Nearly Famous (GB)
Nearly Famous (GB) is 3 from 30. Hasn't won since Jul 2018. Last raced off 95, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–30Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 5 (16.7%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 1.46Fair A/E n=30 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 122C | 90.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 111A | 80 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 95B | 84 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 105C | 91.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 123A | 85 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 122C | 108.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 117B | 104.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 113C | 88.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 117B | 91.5 | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 499 | 49 | 9.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 901 | 82 | 9.1% | −1 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 440 | 35 | 8% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 541 | 54 | 10% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 182 | 20 | 11% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,363 | 157 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 127 | 15 | 11.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 902 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 976 | 89 | 9.1% | −1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 990 | 98 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 636 | 66 | 10.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | −1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Antinea (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f.
Family form: Antinea (FR) won at Deauville (FR), 19 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antinea (FR) | 41 | 3 | 1m1½f | — |
| Elusive Bird (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Miles (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Tom Madden | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Paddy Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jordan Nailor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Frau Claudia Fleissner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 2017 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.50 |
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 2 | 10% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 25 Mar 21+131d | Chepstow | Books For You At oliversbookshop.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-11 | 95 | — | — | Jordan Nailor | 150/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 20+16d | Uttoxeter | starsports.bet Pipped At The Post Offer Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | 100 | — | — | Shane Quinlan | 50/1 |
| 29 Oct 20+64d | Newton Abbot | Devon Heat Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 6/6 | 24 | 11-1 | 102 | — | 84C | Shane Quinlan | 11/1 |
| 26 Aug 20+54d | Lingfield | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 58 | 88A | 72A | Hollie Doyle | 4/1J |
| 03 Jul 20+18d | Chepstow | Elite Racing Club 28th Year Handicap | 4/10 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 59 | 72A | 66A | Rossa Ryan | 17/2 |
| 15 Jun 20+511d | Chepstow | Grace Harris Racing Handicap (Div 2) | 5/9 | 6 | 8-9 | 62 | 95A | 61A | Hollie Doyle | 8/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Jan 19+173d | Warwick | Watch Racing TV With Free Trial Now Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 3 | 11-12 | 110 | 91B | 107A | Liam Heard | 25/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Aug 18+8d | Galway | Win Big With Tote Handicap (60-80) | 15/19 | 6 | 9-5 | 70 | — | 69C | Colm O'Donoghue | 20/1 |
| 24 Jul 18+25d | Ballinrobe | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 1/16 | 10-12 | 95 | — | 115A | Barry Geraghty | 7/1 | |
| 29 Jun 18+6d | Curragh | Her.ie Apprentice Derby | 13/15 | 1 | 9-7 | 73 | 80C | 66C | Tom Madden | 33/1 |
| 23 Jun 18+29d | Gowran Park | Whitfield Orthopaedic & Sports Injury Clinic Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 4/16 | 9 | 11-5 | 95 | 117B | 112A | Barry Geraghty | 7/1 |
| 25 May 18+150d | Down Royal | Eventsec Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 10/14 | 1 | 10-9 | 95 | 92B | 96A | Donal McInerney | 13/2 |
| 2017 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 17+17d | Leopardstown | Horse & Jockey Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 16/24 | shd | 10-11 | — | 64B | 94A | Paddy Kennedy | 100/1 |
| 09 Dec 17+10d | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 17/21 | 2 | 10-11 | — | 113C | 89C | Paddy Kennedy | 50/1 |
| 29 Nov 17+54d | Punchestown | Betdaq Trading Tools Maiden Hurdle | 14/22 | 1 | 11-2 | — | 39C | 83C | Robbie Power | 20/1 |
| 06 Oct 17+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (60-85) | 14/14 | 1 | 9-8 | 78 | 84C | 59C | Colm O'Donoghue | 20/1 |
| 22 Sep 17+2d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Celebrating 10 Years Of All-Weather Racing Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 6/14 | shd | 10-1 | 73 | 95B | 83A | Tom Madden | 8/1 |
| 20 Sep 17+24d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Winter Festival Tickets Online At Fairyhouse.ie Claiming Race | 1/11 | 9-10 | 73 | 123A | 97A | Shane Foley | 5/2F | |
| 27 Aug 17+22d | Curragh (IRE) | Tipperary Crystal "Rose" Ladies Invitational Handicap | 4/9 | 1½ | 11-0 | 73 | 86A | 80A | Frau Claudia Fleissner | 8/1 |
| 05 Aug 17+48d | Galway (IRE) | Terry Cunningham Memorial Handicap | 8/17 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 73 | 105C | 74A | Tom Madden | 16/1 |
| 18 Jun 17+15d | Cork | Cork Derby | 6/9 | ½ | 8-4 | 74 | 111A | 71A | N G McCullagh | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+27d | Navan | Navanracecourse.ie Handicap | 4/18 | 1¾ | 8-2 | 72 | 122C | 72A | Tom Madden | 12/1 |
| 07 May 17+190d | Leopardstown | Fitzpatrick Gallagher Mcevoy Solicitors Handicap | 5/6 | ½ | 8-4 | 72 | 80A | 62B | N G McCullagh | 7/1 |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 16+15d | Leopardstown | Tote Handicap | 14/22 | 1 | 8-11 | 78 | 78C | 60A | Colm O'Donoghue | 20/1 |
| 14 Oct 16+65d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap | 13/14 | nk | 9-6 | 78 | 71C | 56C | N G McCullagh | 16/1 |
| 10 Aug 16+10d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 1/5 | 9-0 | 74 | — | 78B | Colm O'Donoghue | 9/2 | |
| 31 Jul 16+15d | Galway | Kenny Galway E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 74 | — | 68A | Colm O'Donoghue | 14/1 |
| 16 Jul 16+9d | Curragh | Kilsaran International Maiden | 4/12 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 76A | Colm O'Donoghue | 28/1 |
| 07 Jul 16+32d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 6/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | — | 63A | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 05 Jun 16 | Listowel | Croom House Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/5 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 61B | Colm O'Donoghue | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nearly Famous won?
- Nearly Famous (GB) won 3 of 30 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 5 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Nearly Famous?
- Nearly Famous (GB) was trained by Grace Harris on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 25 March 2021.
- Who is Nearly Famous's sire?
- Nearly Famous (GB) is by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Ermena (GB), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What going does Nearly Famous prefer?
- Nearly Famous (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nearly Famous's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 25 March 2021. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Nearly Famous's sire's record?
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Nearly Famous's siblings?
- Out of Ermena (GB), Nearly Famous (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Antinea (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.