Morning Time (IRE)
Morning Time (IRE) is 7 from 66. Hasn't won since Jun 2017. Last raced off 74, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–66Wins / Runs
- 10.6%Strike rate
- 15 (22.7%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=66 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=66 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 123B | 85 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 123B | 81.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 85A | 70 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 4 from 29 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 2 from 18 |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 6 from 47 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Intyre Trail (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Legal Ok (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intyre Trail (IRE) | 26 | 5 | 1m–1m1f | Class 6 |
| Legal Ok (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Silent Lady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Name That Lad (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 29 | 4 | 14% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 28 | 5 | 18% | +16.00 |
| Class 4 | 22 | 1 | 5% | −17.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 21 | 5 | 24% | +23.00 |
| Perth | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Musselburgh | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Sedgefield | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 47 | 6 | 13% | +2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Buchanan | 23 | 3 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Grant Cockburn | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| Alexander Thorne | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Fran Berry | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Rachael McDonald | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Robbie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Steven Fox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Craig Nichol | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Mulqueen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Reed | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Garry Whillans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 24 | 2 | 8% | −3.00 |
| None | 22 | 1 | 5% | −17.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 18 | 4 | 22% | +10.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2013 | 13 | 4 | 31% | +15.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 35 | 5 | 14% | +5.00 |
| Chase | 21 | 1 | 5% | −12.00 |
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Morning Time won?
- Morning Time (IRE) won 7 of 66 archived starts between 2009 and 2017, a strike rate of 10.6%. Placed 15 times in total (22.7% of starts).
- Who trained Morning Time?
- Morning Time (IRE) was trained by Lucinda Russell on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 21 August 2017.
- Who is Morning Time's sire?
- Morning Time (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Desert Trail (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Morning Time prefer?
- Morning Time (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Morning Time's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 21 August 2017. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Morning Time's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Morning Time's siblings?
- Out of Desert Trail (IRE), Morning Time (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Intyre Trail (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Legal Ok (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Oct 2026.