King Cannavaro (IRE)
King Cannavaro (IRE) is 1 from 17. Hasn't won since Sep 2007. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 14 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 110.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=17 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +14.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 327 | 32 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 474 | 34 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 20 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 303 | 26 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 140 | 7 | 5% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 530 | 51 | 9.6% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 370 | 36 | 9.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 364 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 470 | 50 | 10.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 477 | 39 | 8.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them King Revo (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (King Revo (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Revo (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Renwood Ridge (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Coleman | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| D J Casey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 21 Jun 09+245d | Hereford | Herefordshire Handicap Hurdle | 10/17 | ½ | 11-2 | 110 | 103A | A P McCoy | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 08+21d | Cork | Alchemy Properties Maiden Hurdle | 10/22 | ¾ | 11-7 | 110 | 101A | Kevin Coleman | 7/1 |
| 28 Sep 08+24d | Clonmel | Laganore Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | 4 | 11-7 | 96 | 122A | Kevin Coleman | 12/1 |
| 04 Sep 08+27d | Clonmel | Comeragh Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | 7 | 11-8 | 90 | 96A | Kevin Coleman | 16/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+204d | Cork | Killetra Maiden Hurdle | 10/24 | shd | 11-7 | 96 | 82C | Kevin Coleman | 25/1 |
| 17 Jan 08+21d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | 4 | 10-12 | 96 | 86C | Barry Geraghty | 33/1 |
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+13d | Leopardstown | paddypowerbingo.com 3-y-o Hurdle | 20/21 | 2 | 10-7 | — | 91C | D J Casey | 25/1 |
| 14 Dec 07+21d | Gowran Park | Fancy A Festive Flutter 3-y-o Hurdle | 10/19 | 4 | 10-8 | — | 96C | Davy Russell | 10/1 |
| 23 Nov 07+19d | Dundalk (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap (60-100) | 9/14 | nk | 8-11 | 85 | 64C | Seamie Heffernan | 12/1 |
| 04 Nov 07+18d | Leopardstown (IRE) | Andrew Duffy Memorial Handicap | 10/13 | hd | 8-4 | 85 | 63C | Wayne Lordan | 8/1 |
| 17 Oct 07+19d | Punchestown | Tote Sports Lounge 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | UR/25 | — | 10-12 | — | — | D J Casey | 11/2 |
| 28 Sep 07+13d | Dundalk (AW) | Kriterion Conservation Architects Handicap (60-80) | 1/14 | 9-7 | 77 | 75C | Johnny Murtagh | 14/1 | |
| 15 Sep 07+20d | Curragh | Crown Paints Handicap | 12/14 | 5 | 8-4 | 79 | 54C | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 26 Aug 07+35d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | MCR Cleaning Maiden | 4/14 | hd | 9-5 | 80 | 75C | Wayne Lordan | 8/1 |
| 22 Jul 07+11d | Fairyhouse | Eimer Hannon Travel Services Maiden | 8/15 | nk | 9-5 | — | 42C | Declan McDonogh | 6/1 |
| 11 Jul 07+28d | Naas | Donoghue's Scaffolding Maiden | 6/13 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 60C | Declan McDonogh | 5/1 |
| 13 Jun 07 | Leopardstown | Clonard Maiden | 4/12 | 4½ | 9-5 | — | 74C | Johnny Murtagh | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has King Cannavaro won?
- King Cannavaro (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trained King Cannavaro?
- King Cannavaro (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 21 June 2009.
- Who is King Cannavaro's sire?
- King Cannavaro (IRE) is by Val Royal (FR) out of Tycoon Aly (IRE), whose sire is Last Tycoon.
- What going does King Cannavaro prefer?
- King Cannavaro (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is King Cannavaro's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 21 June 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is King Cannavaro's sire's record?
- Val Royal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
- Who are King Cannavaro's siblings?
- Out of Tycoon Aly (IRE), King Cannavaro (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: King Revo (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (King Revo (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f. As at Oct 2026.