Newberry New (IRE)
Newberry New won six of 55 starts including the Grade 3 Winning Fair Juvenile Hurdle at Fairyhouse in Feb 2016. All six turf wins came on heavy ground, five of them in handicaps between 2m1f and 3m. He won at Wetherby, Uttoxeter, Newcastle and Fairyhouse. The gelding, aged 10 at his last run in Nov 2022, finished off an official rating of 74, 61lb below his highest ever mark.
- 6–55Wins / Runs
- 10.9%Strike rate
- 17 (30.9%)Placed
- −25.65£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 1.11Fair A/E n=55 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 118A | 54 | — |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 121B | 74 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 121B | 91 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 121B | 81.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 100B | 35 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 39 runs looked at, 18 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (10) · did not complete (7) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 12 |
| Soft | 2,465 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 1 from 23 |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | 5 from 18 |
| Standard (AW) | 8,533 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,600 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,933 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | 3 from 23 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | 1 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Pleasant Day (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Pleasant Day (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Day (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 7f–1m1f | Class 3 |
| Pete The Brief (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Your Call (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Another Day Of Sun (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| No Refraction (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Bombay (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 23 | 1 | 4% | −19.25 |
| Heavy | 18 | 5 | 28% | +7.60 |
| Good to Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 19 | 3 | 16% | −3.75 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.50 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Uttoxeter | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Leicester | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newcastle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 3 | 13% | −3.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.40 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Coleman | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.40 |
| Harry Bannister | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Danny Cook | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| W J Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| John Kington | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucy Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Connor King | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Jonathan England | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Craig Nichol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Nicol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 3 | 10% | −18.90 |
| Cheekpieces | 24 | 3 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.40 |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 35 | 4 | 11% | −12.25 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.40 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Newberry New won?
- Newberry New (IRE) won 6 of 55 archived starts between 2014 and 2022, a strike rate of 10.9%. Placed 17 times in total (30.9% of starts).
- Who trained Newberry New?
- Newberry New (IRE) was trained by Harriet Bethell on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 20 November 2022.
- Who is Newberry New's sire?
- Newberry New (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Sunblush (UAE), whose sire is Timber Country.
- What going does Newberry New prefer?
- Newberry New (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 5 wins from 18 starts (27.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Newberry New's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 20 November 2022. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Newberry New's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Newberry New's siblings?
- Out of Sunblush (UAE), Newberry New (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Pleasant Day (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Pleasant Day (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1f. As at Oct 2026.