Lake Imperial (IRE)
Lake Imperial (IRE) is 2 from 20, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2007. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- −14.58£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=20 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,342 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 9 | 4.5% | −2.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 300 | 18 | 6% | −1.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 7 | 5% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 261 | 24 | 9.2% | +2 | — |
| Heavy | 179 | 13 | 7.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 245 | 25 | 10.2% | +3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 150 | 18 | 12% | +4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 210 | 14 | 6.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 188 | 15 | 8% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 131 | 8 | 6.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 321 | 17 | 5.3% | −1.9 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 251 | 16 | 6.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 75 | 9 | 12% | +4.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mine'sasmallone (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mine'sasmallone (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Lough Torc (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.58 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.58 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.58 |
| Dougie Costello | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paddy Merrigan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Nick Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommy Phelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.58 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.58 |
| 2006 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.58 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 07+4d | Ludlow | Alfa Aggregates Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/5 | — | 11-3 | 81 | — | Paul Moloney | 4/6F |
| 11 Nov 07+6d | Hereford | Macloed Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 11-0 | 88 | 110C | Paul Moloney | 4/6F | |
| 05 Nov 07+74d | Warwick | Jump Season Underway Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 10-3 | 81 | 88C | Paul Moloney | 11/4F | |
| 23 Aug 07+39d | Stratford | John Smith's Handicap Chase | 4/10 | ¾ | 10-1 | 82 | 76C | Paul Moloney | 5/2F |
| 15 Jul 07+31d | Stratford | Birmingham Mail Handicap Chase | 2/13 | 13 | 10-13 | 82 | 83C | Paul Moloney | 4/1J |
| 14 Jun 07+189d | Uttoxeter | Sporting Index Handicap Hurdle | 6/15 | shd | 11-5 | 87 | 89C | Paul Moloney | 8/1 |
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 06+43d | Ludlow | Alfa Aggregates Novices' Handicap Chase | F/11 | — | 10-8 | 82 | — | Paul Moloney | 15/8F |
| 25 Oct 06+10d | Cheltenham | Pyments Surveyors Novices' Handicap Chse | 3/15 | 12 | 10-1 | 82 | 84C | Paul Moloney | 6/1F |
| 15 Oct 06+75d | Hereford | Jewsons And Bosch Power Tools Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/15 | 1 | 10-12 | 84 | 110C | Mr Nick Williams | 9/2 |
| 01 Aug 06+27d | Worcester | Ladbrokes The Cross Worcester Maiden Hurdle | 4/7 | 12 | 10-13 | 82 | 63C | Dougie Costello | 13/2 |
| 05 Jul 06+8d | Stratford | Chequers Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-11 | 82 | — | Tommy Phelan | 11/2 |
| 27 Jun 06+12d | Newbury | Weatherbys Apprentice Handicap | 10/11 | 7 | 8-10 | 56 | 44C | Greg Fairley | 8/1 |
| 15 Jun 06+12d | Uttoxeter | Royal Orchid Handicap Hurdle | 2/18 | 1¾ | 10-6 | 77 | 96C | Dougie Costello | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 06+8d | Chepstow | Bath Ales Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | 2 | 9-11 | 56 | 53C | Hayley Turner | 100/1 |
| 26 May 06+27d | Stratford | Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 7/13 | 3½ | 10-9 | 77 | 77C | Dougie Costello | 50/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+106d | Leicester | C.I.U. Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 8/12 | 1¼ | 9-12 | — | 58C | Fergus Sweeney | 50/1 |
| 13 Jan 06+72d | Huntingdon | RPSport - Read, Watch, Win Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 11/17 | 2½ | 10-5 | 79 | 63C | Alan O'Keeffe | 11/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Nov 05+13d | Huntingdon | Brampton Novices' Hurdle | 7/15 | 5 | 10-7 | — | 65C | Paddy Merrigan | 50/1 |
| 20 Oct 05+278d | Haydock | Tony Lawton Novices' Hurdle | 11/19 | hd | 10-5 | — | 77C | Paddy Merrigan | 50/1 |
| 15 Jan 05 | Kempton | Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 10/14 | 2 | 10-10 | — | 74C | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lake Imperial won?
- Lake Imperial (IRE) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Lake Imperial?
- Lake Imperial (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 15 November 2007.
- Who is Lake Imperial's sire?
- Lake Imperial (IRE) is by Imperial Ballet (IRE) out of Lakes of Killarney (IRE), whose sire is Ahonoora.
- What going does Lake Imperial prefer?
- Lake Imperial (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lake Imperial's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 15 November 2007. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Lake Imperial's sire's record?
- Imperial Ballet (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,342 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 150.
- Who are Lake Imperial's siblings?
- Out of Lakes of Killarney (IRE), Lake Imperial (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mine'sasmallone (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.