Munlochy Bay (GB)
Munlochy Bay (GB) is 4 from 39. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Last raced off 92, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–39Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 11 (28.2%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=39 · 1.19 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 244 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 305 | 27 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 1,078 | 104 | 9.6% | −0.5 | 2 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 730 | 62 | 8.5% | −1.6 | 1 from 11 |
| Soft | 822 | 93 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 394 | 51 | 12.9% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 6 | 8.2% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 66 | 4 | 6.1% | −4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 75 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,107 | 124 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,083 | 117 | 10.8% | +0.7 | 1 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | −2.6 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Doot (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 2 | 13% | +21.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 20 | 1 | 5% | −17.00 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +6.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +23.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Worcester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hereford | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +28.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 1 | 8% | +16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Poste | 15 | 2 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Mr L R Payter | 5 | 1 | 20% | +24.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Giles Hawkins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Simon Walker | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Treadwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 22 | 3 | 14% | +17.00 |
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +22.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 28 | 3 | 11% | +11.00 |
| Flat | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Munlochy Bay won?
- Munlochy Bay (GB) won 4 of 39 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 11 times in total (28.2% of starts).
- Who trained Munlochy Bay?
- Munlochy Bay (GB) was trained by Matt Sheppard on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 15 October 2013.
- Who is Munlochy Bay's sire?
- Munlochy Bay (GB) is by Karinga Bay (GB) out of Meghdoot (GB), whose sire is Celestial Storm.
- What going does Munlochy Bay prefer?
- Munlochy Bay (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 15 starts (13.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Munlochy Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 15 October 2013. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Munlochy Bay's sire's record?
- Karinga Bay (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Munlochy Bay's siblings?
- Out of Meghdoot (GB), Munlochy Bay (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.