Ivana Illyich (IRE)
Ivana Illyich (IRE) is 1 from 32, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2005. Last raced off 43, 47lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–32Wins / Runs
- 3.1%Strike rate
- 4 (12.5%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=32 · 0.61 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 443 runs since Jan 2008 (30 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 12 |
| Good | 74 | 6 | 8.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 52 | 3 | 5.8% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 41 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Heavy | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 179 | 16 | 8.9% | +2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +3.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 179 | 14 | 7.8% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 58 | 2 | 3.4% | −3.4 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 51 | 2 | 3.9% | −2.9 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 54 | 3 | 5.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 5 | 11.4% | +4.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Good to Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Beverley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Aspell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Anthony Ross | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Richard Tierney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Simon Whitworth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gyles Parkin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Smith | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss F Rodmell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nelson De Souza | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joseph Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2005 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 23 | 0 | 0% | −23.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ivana Illyich won?
- Ivana Illyich (IRE) won 1 of 32 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 3.1%. Placed 4 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Ivana Illyich?
- Ivana Illyich (IRE) was trained by John Wainwright on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 17 August 2007.
- Who is Ivana Illyich's sire?
- Ivana Illyich (IRE) is by Tipsy Creek (USA) out of Tolstoya (GB), whose sire is Northfields.
- What going does Ivana Illyich prefer?
- Ivana Illyich (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ivana Illyich's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 43, from the run on 17 August 2007. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Ivana Illyich's sire's record?
- Tipsy Creek (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 443 runs since Jan 2008 (30 horses), Flat and jumps together.