's Market Betting Shop Classified Stakes | 3/10 | shd | 9-5 | 70 | 49C | Eddie Ahern | 3/1F |
| 06 Aug 05 | Lingfield | Betfredcasino.com Handicap | 3/12 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 70 | 65C | Eddie Ahern | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Glencalvie won?
- Glencalvie (IRE) won 6 of 47 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 12.8%. Placed 14 times in total (29.8% of starts).
- Who trained Glencalvie?
- Glencalvie (IRE) was trained by John Akehurst on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 20 June 2009.
- Who is Glencalvie's sire?
- Glencalvie (IRE) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Top of The Form (IRE), whose sire is Masterclass.
- What going does Glencalvie prefer?
- Glencalvie (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Glencalvie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 20 June 2009. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Glencalvie's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Glencalvie's siblings?
- Out of Top of The Form (IRE), Glencalvie (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Volcanic Dust (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Volcanic Dust (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.