Kuantan One (IRE)
Kuantan One (IRE) is 3 from 9. Won last time out at Ripon (Class 4). Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–9Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- +25.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 3.01Fair A/E n=9 · 2.59 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 35 | 8.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 556 | 48 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 241 | 24 | 10% | +1.7 | — |
| Soft | 354 | 23 | 6.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Heavy | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 772 | 69 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 335 | 30 | 9% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 857 | 72 | 8.4% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 481 | 46 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 447 | 34 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 16 | 6.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Foxes Tales (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (La Collina (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxes Tales (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Group 3 |
| Next Edition (IRE) | 65 | 4 | 7f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| La Collina (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Entsar (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Listed |
| Fox Chairman (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Astadash (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2½f | Group 3 |
| Black Night (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Realt Na Ri (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +24.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 2 | 25% | +18.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +23.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jul 13+22d | Ripon | Age Uk Fit As A Fiddle Handicap | 1/10 | 9-1 | 76 | 86A | P J McDonald | 7/1 | |
| 28 Jun 13+28d | Newmarket | Danwood.co.uk Print Savings Handicap | 5/6 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 77 | 67B | Jim Crowley | 5/1 |
| 31 May 13+18d | Goodwood | Levy Restaurants Classified Stakes | 1/7 | 9-0 | 73 | 83A | Luke Morris | 20/1 | |
| 13 May 13+12d | Windsor | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 8/9 | 13 | 9-3 | 75 | 56C | Jamie Spencer | 9/1 |
| 01 May 13+14d | Pontefract | Betvictor.com Handicap | 8/9 | 7 | 9-5 | 76 | 61C | Graham Lee | 9/1 |
| 17 Apr 13+154d | Beverley | Follow Us On Twitter At RacehorseTrader Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 76 | 78A | Tom Eaves | 9/2 |
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 12+22d | Kempton (AW) | Time Order Cards In Racing Plus Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/14 | 9-3 | — | 91A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/2 | |
| 23 Oct 12+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | nk | 9-3 | — | 77A | Shane Kelly | 5/1 |
| 12 Oct 12 | York | Download The Free Racing Plus App Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 75A | Jamie Spencer | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kuantan One won?
- Kuantan One (IRE) won 3 of 9 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Kuantan One?
- Kuantan One (IRE) was trained by Paul Cole on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 20 July 2013.
- Who is Kuantan One's sire?
- Kuantan One (IRE) is by Strategic Prince (GB) out of Starfish (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Kuantan One prefer?
- Kuantan One (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kuantan One's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 20 July 2013. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Kuantan One's sire's record?
- Strategic Prince (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (144 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
- Who are Kuantan One's siblings?
- Out of Starfish (IRE), Kuantan One (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Foxes Tales (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (La Collina (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.