Mundo's Magic (GB)
Mundo's Magic (GB) is 1 from 24, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2006. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off 48, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–24Wins / Runs
- 4.2%Strike rate
- 4 (16.7%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=24 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 232 | 7 | 3% | −2.5 | 0 from 14 |
| Good | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 274 | 14 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 360 | 31 | 8.6% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −2 | 1 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 111 | 4 | 3.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Paradise Spectre (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tip Top Gorgeous (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Spectre (GB) | 56 | 3 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Tip Top Gorgeous (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Red To Amber (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Whitstable Pearl (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Reel Bluff (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| White Rose George (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 1 | 5% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mark Lawson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 1 | 5% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Aug 09+11d | Redcar | Redcar Cricket Club Selling Stakes | 4/8 | 3¾ | 9-1 | 48 | 52A | Barry McHugh | 14/1 |
| 29 Jul 09+290d | Redcar | Save Our Steel Family Funday - 9th August Handicap (Str) | 12/17 | 1½ | 8-10 | 53 | 35C | Barry McHugh | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 08+22d | Chelmsford (AW) | Clare Louise Memorial Handicap (Div II) | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-1 | 53 | 56A | Jamie Moriarty | 17/2 |
| 20 Sep 08+105d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap | 9/15 | ½ | 9-2 | 55 | 60A | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 07 Jun 08+12d | Newcastle | New County Roads Handicap | 7/14 | 3 | 8-9 | 58 | 55A | Royston Ffrench | 22/1 |
| 26 May 08+16d | Carlisle | Racing UK Free To Air 31st May Handicap | 13/15 | 4½ | 8-7 | 62 | 43A | Mark Lawson | 20/1 |
| 10 May 08+234d | Thirsk | Dick Peacock Sprint Handicap | 7/18 | ¾ | 8-9 | 63 | 67A | Royston Ffrench | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 07+13d | Beverley | Happy 40th Birthday Mark Hields Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 8-9 | 65 | 56C | Royston Ffrench | 9/1 |
| 06 Sep 07+8d | Redcar | Storeys SSP 50 Years On Teesside Handicap | 6/9 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 66 | 58C | Seb Sanders | 6/1 |
| 29 Aug 07+17d | Catterick | Weatherbys Finance Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 8-10 | 66 | 67C | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 12 Aug 07+4d | Redcar | Hawkins Ross Solicitors Supporting Macmillan Handicap | 7/7 | 1 | 8-7 | 70 | 46C | Kevin Darley | 9/1 |
| 08 Aug 07+11d | Pontefract | August Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 70 | 56C | Andrew Elliott | 8/1 |
| 28 Jul 07+17d | Newcastle | I.T.P.S. Cellular Solutions Handicap | 7/7 | 3 | 8-3 | 71 | 39C | Andrew Elliott | 12/1 |
| 11 Jul 07+35d | Catterick | Call 01748 810165 To Book Raceday Hospitality Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 8-13 | 72 | 72C | P J McDonald | 11/2 |
| 06 Jun 07+6d | Ripon | Sky Television Handicap | 5/8 | 2½ | 8-10 | 73 | 61C | Tom Eaves | 6/1 |
| 31 May 07+13d | Ayr | Keppie Design Handicap | 2/6 | 2½ | 8-7 | 73 | 52C | Royston Ffrench | 13/8F |
| 18 May 07+9d | Hamilton | William Wallace Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 8-4 | 73 | 71C | Royston Ffrench | 8/1 |
| 09 May 07+236d | Beverley | Racing Again On 22 May Handicap | 2/12 | 2½ | 8-7 | 73 | 55C | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Sep 06+28d | Ayr | Knight Frank Nursery Handicap | 5/9 | 5 | 8-9 | 76 | 37C | Mark Lawson | 66/1 |
| 18 Aug 06+13d | Catterick | Cemex Materials Nursery Handicap | 9/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 79 | 37C | Adrian Nicholls | 25/1 |
| 05 Aug 06+15d | Hamilton | Fresh 'N' Lo Auction Nursery Handicap | 5/5 | ¾ | 9-1 | 82 | 51C | Mark Lawson | 7/1 |
| 21 Jul 06+72d | Pontefract | Coral - Bookmaker Of Year Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/10 | 8-9 | 82 | 75C | Adrian Nicholls | 16/1 | |
| 10 May 06+9d | Newcastle | Eversheds LLP Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 15/17 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 47C | Fergal Lynch | 66/1 |
| 01 May 06 | Newcastle | Paramount Windows E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 13/14 | 3½ | 9-3 | — | 26C | Fergal Lynch | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mundo's Magic won?
- Mundo's Magic (GB) won 1 of 24 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 4.2%. Placed 4 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Mundo's Magic?
- Mundo's Magic (GB) was trained by Noel Wilson on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 9 August 2009.
- Who is Mundo's Magic's sire?
- Mundo's Magic (GB) is by Foxhound (USA) out of Amber's Bluff (GB), whose sire is Mind Games.
- What is Mundo's Magic's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 9 August 2009. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Mundo's Magic's sire's record?
- Foxhound (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
- Who are Mundo's Magic's siblings?
- Out of Amber's Bluff (GB), Mundo's Magic (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Paradise Spectre (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tip Top Gorgeous (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.