Gold Patrol (IRE)
Gold Patrol (IRE) is 3 from 37. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. All 3 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 91, 37lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–37Wins / Runs
- 8.1%Strike rate
- 6 (16.2%)Placed
- −21.25£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=37 · 0.83 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 835 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 118B | 69 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 118B | 69 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2011 (363 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 124 | 14 | 11.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,752 | 220 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 980 | 121 | 12.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,792 | 194 | 10.8% | −1.4 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 967 | 137 | 14.2% | +2 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 1 | 3% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,213 | 146 | 12% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,898 | 243 | 12.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,967 | 229 | 11.6% | −0.6 | 3 from 27 |
| Over 3m | 535 | 69 | 12.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Thebannerkingrebel (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Thebannerkingrebel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thebannerkingrebel (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Listed |
| Goodtimes Badtimes (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m4½f–3m | Class 2 |
| Mine Me Will He (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 3 | 11% | −11.25 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Flanagan | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 9 | 2 | 22% | −0.25 |
| Tom O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Theo Gillard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick Corbett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fergus Gregory | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum McKinnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M T Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 2 | 10% | −12.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 19 | 1 | 5% | −12.00 |
| Hurdle | 17 | 2 | 12% | −8.25 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 20+33d | Wincanton | Follow racingtv On Instagram Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | 10/12 | 45 | 11-3 | 91 | — | 78C | Fergus Gregory | 18/1 |
| 12 Sep 20+240d | Fontwell | Download The At The Races App Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | 3/8 | 48 | 11-6 | 95 | 59C | 95C | Theo Gillard | 28/1 |
| 16 Jan 20+93d | Market Rasen | Thank You And Best Wishes Paul Ash Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-5 | 100 | — | — | Callum McKinnes | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 19+43d | Huntingdon | Mansionbet Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 7 | 11-12 | 105 | 85B | 96A | Brian Hughes | 18/1 |
| 02 Sep 19+168d | Hexham | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 1½ | 11-5 | 109 | 47A | 100A | Theo Gillard | 12/1 |
| 18 Mar 19+32d | Southwell | Toalsbet Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 12-1 | 112 | — | — | Tom O'Brien | 10/1 |
| 14 Feb 19+63d | Leicester | Weatherbys Racing Bank Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 115 | 118B | 111B | Tom O'Brien | 10/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 18+30d | Warwick | Tom Gaughan Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/6 | 4½ | 10-7 | 116 | 48A | 97B | Shane Quinlan | 16/1 |
| 13 Nov 18+835d | Huntingdon | George Terry Evelyn Veterans' Handicap Chase | 3/7 | 3½ | 11-5 | 117 | 69B | 114B | Tom O'Brien | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jul 16+16d | Galway | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | UR/16 | — | 11-5 | 116 | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 33/1 |
| 15 Jul 16+27d | Kilbeggan | Midlands National Handicap Chase | 8/14 | ½ | 9-12 | 123 | — | 104C | Sean Flanagan | 14/1 |
| 18 Jun 16+219d | Gowran Park | Coral.ie Jack Duggan Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 5/13 | ¾ | 10-5 | 116 | — | 118A | Mark Walsh | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 15+17d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Service Station Handicap Hurdle | 8/11 | 6½ | 10-10 | 122 | — | 108C | Sean Flanagan | 14/1 |
| 26 Oct 15+11d | Wexford | M.w. Hickey Memorial Chase (listed) | 2/4 | 1½ | 10-9 | 117 | — | 131B | Sean Flanagan | 6/1 |
| 15 Oct 15+20d | Punchestown | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 7/8 | 17 | 11-13 | 118 | — | 103A | Mr B O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 25 Sep 15+5d | Downpatrick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 1/7 | 11-12 | 110 | — | 123A | M P Fogarty | 6/1 | |
| 20 Sep 15+26d | Listowel (IRE) | Feale Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-6 | 112 | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 5/1 |
| 25 Aug 15+26d | Ballinrobe | On Course Vets Beginners Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 5/1 |
| 30 Jul 15+27d | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Dublin Porter Beginners Chase | 4/12 | 8 | 11-12 | — | — | 113A | Sean Flanagan | 12/1 |
| 03 Jul 15+21d | Wexford | Stena Line Europe Beginners Chase | UR/10 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 8/1 |
| 12 Jun 15+25d | Clonmel | Valley Of Honey Beginners Chase | 3/9 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | — | 111A | Sean Flanagan | 7/2 |
| 18 May 15+60d | Roscommon | Follow Us On Facebook Beginners Chase | PU/5 | — | 11-9 | — | — | — | Mr B O'Neill | 10/3 |
| 19 Mar 15+32d | Thurles | Thurles Racecourse Hurdle | F/4 | — | 11-7 | 122 | — | — | Mr B O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 15 Feb 15+14d | Navan | Dunsany Handicap Hurdle | 6/14 | ½ | 11-5 | 123 | — | 118A | Patrick Corbett | 11/1 |
| 01 Feb 15+35d | Punchestown | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 5/18 | 4½ | 10-6 | 124 | — | 114A | Patrick Corbett | 14/1 |
| 2014 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 14+14d | Leopardstown | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 7/21 | ½ | 10-12 | 125 | — | 123A | Brian O'Connell | 33/1 |
| 14 Dec 14+238d | Navan | Tara Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 16/23 | 1¼ | 10-7 | 127 | — | 109C | Shane Shortall | 40/1 |
| 20 Apr 14+24d | Fairyhouse | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final (grade B) | PU/23 | — | 11-3 | 128 | — | — | Conor O'Farrell | 33/1 |
| 27 Mar 14+7d | Cork | Ucc Horse Racing Society Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-1 | 125 | — | — | Mr B O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 20 Mar 14+46d | Thurles | Thurles Racecourse Hurdle | 2/4 | 2½ | 11-7 | 125 | — | 135B | Mr B O'Neill | 10/3 |
| 02 Feb 14+36d | Punchestown | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (qualifier) | 5/16 | ¾ | 9-12 | 124 | — | 130A | Sean Flanagan | 8/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 13+16d | Leopardstown | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (qualifier) | 4/21 | 1 | 10-6 | 123 | — | 137A | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 12 Dec 13+5d | Tramore | Friends Of Shay Barry Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 1/9 | 11-9 | 113 | — | 140A | Mr B O'Neill | 9/4F | |
| 07 Dec 13+30d | Navan | Meath Novice Hurdle | 4/8 | 1¾ | 11-9 | 113 | — | 127A | Mr B O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 07 Nov 13+88d | Thurles | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-1 | — | — | 118A | Mr B O'Neill | 9/2 | |
| 11 Aug 13+37d | Downpatrick | Sunday Fun Club Maiden Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-11 | — | — | — | Mr M T Byrne | 33/1 |
| 05 Jul 13 | Wexford | Campile Flat Race | 8/16 | 9 | 11-11 | — | — | 65C | Mr B O'Neill | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gold Patrol won?
- Gold Patrol (IRE) won 3 of 37 archived starts between 2013 and 2020, a strike rate of 8.1%. Placed 6 times in total (16.2% of starts).
- Who trained Gold Patrol?
- Gold Patrol (IRE) was trained by Jake Thomas Coulson on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 15 October 2020.
- Who is Gold Patrol's sire?
- Gold Patrol (IRE) is by Gold Well (GB) out of One Love (IRE), whose sire is Bravefoot.
- What going does Gold Patrol prefer?
- Gold Patrol (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gold Patrol's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 15 October 2020. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Gold Patrol's sire's record?
- Gold Well (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2011 (363 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Gold Patrol's siblings?
- Out of One Love (IRE), Gold Patrol (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Thebannerkingrebel (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Thebannerkingrebel (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.