Mount Hellvelyn (GB)
Mount Hellvelyn (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Hamilton (Jun 2018). Last raced off 53, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 84A | 73 | — |
| Good | 2 | 70C | 69 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 80C | 74.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 84A | 63 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,952 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 11.7% from 256.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 334 | 26 | 7.8% | +0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 364 | 27 | 7.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 225 | 16 | 7.1% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 256 | 30 | 11.7% | +4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 70 | 7 | 10% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 677 | 31 | 4.6% | −2.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 572 | 54 | 9.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 891 | 58 | 6.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 284 | 17 | 6% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 138 | 10 | 7.2% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 48 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Express (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sugar Angel (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mount Hellvelyn (GB) won?
- Mount Hellvelyn (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2017 and 2018. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Mount Hellvelyn (GB)?
- Mount Hellvelyn (GB) was trained by John Weymes on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 19 July 2018.
- Who is Mount Hellvelyn (GB)'s sire?
- Mount Hellvelyn (GB) is by Hellvelyn (GB) out of Sugar Mountain (IRE), whose sire is Lomitas.
- What is Mount Hellvelyn (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 19 July 2018. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Mount Hellvelyn (GB)'s sire's record?
- Hellvelyn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,952 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.7% from 256.
- Who are Mount Hellvelyn (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Sugar Mountain (IRE), Mount Hellvelyn (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.