Mister Moosah (IRE)
Mister Moosah (IRE) is yet to win from 18 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Ripon (May 2018). Last raced off 56, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (5.6%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 84A | 58 | — |
| Good | 4 | 90A | 80 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 90A | 70 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 84A | 64 | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Seaforth (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Dali's Lover (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seaforth (IRE) | 59 | 7 | 7f–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Dali's Lover (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4½f | Class 3 |
| Sweet Liberta (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Dilly Daydream (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Hursley Hope (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J McDonald | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Stainton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs Carol Bartley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Colliver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finian O'Toole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Farley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mister Moosah won?
- Mister Moosah (IRE) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2016 and 2018. Placed 1 time in total (5.6% of starts).
- Who trained Mister Moosah?
- Mister Moosah (IRE) was trained by Micky Hammond on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 8 August 2018.
- Who is Mister Moosah's sire?
- Mister Moosah (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Hendrina (IRE), whose sire is Daylami.
- What is Mister Moosah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 8 August 2018. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Mister Moosah's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
- Who are Mister Moosah's siblings?
- Out of Hendrina (IRE), Mister Moosah (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Seaforth (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Dali's Lover (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.