Hearthstead Dream (GB)
Hearthstead Dream (GB) is 5 from 52. Hasn't won since May 2010. All 5 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 64, 65lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–52Wins / Runs
- 9.6%Strike rate
- 14 (26.9%)Placed
- −13.75£1 level staken=52 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=52 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 825 | 82 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 1,113 | 99 | 8.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 553 | 48 | 8.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 648 | 60 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 1 from 16 |
| Heavy | 227 | 22 | 9.7% | +0.3 | 3 from 14 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,179 | 119 | 10.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 153 | 16 | 10.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 915 | 86 | 9.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 890 | 79 | 8.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,090 | 104 | 9.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 97 | 10.1% | +0.7 | 4 from 26 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 399 | 40 | 10% | +0.6 | 1 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 158 | 8 | 5.1% | −4.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Final Veto (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Final Veto (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final Veto (GB) | 26 | 3 | 2m4f–3m | Class 3 |
| Shamarlane (GB) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | Class 6 |
| Robougg (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Red Robin (SWE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Anglesey (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Heavy | 14 | 3 | 21% | +15.25 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 2 | 50% | +20.25 |
| Perth | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 26 | 4 | 15% | +7.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Carberry | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.25 |
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| R P McNally | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Davy Condon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr C Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss J Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss F M Dowling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J P Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 4 | 10% | −4.75 |
| Blinkers | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +9.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| 2006 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 27 | 3 | 11% | −13.75 |
| Flat | 24 | 2 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Jun 11+11d | Ballinrobe | John Madden & Sons Handicap (47-65) | 10/14 | nk | 9-10 | 64 | 66A | Emmet McNamara | 16/1 |
| 10 Jun 11+43d | Navan | Live Music After Racing Apprentice Handicap (50-85) | 6/14 | 2½ | 8-9 | 65 | 64A | Leigh Roche | 6/1 |
| 28 Apr 11+235d | Perth | Pjo Industrial Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 129 | 132A | Keith Donoghue | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Sep 10+11d | Dundalk (AW) | Oriel Handicap (50-75) | 7/14 | nk | 9-1 | 72 | 66A | Jonathan Moore | 10/1 |
| 25 Aug 10+28d | Ffos Las | Play Bingo At Totesport.com Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 4 | 11-12 | 127 | 136A | Paul Carberry | 11/1 |
| 28 Jul 10+10d | Goodwood | Sportingbet.com Goodwood Stakes (Handicap) | 16/20 | 8 | 8-6 | 75 | 62C | Liam Keniry | 66/1 |
| 18 Jul 10+48d | Curragh | Thalgo Ladies Derby Handicap (60-100) | 11/13 | 10 | 9-8 | 75 | 52C | Miss F M Dowling | 20/1 |
| 31 May 10+18d | Cartmel | Bet totepool On All UK Racing Beginners' Chase | 4/6 | 30 | 11-0 | 127 | 94C | Brian Hughes | 3/1 |
| 13 May 10+21d | Perth | Mcewens Of Perth Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-2 | 120 | 134A | Jason Maguire | 4/1 | |
| 22 Apr 10+8d | Perth | Belucky at stanjames.com Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 119 | 122A | Brian Hughes | 15/2 |
| 14 Apr 10+25d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 5/20 | 1 | 11-7 | 110 | 124A | Paul Carberry | 12/1 |
| 20 Mar 10+20d | Gowran Park | Evening Racing At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle (81-130) | 6/18 | nk | 10-7 | 111 | 120A | Paul Carberry | 14/1 |
| 28 Feb 10+35d | Leopardstown | www.leopardstown.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 15/20 | ¾ | 9-12 | 111 | 102A | P W Flood | 20/1 |
| 24 Jan 10+5d | Leopardstown | Racehorse Shares Available At Winningwaysracing.ie Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 17/22 | 7 | 11-3 | 112 | 109C | Davy Condon | 25/1 |
| 19 Jan 10+47d | Naas | Cheltenham Trial Day On 21st February Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 8/10 | 4 | 11-5 | 112 | 105A | Davy Condon | 11/2 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Dec 09+18d | Naas | Event Hire At Naas Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 2/21 | shd | 10-7 | 107 | 129A | Paul Carberry | 12/1 |
| 15 Nov 09+20d | Cheltenham | Greatwood Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | nk | 9-7 | 115 | 96A | Keith Donoghue | 33/1 |
| 26 Oct 09+317d | Galway | Www.swordsecurity.com (q.r.) Race | 8/18 | ¾ | 11-4 | 77 | 76A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 08+8d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouseracecourse.ie Rated Hurdle | 7/13 | 2 | 11-2 | 108 | 114C | J P Elliott | 25/1 |
| 05 Dec 08+33d | Dundalk (AW) | Crown Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap | 14/14 | ¾ | 8-5 | 79 | 61A | Michael Hussey | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 08+14d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown November (Premier Handicap) | 12/19 | 4 | 8-6 | 79 | 62C | Michael Hussey | 16/1 |
| 19 Oct 08+75d | Fairyhouse | Dunboyne Handicap (60-90) | 1/17 | 9-1 | 73 | 84A | Michael Hussey | 20/1 | |
| 05 Aug 08+20d | Roscommon | ERA Oates Auctioneers (Q.R.) Handicap (50-80) | 12/16 | ¾ | 11-3 | 74 | 57C | Mr C Hughes | 10/1 |
| 16 Jul 08+4d | Killarney | Mike Cronin Readymix Ltd. Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | PU/12 | — | 9-10 | 108 | — | Davy Condon | 10/1 |
| 12 Jul 08+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Boylesports (Q.R.) Handicap | 4/14 | ½ | 9-11 | 75 | 65A | Mr C Hughes | 16/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+10d | Limerick | Braddish Builders Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 9/12 | 1¼ | 10-13 | 109 | 108A | Paul Carberry | 8/1 |
| 04 Jun 08+26d | Leopardstown | Newton Handicap (60-90) | 14/16 | 12 | 8-11 | 66 | 56C | Wayne Lordan | 8/1 |
| 09 May 08+20d | Downpatrick | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 6/10 | nk | 9-12 | 69 | 68A | Emmet McNamara | 6/4F |
| 19 Apr 08+22d | Ayr | Ballochmyle By Ardgowan Homes Handicap Hurdle | F/10 | — | 10-8 | 115 | — | Richard Johnson | 6/1 |
| 28 Mar 08+151d | Dundalk (AW) | Jack Doran Motors Handicap (60-80) | 5/11 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 69 | 59A | Emmet McNamara | 7/1 |
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 07+29d | Leopardstown | Elmwood Handicap (60-90) | 3/18 | 1½ | 9-10 | 59 | 85C | Pat Smullen | 11/2 |
| 30 Sep 07+10d | Curragh (IRE) | Joe Malone Lifetime Achievement Handicap | 3/20 | 7 | 8-11 | 73 | 74C | Pat Smullen | 8/1 |
| 20 Sep 07+39d | Listowel | M.J. Carroll Arro Handicap (50-80) | 3/18 | 3½ | 9-7 | 73 | 76C | Pat Smullen | 10/1 |
| 12 Aug 07+7d | Curragh | Waterford Crystal Handicap (50-90) | 5/13 | 3 | 9-1 | 73 | 69C | Pat Smullen | 6/1 |
| 05 Aug 07+5d | Galway | Cork International Airport Hotel Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | BD/15 | — | 11-6 | 109 | — | Paul Carberry | 13/2 |
| 31 Jul 07+16d | Galway | Tote Jackpot Handicap (55-80) | 5/18 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 69 | 71C | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
| 15 Jul 07+169d | Curragh (IRE) | Thalgo Ladies Derby Handicap | 8/17 | 4½ | 10-0 | 74 | 57C | Miss J Walsh | 9/1 |
| 27 Jan 07+26d | Cheltenham | Michael Doocey Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 5/13 | ¾ | 10-11 | 115 | 102C | Timmy Murphy | 5/2F |
| 01 Jan 07+36d | Fairyhouse | Bambury Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (0-130) | 1/12 | 10-7 | 100 | 120C | Paul Carberry | 9/4F | |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 06+27d | Navan | Ebony Ladies Fashions Trim Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 8/28 | 1¾ | 10-10 | 100 | 98C | R Walsh | 2/1F |
| 30 Oct 06+33d | Leopardstown | Elmwood Handicap (60-90) | 1/13 | 9-0 | 67 | 72C | Pat Smullen | 3/1F | |
| 27 Sep 06+8d | Downpatrick | Apprentice Handicap (40-70) | 2/15 | nk | 9-10 | 64 | 77C | Shane Gorey | 5/2F |
| 19 Sep 06+149d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel (QR) Handicap (60-90) | 4/14 | ¾ | 9-6 | 64 | 76C | Miss J Walsh | 14/1 |
| 23 Apr 06+16d | Sligo | Smirnoff Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 5/14 | shd | 11-4 | 101 | 113C | R Walsh | 11/10F |
| 07 Apr 06+20d | Wexford | Pinnacle Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 2/16 | 3½ | 11-1 | 98 | 122C | R P McNally | 9/2 |
| 18 Mar 06+24d | Gowran Park | Garryrichard Stud Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 8/19 | 4 | 10-2 | 98 | 83C | Martin Mooney | 5/1 |
| 22 Feb 06+31d | Punchestown | Festival Shopping Village Handicap Hurdle (74-109) Div 2 | 1/17 | 10-4 | 87 | 129C | Paul Carberry | 4/1 | |
| 22 Jan 06+21d | Cork | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 6/16 | 7 | 11-1 | 88 | 94C | Eddie Power | 8/1 |
| 01 Jan 06+64d | Fairyhouse | New Year Maiden Hurdle | 14/19 | 4½ | 11-8 | 88 | 91C | R P McNally | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 05+13d | Naas | Paddypowerpoker Maiden Hurdle | 10/22 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 96C | R P McNally | 20/1 |
| 16 Oct 05+13d | Cork | Mitchelstown Cheese Maiden Hurdle | 12/22 | 6 | 11-7 | — | 97C | R P McNally | 25/1 |
| 03 Oct 05 | Roscommon | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (40-70) | 9/15 | 6 | 9-10 | 70 | 47C | Stephen Gray | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hearthstead Dream won?
- Hearthstead Dream (GB) won 5 of 52 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 9.6%. Placed 14 times in total (26.9% of starts).
- Who trained Hearthstead Dream?
- Hearthstead Dream (GB) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 21 June 2011.
- Who is Hearthstead Dream's sire?
- Hearthstead Dream (GB) is by Dr Fong (USA) out of Robin Lane (GB), whose sire is Tenby.
- What going does Hearthstead Dream prefer?
- Hearthstead Dream (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 14 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hearthstead Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 21 June 2011. The highest on record is 129.
- What is Hearthstead Dream's sire's record?
- Dr Fong (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
- Who are Hearthstead Dream's siblings?
- Out of Robin Lane (GB), Hearthstead Dream (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Final Veto (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Final Veto (GB)). The wins came over 7f–3m. As at Oct 2026.