Newby Lodge (IRE)
Newby Lodge (IRE) is 2 from 15. Hasn't won since Aug 2011.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=15 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 12dBetween runs (median)longest 200 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 750 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 1,087 | 99 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 573 | 56 | 9.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 769 | 68 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 277 | 21 | 7.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,461 | 192 | 13.1% | +2.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 240 | 28 | 11.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,590 | 190 | 11.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,227 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 90 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 667 | 55 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 266 | 18 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 107 | 9 | 8.4% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Brown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Natasha Eaton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Pike | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Newby Lodge won?
- Newby Lodge (IRE) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Newby Lodge?
- Newby Lodge (IRE) was trained by Alan Bailey on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 6 January 2012.
- Who is Newby Lodge's sire?
- Newby Lodge (IRE) is by Intikhab (USA) out of Titans Clash (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What going does Newby Lodge prefer?
- Newby Lodge (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Newby Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 6 January 2012. The highest on record is 61.
- What is Newby Lodge's sire's record?
- Intikhab (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.