Golden Sands (IRE)
Golden Sands won five of 33 starts all over 1m – 1m1f with four of those wins on Standard going. Three of his six runs at Wolverhampton ended in victory while he also won at Kempton and Beverley. The gelding, who reached a highest official rating of 81, last ran at Wolverhampton in Nov 2024 where he finished 12th of 12 off a mark of 76. He has not won since May 2023.
- 5–33Wins / Runs
- 15.2%Strike rate
- 13 (39.4%)Placed
- −8.83£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 1.28Fair A/E n=33 · 1.12 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 273 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 124B | 90 | — |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 112A | 93 | — |
| Good | 7 | 97A | 69 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 112A | 94.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 25 | 124B | 88 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 99A | 88.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 33 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Led 3 (100%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,778 | 145 | 8.2% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,311 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 4 from 15 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,046 | 529 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,335 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | 5 from 25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,103 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Sea Coast (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Coast (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Varna Gold (IRE) | 40 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Future Frontier (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 4 | 27% | +2.67 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 19 | 2 | 11% | −11.33 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.25 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 3 | 50% | +1.67 |
| Beverley | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 25 | 5 | 20% | −0.83 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alistair Rawlinson | 14 | 2 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Joe Fanning | 7 | 3 | 43% | +0.67 |
| Franny Norton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theodore Ladd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederick Larson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alec Voikhansky | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + cheekpieces | 16 | 2 | 13% | +0.50 |
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | −7.33 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +6.50 |
| 2022 | 14 | 3 | 21% | −6.33 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 24+45d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Improved position wide to hit front 7f out - overtaken with 3f left and driven but slipped to third soon after - dropped away entering the straight | 12/12 | 11 | 9-5 | 76 | 100C | 46C | Marco Ghiani | 18/1 |
| 02 Oct 24+13d | Kempton (AW) | North Farm Stud Handicap (Div 2) Took up the running - forged ahead 2f out before surrendered the advantage inside the final furlong - finished seventh with nothing more to give | 7/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 77 | 89B | 76A | Alistair Rawlinson | 33/1 |
| 19 Sep 24+59d | Pontefract | Matty Bown Handicap Went straight to front - urged along with two furlongs left and came under strong challenge - lost the advantage inside the final furlong and drifted left under pressure - finished seventh with nothing more to give | 7/12 | shd | 9-13 | 79 | 88A | 82A | Alistair Rawlinson | 22/1 |
| 22 Jul 24+44d | Beverley | Skybet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Handicap | 8/10 | 3½ | 9-11 | 80 | 99A | 67A | Alistair Rawlinson | 20/1 |
| 08 Jun 24+273d | Beverley | bet365 Handicap | 13/13 | 8½ | 9-10 | 81 | 92C | 57C | Alistair Rawlinson | 12/1 |
| 2023 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Sep 23+17d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet London Mile Series Final Handicap | 12/14 | nk | 8-5 | 81 | 88B | 58A | Theodore Ladd | 33/1 |
| 23 Aug 23+28d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Ideal Conference Venue Handicap | 2/11 | ½ | 10-2 | 80 | 79B | 97A | Alistair Rawlinson | 8/1 |
| 26 Jul 23+28d | Sandown | Verve Way Handicap | 3/9 | 2¼ | 10-2 | 80 | 82B | 86A | Alistair Rawlinson | 12/1 |
| 28 Jun 23+28d | Carlisle | Stablemate By Agma Carlisle Bell Handicap | 11/15 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 81 | 77C | 68A | Alistair Rawlinson | 22/1 |
| 31 May 23+34d | Beverley | Dr Eddie Moll Handicap | 1/9 | 9-4 | 75 | 112A | 95A | Alistair Rawlinson | 11/2 | |
| 27 Apr 23+15d | Beverley | Paul Norris Memorial Handicap | 3/11 | hd | 9-4 | 75 | 112A | 88A | Alistair Rawlinson | 28/1 |
| 12 Apr 23+42d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts Per Day Handicap | 4/13 | 2 | 8-10 | 75 | 124B | 76A | Frederick Larson | 22/1 |
| 01 Mar 23+14d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 12/13 | 8½ | 9-9 | 75 | 66C | 50C | Alistair Rawlinson | 5/1 |
| 15 Feb 23+27d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 70 | 102A | 97A | Alistair Rawlinson | 9/1 | |
| 19 Jan 23+20d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 8-1 | 70 | 101A | 67A | Alec Voikhansky | 14/1 |
| 2022 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 22+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap | 2/8 | ½ | 9-2 | 70 | 98A | 70A | Alistair Rawlinson | 33/1 |
| 26 Nov 22+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Live UK Racing Streaming Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) | 11/11 | 2 | 9-4 | 72 | 82A | 42A | Alistair Rawlinson | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 22+50d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports Bet 10 Get 100 Handicap | 12/13 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 74 | 83B | 57A | Alistair Rawlinson | 20/1 |
| 15 Sep 22+47d | Ayr | Signsafe Traffic Handicap (Div 2) | 8/8 | 9 | 9-10 | 76 | 60C | 45C | Jason Hart | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 22+14d | Hamilton | German Doner Kebab Handicap | 6/8 | 3¼ | 9-10 | 77 | 59A | 67A | David Egan | 10/1 |
| 16 Jul 22+22d | Ripon | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 9/9 | 6½ | 9-7 | 79 | 70C | 43C | Franny Norton | 11/2 |
| 24 Jun 22+7d | Chester | Boulton Group Handicap | 3/6 | nse | 9-8 | 77 | 99B | 78B | Franny Norton | 5/2 |
| 17 Jun 22+25d | Goodwood | Heycar.co.uk Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 9-1 | 77 | 94B | 80B | Franny Norton | 7/2 |
| 23 May 22+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Kevin Blake On Attheraces.com Handicap | 1/9 | 9-10 | 71 | 101A | 85A | Joe Fanning | 9/4F | |
| 06 May 22+15d | Ripon | Yorkshire's Garden Racecourse Supporting Yorkshire Feastival Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 69A | 77A | Joe Fanning | 7/2 |
| 21 Apr 22+22d | Beverley | Happy Birthday Andy Hill Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-8 | 71 | 97A | 85A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 30 Mar 22+57d | Lingfield (AW) | Watch Racing Free Online At Coral Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 9-4 | 71 | 93B | 77A | Joe Fanning | 4/1 |
| 01 Feb 22+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Handicap | 1/2 | 9-1 | 71 | 90C | 66C | Joe Fanning | 1/6F | |
| 03 Jan 22+90d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Handicap | 1/10 | 9-7 | 65 | 87A | 85A | Joe Fanning | 9/4F | |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Oct 21+20d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Nursery | 12/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 68 | 59B | 54A | Richard Kingscote | 28/1 |
| 15 Sep 21+82d | Beverley | National Racehorse Week EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/10 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 85A | 62A | Joe Fanning | 10/3 |
| 25 Jun 21+18d | Chester | Clogau Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/6 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 66B | 72B | Franny Norton | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 21 | Leicester | Every Race Live On Racing TV Restricted Maiden Stakes | 9/12 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 62A | 52A | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Golden Sands won?
- Golden Sands (IRE) won 5 of 33 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 15.2%. Placed 13 times in total (39.4% of starts).
- Who trained Golden Sands?
- Golden Sands (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 16 November 2024.
- Who is Golden Sands's sire?
- Golden Sands (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Varna (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What going does Golden Sands prefer?
- Golden Sands (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 15 starts (26.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Golden Sands's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 16 November 2024. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Golden Sands's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Golden Sands's siblings?
- Out of Varna (GB), Golden Sands (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Sea Coast (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.