Nebuchadnezzar (FR)
Nebuchadnezzar won two of 29 starts between Jul 2017 and Sep 2022. Both wins came in handicaps over 1m5f – 2m on good ground, at Wincanton in Feb 2022 off an official rating of 109 and at Fakenham in Mar 2020 off 117. The gelding, aged 7 at his last run in Sep 2022, finished fourth of seven in a Class 4 handicap hurdle at Hexham off an official rating of 109. He raced 18lb below his highest ever mark of 127.
- 2–29Wins / Runs
- 6.9%Strike rate
- 9 (31%)Placed
- −14.25£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=29 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 237 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 126B | 80.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 105B | 98 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 97A | 97 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 126B | 87 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 97C | 53.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 105B | 101 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 114A | 88 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 76A | 72 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 110A | 83 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 114A | 101 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 29 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,531 runs since Apr 2017 (164 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +58.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 231 | 18 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 2 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 226 | 23 | 10.2% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 325 | 25 | 7.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 189 | 21 | 11.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 516 | 38 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 263 | 19 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 379 | 32 | 8.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 312 | 20 | 6.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 263 | 25 | 9.5% | +1 | 2 from 14 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 251 | 28 | 11.2% | +2.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +41.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Craggy Cat (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Biens Nanti (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craggy Cat (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Biens Nanti (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Striking (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Haut La Main (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Galaxidi (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| See The Sun (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Petit Sam (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 2 | 20% | +4.75 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.25 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 2 | 14% | +0.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cannon | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| George Rooke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 1 | 4% | −15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Nebuchadnezzar won?
- Nebuchadnezzar (FR) won 2 of 29 archived starts between 2017 and 2022, a strike rate of 6.9%. Placed 9 times in total (31% of starts).
- Who trained Nebuchadnezzar?
- Nebuchadnezzar (FR) was trained by Ann Duffield on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 6 September 2022.
- Who is Nebuchadnezzar's sire?
- Nebuchadnezzar (FR) is by Planteur (IRE) out of Trexana (GB), whose sire is Kaldoun.
- What going does Nebuchadnezzar prefer?
- Nebuchadnezzar (FR) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nebuchadnezzar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 6 September 2022. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Nebuchadnezzar's sire's record?
- Planteur (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,531 runs since Apr 2017 (164 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Nebuchadnezzar's siblings?
- Out of Trexana (GB), Nebuchadnezzar (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Craggy Cat (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Biens Nanti (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.